cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from citynightsbooks

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) W.C. Handy: Father of the Blues FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bontemps, Arna, ed

Collier Books, 1970. First pb printing. Very good with minor shelfwear and rubbing to cover and some age-spotting of photo plates in center. 333 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) W.E.B. Du Bois FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bloom, Harold, Ed

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 2002. Second printing. Bloom's Modern Critical Views series. Includes essays by Rampersad, Moses, Appiah, Holt, Elder, Turner, Beavers, Gates, etc. Unread, as-new copy with small bump at back bottom foreedge. 271 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) W.E.B. DuBois: A Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Weinberg, Meyer, ed

Harper & Row, 1970. First printing. Near fine with some sunning to DJ, crease to inside flap but no tears. Book has some minor edge soil but else near fine. 471 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) W.E.B. DuBois, American Negro Scholar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Georgiady, Nicholas P, Louis G. Romano and Robert L. Green

Franklin Publishers, 1972. First pb printing. Young adult biog. pamphlet on WEB DuBois. Illustrated (B&W). Fine. 16 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) A W.E.B. DuBois Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Paschal, Andrew G., ed

Macmillan, 1971. First printing. Full cloth binding. Near fine with some edge soil, shelfwear to DJ. 376 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) W.H. Auden FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Auden, W. H

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1999. "Voice of the Poet" series. Contains 64-pp paperback book and one cassette, 60 min. running time. As new, still in shrinkwrap with remainder mark over barcode at bottom edge. . Boxed Book and Audiocassette. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) W. Somerset Maugham FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Loss, Archie K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ungar Pub Co, 1987. First printing. Unread, as new. 139 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) W. Somerset Maugham and His World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Raphael, Frederic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1977. First printing. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Illustrated with many B&W photos. Book near fine; DJ very good with some aging and one edge tear. 128 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) WR: Mysteries of the Organism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Makavejev, Dusan

Avon Books, 1972. First Avon printing. With photo supplement at center. Near fine copy with aging to paper, crease to binding at photo supplement. 144 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) WWII FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jones, James

Ballantine Books, 1976. First pb printing. An illustrated history with period art, cartoons, headlines, etc. Cover rubbed, hole-punched below price, minor edge soil. Interior fine. 275 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) WWII: A Tribute in Art and Literature FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Colber, David, Ed

WWII: A Tribute in Art and Literature
Stock photo.
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 2001. First edition, first printing. Foreword by James Bradley. Contains writings by William Faulkner, Langston Hughes, Marge Piercy, Joseph Heller, Irwin Shaw, James Jones, Primo Levi, James Clavell, others; art by Thomas Hart Benton, Dame Laura Knight, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Rockwell, Ben Shahn, Graham Sutherland, others. Unread, as new with slight curling to edges of DJ. 238 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) The Wainscott Weasel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seidler, Tor

Bagley Brown, Jr., a dashing and handsome weasel, defies the conventions of weasel society when he falls in love with a fish ... read more

HarperCollins, 1993. Advance reader's edition. ARC does not have illustrations by Fred Marcellino. As-new copy with some puncture marks to cover at spine and back panel. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Waiting: The Whites of South Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Crapanzano, Vincent

Random House, 1985. First printing. Black cloth binding, black boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine. DJ very good with some rubbing, very slight shelfwear. 358 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) The Waiting Years: Essays on American Negro Literature FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jackson, Blyden

Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Second printing. Essays on Hughes, Wright, Dillard, Harlem Renaissance, Toomer, others. Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Book near fine, DJ rubbed, in Mylar. 216 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Waiting for the End FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fiedler, Leslie

Stein & Day, 1964. First edition, first printing. Black boards, red cloth binding, gilt titles, red topstain. Signed on ffep. Some mid-pages warped slightly; possibly by dampness, a couple of spots to topstain; else very good. DJ also very good with slight aging and some shelfwear. 256 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Waiting to Exhale FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McMillan, Terry

Waiting to Exhale
Stock photo.
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more

Viking, 1992. First edition, first printing. Unread, near new with wrinkle to DJ at back bottom corner. 409 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
17) Walden and Other Writings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thoreau, Henry David

Modern Library, 1950. ML 155. Edited and with an introduction by Brooks Atkinson. Green cloth, black/gilt titles to spine and front board. Toledano binding 9/10, Kent endpapers, black topstain. Book near fine with little wear. DJ (#8 i), with list of titles on reverse, very good plus with some wear to head/heel of spine, minor soil at back panel, price unclipped but stickered over by pub with new price of $2.45. 732 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Walk Through Darkness FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Durham, David Anthony

Walk Through Darkness
Stock photo.
A slave named William escapes from a plantation in Maryland and makes his way to Philadelphia, where his wife has been taken.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Advance reading copy. Unread, near fine with some aging to paper, crease to one page. 246 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Walk Through Darkness FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Durham, David Anthony

Walk Through Darkness
Stock photo.
A slave named William escapes from a plantation in Maryland and makes his way to Philadelphia, where his wife has been taken.... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2002. Advance reading copy, softcover. Author won the Zora Neale Hurston/Richard Wright Fiction Award in 1992. Unread, near new with a few spots to back cover. 246 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Walker Evans: Photographs for the Farm Security Administration 1935-1938 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Evans, Walker

Da Capo Press, 1973. First printing. A Catalogue of Photographic Prints Available from the Farm Security Administration Collection in the Library of Congress. Buckram cloth binding, gilt titles. Some spotting to cloth at top & bottom edges; one small tear at bottom edge. Several 1/2" tears to DJ at top edge & heel of spine, rubbed. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (84)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (181)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United States (393)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: