Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) WAGES, WELFARE COSTS AND INFLATION IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Loomis, William T

WAGES, WELFARE COSTS AND INFLATION IN CLASSICAL ATHENS
Stock photo.
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0472108034 . Front bottom corner has minor bump. ; 1.18 x 9.06 x 6.3 Inches; 424 pages; William T. Loomis examines all surviving Athenian wages, salaries, welfare payments and other labor costs to determine what people really were paid for various kinds of work and allowances. These determinations, in turn, enable the author to cast a new and authoritative light on three controversial questions: Was there a "standar... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $83.30
2) WALES AND THE ARTHURIAN LEGEND
Loomis, Roger Sherman

University of Wales Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. A couple of small tears to DJ front panel and head of spine and with chipping to spine ends. DJ spine is discolored and price-clipped. Light wear to spine ends. Scholar's name on ffep (Peter H. Salus). Light tanning to pages. ; Contents: Segontium, Caer Seint, and Sinadon; Irish Origin and the Welsh Development of the Grail Legend; Chastiel Bran, Dinas Bran, and the Grail Castle; Bran the Blessed and Sone de... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
3) WAR AND SOCIETY IN IMPERIAL ROME, 31 BC-AD 284
Campbell, Brian

WAR AND SOCIETY IN IMPERIAL ROME, 31 BC-AD 284
Stock photo.
Routledge. Fine. 2002. Softcover. 0415278821 . This well-documented study of the Roman army provides a crucial aid to understanding the Roman Empire in economic, social and political terms. Employing numerous examples, Brian Campbell explores the development of the Roman army and the expansion of the Roman Empire from 31 BC-280 AD. Dealing with issues such as the financial implications of supporting a professional army in war and peace, Brian Campbell explores the wider significance of the army and wa... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
4) WAR AND SOCIETY IN THE GREEK WORLD
Rich, John

Routledge. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0415121663 . Light soiling to textblock. Back cover corner has light creasing. ; Leicester-Nottingham Studies in Ancient Society; 8.5 x 1 x 5 Inches; 288 pages; The role of warfare is central to our understanding of the ancient Greek world. In this book, and the companion work, War and Society in the Roman World, the wider social context of war is explored. This volume examines its impact on Greek society from Homeric times to the age of Alexander and his success... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
5) WAR AND SOCIETY IN THE ROMAN WORLD
Rich, John & Graham Shipley

Routledge. Near Fine. 1995. Softcover. 0415121671 . Minor shelfwear else Fine; Leicester-Nottingham Studies in Ancient Society; 0.88 x 8.5 x 5.5 Inches; 328 pages; The essays in War and Society in the Roman World collectively offer an innovative investigation into this area of classical studies, a field which has long been in need of different critical perspectives. This collection avoids rehashing the minutiae of warfare, viewing it instead as a species of social action, affected by social conditions... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
6) THE WAR AT TROY What Homer Didn't Tell
Quintus Of Smyrna & translated by Frederick M. Combellack

Barnes & Noble Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0760700974 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Quintus Smyrnaeus, Greek epic poet, probably flourished in the latter part of the 4th century AD. His epic in fourteen books, known as Posthomerica, takes up the tale of Troy at the point where Homer's Iliad breaks off (the death of Hector) , and carries it down to the capture of the city by the Greeks. ; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
7) WAR, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN IN ANCIENT ROME
Evans, John K

Routledge. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 041505723X . Very light shelfwear to DJ else Fine. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. ; Citing specific cases, ranging form Cicero's wife Terentia to the anonymous spouse of the peasant-soldier Ligustinus, the author argues that Rome's highly patriarchal society could not send hundreds of thousands of men abroad on wars of conquest that went on for over two hundred years without inviting severe erosion of the very institutions that kept wo... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
8) WARFARE AND AGRICULTURE IN CLASSICAL GREECE
Hanson, Victor Davis

University of California Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0520210255 . Minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.87 x 9.25 x 6.12 Inches; 260 pages; The ancient Greeks were for the most part a rural, not an urban, society. And for much of the Classical period, war was more common than peace. Almost all accounts of ancient history assume that farming and fighting were critical events in the lives of the citizenry. Yet never before have we had a comprehensive modern study of the relationship... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $73.50
9) WARRIORS INTO TRADERS The Power of the Market in Early Greece
Tandy, David W. & University of California Press

University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0520202694 . Very light shelfwear. ; The eighth century dawned on a Greek world that had remained substantially unchanged during the centuries of stagnation known as the Dark Age. This book is a study of the economic and cultural upheaval that shook mainland Greece and the Aegean area in the eighth century, and the role that poetry played in this upheaval. Using tools from political and economic anthropology, David Tan... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
10) WEALTHY CORINTH A History of the City to 338 B.C
Salmon, J. B

Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 019814833x . Special Edition for Sandpiper Books- reprint of 1986 edition. "This book studies the change and development of Corinth right up to the Macedonian occupation of Acrocorinth in 338 BC. It discusses the early development of a diverse economy in which the importance of trade and manufacture continued to be matched by that of agriculture, producing in Corinth a wealth and stability exceptional among Greek cities. Salmon al... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
11) WESTERN ARISTOCRACIES AND IMPERIAL COURT, A.D. 364-425
Matthews, John

Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0198148178 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light bumping to head of spine. ; Special Edition for Sandpiper Books 1998. The central theme of this book is the relationship between the 'public' and 'private' lives of the men who were involved in the politics of the western Roman Empire in the later fourth and early fifth centuries. A postscript updates the book with regard to the last fifteen years of rela... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
12) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Ex-library copy with usual discard stamps, call numbers and pocket. Light discoloration to spine. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
13) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0198142749 . Minor rubbing to DJ. ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
14) THE WESTERN GREEKS The History of Sicily and South Italy from the Foundation of the Greek Colonies to 480 B.C
Dunbabin, T. J

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is browned. Minor edgewear with chipping along top edge. Small tear to cloth at head of spine (1cm). ; Looks at the colonial history of Greece in Southern Italy and Sicily, and the development of a culture rivalling that of Greece itself, and the relations of Greeks and native peoples. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
15) WHAT HAS CLIO TO DO WITH ATHENA? ETIENNE GILSON: HISTORIAN AND PHILOSOPHER
Schmitz, Kenneth L

Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies Department of Publications. Fine. 1987. Softcover. 0888447108 . Stapled Booklet published by PIMS ; The Etienne Gilson Series; Vol. 10; 24 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
16) WHEN A GESTURE WAS EXPECTED A Selection of Examples from Archaic and Classical Greek Literature
Boegehold, Alan L

WHEN A GESTURE WAS EXPECTED A Selection of Examples from Archaic and  Classical Greek Literature
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0691002630 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 0.74 x 9.51 x 6.45 Inches; 176 pages; When a Gesture Was Expected encourages a deeper appreciation of ancient Greek poetry and prose by showing where a nod of the head or a wave of the hand can complete meaning in epic poetry and in tragedy, comedy, oratory, and in works of history and philosophy. All these works anticipated performing readers, and, as a result, they i... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
17) WHO KILLED HOMER? The Demise of Classical Education and the Recovery of Greek Wisdom
Hanson, Victor Davis

WHO KILLED HOMER?  The Demise of Classical Education and the Recovery of  Greek Wisdom
Stock photo.
An account of classical education in ancient Greece. The authors are renowned scholars of ancient Greece who maintain that co... read more

Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0684844532 . Light bump to top of spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Top corner has light chipping. Book has light rubbing. ; The answer to the attention-grabbing question posed by classicists Victor Davis Hanson and John Heath in the title of this passionate defense of their field (which is also a damnation of their academic colleagues) is not a pretty one. "It was, " they admit sadly, "an inside job. "... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
18) WHO WAS SAINT PATRICK?
Thompson, E.A

Palgrave Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0312870841 . Dust jacket is shelfworn but no nicks or tears. ; This look back to the very beginnings of Irish Christianity and to its founder - St. Patrick, is an excellent work by one of the most intriguing of writers, who presents Irish and Celtic Dark age history through a political perspective. Patrick is a figure about little certain is known, and Thompson masterfully, "pieces together the story of his life, drawing his ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.30
19) THE WILL OF ZEUS A History of Greece from the Origins of Hellenic Culture to the Death of Alexander
Barr, Stringfellow

Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Minor bump to top of front board. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 496 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
20) WILLIAM MARSHAL Knight-Errant, Baron, and Regent of England
Painter, Sidney

WILLIAM MARSHAL Knight-Errant, Baron, and Regent of England
Stock photo.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good-. 1992. Softcover. 0802064981 . Light soiling. Top of spine has 1cm tear. A couple of remainder marks to bottom textblock. ; Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.66


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: