cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Grove Antiquarian

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Grove Antiquarian x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Weapon Makers
Van Vogt, A. E

Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, 1975. Fine/Fine. HB. Facsimile copy of the first edition. In a fine slipcase with the publisher's slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) When Worlds Collide
Wylie, Philip and Balmer, Edwin

New York: Fredrick A. Stokes, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine with no dust jacket; a beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
3) When Worlds Collide
Wylie, Philip and Balmer, Edwin

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1960. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Hardcover. States tenth printing on the dust jacket. Two books combined: When Worlds Collide and After Worlds Collide. A beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
4) When Worlds Collide
Wylie, Philip and Balmer, Edwin

New York: A. L. Burt, 1933. Fine/(none). Hardcover. An early reprint. Looks almost identical to the first edition. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
5) Where, When, and How to Catch Fish on the East Coast of Florida
Gregg, William H

Where, When, and How to Catch Fish on the East Coast of Florida
Buffalo, NY: Matthews-Northrup Works, 1902. VG+/(none). Hardcover. There is a fold-out map in the back of the book. The book has slight shelf wear, spine is slightly faded. Later printing with 23+ extra pages. The last page is numbered 268. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Fishing & Angling Books

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
6) White King of La Gonave
Wirkus, Faustin And Taney Dudley

Garden City, NY,: Doubleday, Doran, 1931. First edition. HB. VG/(none). Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Spine is a little faded. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) Wild Sports in the South or Camp-Fires of the Everglades
Whitehead, Charles E

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. VG/(none). First edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebacked retaining the original spine and covers. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) Wilderness Teacher
Ball, Zacary And Fowler, Myra (Masters, Kelly Ray)

New York,: Rand McNally,. 1956. Book Club.. HB. VG+/VG. The Junior Literary Guild edition. Gardner 699. Prior owner's name on endpaper. Story is set in Coconut Grove, FL. . ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Wind From the Carolinas
Wilder, Robert

Wind From the Carolinas
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1964. HB. VG+ in a VG dust jacket. Second printing. Prior owner's name on endpaper. Dust jacket is worn on the edges. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Wine of the Dreamers
Macdonald, John D

Wine of the Dreamers
New York,: Greenberg, 1951. 1st ed.. HB. VG/VG-. Book has a water stain on the rear cover. DJ is rubbed, well worn at the edges. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Science Fiction & Fantasy Collectible Books

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) With Crockett and Bowie
Munroe, Kirk

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. VG/(none). Hardcover. Later printing. There is a prior owner's name on the free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) World Grows Round My Door
Fairchild, David

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG+/VG-. 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by Marjory Kinnan Rawlings as "Marjory" to her lawyer, Philip May. Inscribed by the author to Philip May. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
13) Wudu-Feuer auf Haiti (Voodoo Fire in Haiti)
Loederer, Richard A

Wein: Artur Wolf, 1932. VG/(none). First edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author. In German. ... more information

Offered by Grove Antiquarian (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: