Titles starting with W from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Wacky Rulebook
|
|
|
Beverly, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Parker Brothers, 1984 Spine is a little loose. Light shelfwear.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joe Ewers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wading Birds of North America(North of Mexico)
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1981 Burgundy hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Some foxing to top edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket has some edge and shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Karl E. Karalus. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wallpaper Its History Design and Use
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1923 268pp. 2nd printing April 3, 1923. Brown cloth with illus on front. Heavily rubbed upper spine and corners, name of former owner on ffep, pages otherwise unmarked.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 431pp. Light tan cloth with gilt title on spine. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page. Inscribed by author, "To Matt Nyman,/Beat Wishes./Chaim Potok" on 2nd ffep. Very detailed history of the Jewish people with many illus. in both color and B&W. Pages are clean and bright. Jacket is clipped, a few small tears to edges, edgewear, corners rubbed. Heavy book, extra shipping may apply on Priority Mail.. Signed by Author. First ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Warren Buffett Portfolio: Mastering the Power of the Focus Investment Strategy
|
|
|
This straightforward financial planning guide imparts investment principles practiced by Warren Buffett, and provides practic... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999 246pp. Black hardcover. First printing with a "1" in the number line. Small dent to bottom edge of front and rear boards, small dent to fore edge, pages unmarked, tight. The jacket has some edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Warren Buffett Speaks : Wit and Wisdom from the World's Greatest Investor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1997 194pp. Black hardcover. First printing with a "1" in the number line. Gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise clean, tight. Jacket has very light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wartime Writings 1939-1944
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: A Harvest Book/Harcourt, Inc., 1990 Stated "First Harvest Edition 1990" with "a" in the line. Lower corner of book lightly bumped. front wrap stays open. Clean.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
We Called It Macaroni: An American Heritage of Southern Italian Cooking
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 Stated "First Edition" on verso. 344pp. Full of Southern Italian recipes. Red remainder mark to top edge, pages are clean and bright, crisp. The jacket has remnants of a sticker on front, shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wearable Art, 1900-2000: With Price Guide
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999 207pp. Top edge of leaves are wavy from moisture, scratch on front of cover. The jacket has shelfwear and a 4" clean tear from bottom edge towards center of jacket.. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Western Canon: The Books and School of the Ages
|
|
|
The debate goes on. Bloom attempts to salvage what's left of the literary canon with this tome of tradition. In the fight aga... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1995 546pp. First Riverhead Edition. Small dark brown stain on foredge, small brown stain to rear wrap at fore edge. Tight, unmarked text.. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Western Movies
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1979 157pp. Wraps have light shelfwear, sticker removed from spine left impression. Pages unmarked, tight.. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Whale in Lowell's Cove
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1992 2nd printing with a 2 in the number line. Some of the pages have light creases at lower edges. Pages clean. Corners of cover lightly bumped. . Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
What is the What The Autobiography of Valentino Achak Deng
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: McSweeneys Books, 2006 475pp. No jacket as issued, with wraparound band. Very light shelfwear to front board. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
What's Cooking Chocolate
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Parragon, 2000 256pp. 120 chocolate recipes. Clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
|
|
|
"Here's all you need to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is tha... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 First Printing with a "1" in the number line. 295pp. Top edges of boards and lower spine sunned. Jacket has shelf and edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where's the Big Bad Wolf?
|
|
|
The Big Bad Wolf resorts to desperate measures in order to capture--and dine on--the Three Little Pigs. Color illustrations a... read more
New York: Clarion Books, 2002 Lower back corner of cover is lightly bumped. Jacket has very light rubbing to corners and minor shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Whole Hog: Exploring The Extraordinary Potential Of Pigs
|
|
|
As a child, Lyall Watson had a pet warthog named Hoover--the beginning of a lifelong interest in pigs. Aiming to rehabilitate... read more
Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 2004 "1" in the number line. Brown hardcover with silver lettering on spine. 208pp. Spine a little loose, lower corners and spine rubbed, black remainder mark lower edge. Pages are clean. Jacket price cilpped, light shelfwear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Who's Who In America A Biographical Dictionary of Notable Living Men and Women of the United States Volume 22 1942-1943
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: The A.N. Marquis Company, 1942 2578pp. Burgundy cover with gilt text front cover and spine, decorative red edges. Contains biographical information on thousands of living Americans in 1942-1943. Center of the book bows out, loose spine, corners are lighly bumped and rubbed, pages are yellowed with age. Very heavy book, expect extra shipping charges for Priority and Int'l.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wild West Coloring Book No. 51
|
|
|
New York: The Platt & Monk Co., 1951 Cowboys and Indians themed coloring book. Has some edgewear, front corners are bumped. Pages are bright and drawings are unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wilderness World of John Muir
|
|
|
Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1954 332pp. Dark grey cloth with gilt text on front cover and spine. Matching dates on verso and title page, no indication of printing. Some rubbing to corners, edges of leaves discolored with age, spine loose from leaves, pages are unmarked and pretty bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









