cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) W Eugene Smith Master of the Photographic Essay
W. Eugene Smith

Aperture, 1981-03. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Hardcover in jacket, VG/VG. Light stain of what appears to be coffee along front half of top textblock. Does not descend into or affect text in any way. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket is clean and sharp other than stain along top of rear panel. A still handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
2) THE WAY IT WAS: A Pictorial History of the Southport Area
Margaret (project coordinator) Harper; Illustrator-Illustrated

The State Port Pilot, Inc, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a Very Good jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows a small spot of discoloration on front panel and very faint sunning to spine. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Wainting for Godot
Samuel Beckett; Tom Phillips, illus

Folio Society, 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover in slipcase Decorative boards, no jacket as issued. Former owner blind stamp on half title page. No interior marks. Binding tight, square. A handsome, presentable volume ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Walker Evans & Company
Peter Galassi; Glenn Lowry; Stuart Davis; Edward Hopper; Roy Lichtenstein; Ed Ruscha; Photographer-Mathew Brady; Photographer-Eugene Atget; Photographer-Walker Evans; Photographer-Robert Frank; Photographer-Lee Friedlander; Photographer-August Sander; Pho

Walker Evans & Company
Stock photo.
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002-07-15. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $37.00
5) Walker's Texas Division, C.S.A: Greyhounds of the Trans-Mississippi (Conflicting Worlds)
Richard G. Lowe

Walker's Texas Division, C.S.A: Greyhounds of the Trans-Mississippi (Conflicting Worlds)
Stock photo.
Louisiana State University Press, 2004-05. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) Walking out: Poems
Betty Adcock

Walking out: Poems
Louisiana State University Press, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Signed by author on Half-Title page. Some mild foxing present to half-title and endpapers. Else interior unmarked. Binding tight, uncreased. Cover shows some mild rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Wall Street and FDR
Antony C. Sutton

Arlington House Publishers, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing to the extremities and a touch of light soil to the backstrip. A handsome, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Walpole and the Wits: The Relation of Politics to Literature, 1722-1742
Bertrand A. Goldgar

University of Nebraska Press, 1976-12-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean and sharp with just a trace of edge-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Walt Whitman's Complete Leaves Of Grass - With Prose Essences And Annotations
Walt Whitman; Gay Wilson Allen; Editor-William L. Moore; Drawings-Kazuko Okamoto

Taibundo, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. No slipcase. Suede backing with gilt imprint. Interior is free of marks. Binding is tight and square. Boards show a touch of light rubbing. Suede shows a touch of mild wear. A handsome edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
10) The Want Bone (American Poetry Series)
Robert Pinsky

Pinsky navigates the overlapping forces of myth and history in this 1990 collection.

Ecco Pr, 1990-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
11) The War Within: One More Step at a Time (Doonesbury Books (Andrews & McMeel))
G. B. Trudeau

The War Within: One More Step at a Time (Doonesbury Books (Andrews & McMeel))
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2006-09-01. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Signed. Signed by Trudeau on the title page. First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
12) War veterans of Upshur County
Nathaniel Jack

McClain Print. Co, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. A Fine, unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Warhammer: City - A Complete Guide to Middenheim City of the White Wolf

Games Workshop, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover. Includes fold out map. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $44.99
14) Warlock
Jim Harrison

The offbeat adventures of Johnny Lundgren, the Everyman hero of Harrison's FARMER. In this episode, Johnny is happily marrie... read more

Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Edition, signed by the author on the half-title page. No interior marks. Remainder spray to top edge. binding very tight and square. Dust jacket shows some mild edge wear, a touch of light soil and a spot of wear at the head of the spine. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Warminster Mystery
Arthur Shuttlewood

Tandem, 1973. Paperback. Good. Pages mild tanned with age. Binding sound, uncreased. Cover shows moderate rubbing and minor edge-wear. A solid reading copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Wars of Families of Minds
Bryan, William Lowe

Yale University Press, 1940. First Edition. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition. Four Series of the Lowell Lectures on Philosophy at Indiana University. Short gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm w/ a light spine lean. Light fading to top edge of cloth boards and a light stain to bottom of spine. A solid, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) The Washing of the Spears: A History of the Rise of the Zulu Nation Under Shaka and Its Fall in the Zulu War of 1879
Donald R. Morris

Easton Press, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bound in the typical lovely Easton Press fashion. Near Fine. Interior unmarked. Binding sound, square. Leather clean and sharp. Just a touch of rubbing to gilt on edges. Lovely. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Washington Redskin: A Pictorial History
David Slattery

Jordan & Company, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good/VG. Signed. VG hardcover in a VG dust jacket. Inscribed by former Redskin Eddie Brown #25. Profusely illustrated. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Light bump at the foot of the spine. Dust jacket is clean with light edge wear and a touch of rubbing. Now protected in afresh Brodart sleeve. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) Washington Redskins 1937-1986 Official 50th Anniversary Team Yearbook
Taylor, Levine and Konoza (ed.)

Redskins Public Relations Staff, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
20) The Watauga Club
Richard Gaither Walser

Wolf's Head Press, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Signed. Limited to 100 copies. Inscribed by Dick Walser on front endpaper. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps show light age toning. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (58)
New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (25)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (173)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: