Titles starting with W from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 198
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
W. H. Auden
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 1975. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thirty-six essays, written byhis friends, illuminate every facet of the extraordinary Wystan Hugh Auden who, until his death in 1973, was the world's most celebrated poet. 256 pp, indexed, illustrated with photographs. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, stated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Waffen (Fighting Elites)
|
|
|
Gallery Books (div of W.H. Smith Publishers Inc), 1990-05. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/Very Good+. Illustrated history of Hitler's Waffen SS, his personal bodyguard, that eventually grew into the most feared part of the Third Reich's internal security apparatus. Fully illustrated with historic photographs.Indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waging Modern War
|
|
|
General Clark, as the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe (SACEUR), directed Operation Allied Force in Kosovo. This insider's ac... read more
Public Affairs, 2001. Cloth. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Recounts war waged in Bosnia and Kosovo and discusses the future of combat. By the former (retired) supreme allied commander of Europe. 479 pp, indexed, illustrated, maps on endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 4) |
Wagner and His Music-Dramas
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Presented by the New York Philharmonic Symphony Society. 60 pp. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 5) |
Wagner and His Operas
|
|
|
MacMillan Company, 2000. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Wait for Me: the Americanization of Tamara
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoir of Tamara Rublev, who in 1937, with her parents and brother, was imprisoned by the Japanese believing them to be Communist sympathizers. They were released when her father gained a position at Harvard and the family was allowed to move to America. This is the story of how she tried to "fit in" in her new world. This particular volume was lovingly and lengthily inscribed by her hus... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 7) |
Wait for Me: the Americanization of Tamara
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Memoir of Tamara Rublev, who in 1937, with her parents and brother, was imprisoned by the Japanese believing them to be Communist sympathizers. They were released when her father gained a position at Harvard and the family was allowed to move to America. This is the story of how she tried to "fit in" in her new world. FIRST EDITION, stated, 749 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Waiting to Exhale
|
|
|
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more
Viking Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Novel about four African-American women, leaning on each other while they wait for the men who will take their breaths away. Witty, vibrant novel that nevertheless made some African American men scowl at the unflattering (but the authors claim, truthful) way they were depicted. 409 pp. Clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wake of the Perdido Star
|
|
|
Newmarket Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The acclaimed actor turns novelist as the author of this story of shipwrecks, piracy and the high seas, set in the early 19th century. 382 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
Walk Like a Man
|
|
|
William Sloane, NY, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Good. A novel of the Civil War, of courage and adventure, and the making of a man, a coming of age story set in one of the most turbulent times of American history. 222 pp. Chipped DJ esp. at spine. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 11) |
Walk With the Devil
|
|
|
Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, s... read more
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, 1998. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A hilarious travelogue about a journey along the Appalachian Trail. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Walker Evans: A Biography
|
|
|
In this celebration of Walker Evans, modern art scholar Belinda Rathbone provides the historical and political contexts that ... read more
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Biography of the acclaimed American photographer whose work drew a haunting portrait of the American soul. Includes a selection of his photographs as well as other illustrations. 358 pp, indexed with bibliography and end notes. Price clipped DJ. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Walker Percy: A Life
|
|
|
This biography, written with Percy's approval and assistance, encompasses the tragic early deaths of Percy's mother and fathe... read more
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1997-05. Hardcover. Clean/Very Good. Includes illustrations, notes and index. Biography of Walker. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walking the Trail
|
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1991-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean/Very good. One man's journey along the Cherokee Trail of Tears. Ellis, a Cherokee descendant, writes of his remarkable experiences along the way with the people, the trail, the land. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Wallis and Edward Letters 1931-1937
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1886. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-library. 367 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Walls of Gold
|
|
|
A. L. Burt Co, 1933. Cloth. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Purple and black binding. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Walt Disney's Toby Tyler
|
|
|
Whitman Publishing, WI, 1960. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated by Ben Franklin, Color laminate color with pictorial endleaves. A boy's adventures after joining a circus. Lightly shaken, some wear to edges of cover with some cracking of original lamination. 282 lightly browned pages. Interior clean. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Waltz Kings Johan Strauss, Father & Son, and Their Romantic Age
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co, 1972. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wandering Through Winter: A Naturalist's Record of a 20, 000-Mile Journey Through the North American Winter
|
|
|
Dodd Mead, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. American Seasons, 4. Audience: General/trade. One of four volumes in the series, a milestone in the annals of nature writing, a lyrical odyssey. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





