cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) W.A. Mozart: Portfolio of a Genius. A Collection of Annotated Facsimiles Documenting His Life & Works
Zaslaw, Neal

New York/Vermont Thornwillow Press/Stinehour Press 1991 Original Wraps/Case Limited Edition Fine in Very Good+ Drop-Spine Case. Loose portfolios and facsimile sheets all bright and clean. Drop-spine clamshell case shows minor shelf/edge wear, tips through, very minor soiling, else tight. Portfolio in green linen, moire-lined, gilt lettering. fo. Limited numbered edition of 550 copies. This set the printer's copy and unnumbered, but signed by author. Laid in letter-pressed list of subscribers. "A po... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
2) W.H. Auden: The Life of a Poet
Osborne, Charles

New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1979 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ Very minor shelf wear, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, touch of toning to edges of white flaps, else bright and clean. 8vo. 336pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Wait Until Spring, Bandini
Fante, John

New York Stackpole Sons 1938 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear, two corners worn through, spine slightly cocked, spine shows light toning, light toning to text block edges (typical of period), small water stain on front board, 4 prior owners stamps have been marked out with black ink (front endpages, rear free endpage and last page of text (with bleed-through to previous page), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, red ink lettering and label, in blind label on front. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
4) A Wake Newslitter: [20 Issues]
Senn, Fritz; Hart, Clive (eds)

Newcastle, NSW Newcastle University College English Department 1966-69 Original Wraps First Printings Very Good+ to Near Fine in Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, small pen mark on one, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original printed wraps, staplebound, subscription cards laid into two. Small 8vo. Various pagination. New Series: Vol. III, No. 5-6; Vol. IV, No. 1-6; Vol. V, 1-6; Vol. VI, 1-6.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Wake Up or Blow Up: America: Lift the world or Lose It!
Laubach, Frank C

Los Angeles, CA Fleming H. Revell 1951 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, warmly inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at bottom, light rubbing at hinges, else bright and clean. Tan coated paper boards. Small 8vo. 164pp. A height of the Cold War Christian appeal (and plan) for peace. Inscribed by the author.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Wake of the Coasters
Leavitt, John F

Middletown, CT Wesleyan Univ. Press 1970 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Fine in Fine Slipcase. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Cream sail-cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, burgundy ink lettering and label, pictorial endpages. Oblong 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 584 of 725. Signed by the author. Original sheet from the press laid in. A simply elegant presentation of this remarkab... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Walden: or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David; Adams, Raymond (intro); Ruzicka, Rudolph (illus)

Chicago The Lakeside Press 1930 Hardcover First Edition thus Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase Bottom corners lightly bumped, spine sun toned, small (approx. 3mm) water spot at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, toned at top, toning at open edges and leading edge of cloth lining. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, blue and pale blue patterned boards. 8vo. xviii, 355pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited to 1000 copies. Designed and illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. With an ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
8) Walker Evans: Havana 1933
Evans, Walker; Mora, Gilles (essay)

New York Pantheon Books 1989 Hardcover First American Edition Near Fine in Fine DJ. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, gray ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in promo letter from publisher, ending "Walker Evans: Havana 1933 is an important and welcome addition to Evan's oeuvre, and one that is sure to be a classic." Review copy. A very handsome copy of this emerging classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye
Mora, Gilles

Walker Evans:  The Hungry Eye
Stock photo.
New York Harry N. Abrams 1993 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering. 368pp. 1.34 x 12.38 x 9.81. lllus. (b/w and color plates). Annotations. Bibliography. A retrospective of Walker Evans photographs from 1927-1975. Known especially for his photographic document of the Great Depression in the 1930's, when he worked for the Farm Administration Bureau, his work is profoundly powerful and this is the definitive collect... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Walker Evans at Work With an Essay by Jerry L. Thompson
Evans, Walker

New York IconEditions/HarperCollins 1994 Glossy Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and unmarred. 240pp. 0.75 x 10.25 x 8.25. Illus. (b/w plates). A pristine copy.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Wallace Collection: (Paintings) at Hereford House
Temple, A.G

New York Goupil & Co./Manzi, Joyant & Co. 1902 Hardcover First Edition/Limited Edition Near Fine. Minor shelf/edge wear, tips through, touch of sun at spine, hint of wear at hinges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, tissueguards, teg. fo. 94pp plus np plates. Illus. (color, sepia and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 20 of 100. From the library... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $1,750.00 ($1750.00)
12) Wally the Wordworm
Fadiman, Clifton; Roth, Arnold (illus)

New York Macmillan 1964 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, one tip through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closes tears at head, heal and rear bottom near flap, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, printed pictorial paper boards (mirroring DJ), white ink lettering. 12mo. np. Illus. (color plates). Fadiman is best known as a long time senior editor at Cricket Magazine. This is "a good natured onslaught on ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Walt Disney's Fantasia (Souvenir Program):
Disney, Walt

New York Walt Disney Productions 1940 Pictorial Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 26pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). This is the souvenir program for Disney's renowned production with music by Leopold Stokowski and the Philadelphia Orchestra and narrative introductions by Deems Taylor. A very handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: A Story Based on the Famous Movie - 96 Page Story Book
Disney, Walt

Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1938 Original Wraps. First Edition Very Good in Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, two small closed tears at rear fore edge, light age toning to leaves, image of SB with bird on her finger above the copyright statement and similar image on page 5 have been carefully colored, very minor pulling at staples, approx. 9pp show very small, closed thumb tear at fore edge (1-3mm), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Richly illustrated ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
15) Walter James Dodd: A Biographical Sketch
Macy, John

Boston Houghton-Mifflin Company 1918 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ Light shelf wear (focused at head and heel), bottom corner bumped, tips through, front board shows soft crease at bottom corner, Dark teal paper covered cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, frontispiece, tissue guards. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A well-told biography of Dodd who, while at Massachusetts General Hospital, learned of Roentgen's discovery and became relatively... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Walter Landor's San Francisco - Little Black Book
Landor, Walter; Thompson, Walter L. (incribed to WLT)

San Francisco, CA: Privately Printed, nd.. First Edition. Spiralbound Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at front wrap, soft crease at rear, inscribed at title page, minor toning, else unmarred. Glossy dark grey wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notation in the upper left corner of title page, "No. A2". Signed by Walter Landor to Walter L Thompson. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Wanton Mally
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1932 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature on half-title, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, red topstain. 8vo. 280pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A handsome copy of this minor classic.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) War Bird
Davis, Burke

Chapel Hill Univ of North Carolina Press 1987 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, brown endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. viii, 267pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. "[T]he first biography of the legendary Elliott White Springs (1896-1959) - World War I ace, best-selling author, advertising genius, and maverick master of a textile manufacturing empire...A daring aviator, he was the fifth-ranking U.S. pilot of... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The War, In Six Volumes (First Through Sixth Year)
McInnis, Edgar

London Oxford University Press 1945 Hardcover First Edition Very Good. No DJ as Issued Light shelf/edge ear, gilt slightly toned, light toning at text block edges, very minor flecking in cloth coating, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards (faux leather), gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 314pp; 318pp; 347pp; 409pp; 400pp; 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). A rather handsome copy of this early history of WW... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) War Papers: Read Before the Commandery of the State of Maine, Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States [Complete in Four Volumes]
Maine Commandery; Military Order of the Loyal Legion

Portland, ME Lefavor-Tower Co. 1898-1915 Hardcover First Editions Near Fine to Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. Light shelf/edge wear, tips of Vol. 3 gently bumped, spine of Vol. 3 shows light toning, Vol. 3 shows lightening at front lower corner, Vol. 4 shows lightening spot near tail, presentation inscription at fep of Vol. 4, bookplate lifted from Vol. 4, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teg. 352pp plus errata; 349pp; 357pp; and 344pp. Illus. (b/w p... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: