cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE AMERICAN DREAM
Burkett, Larry

WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE AMERICAN DREAM
Chicago: Moody Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 1.00 x 9.25 x 6.25; 297 pages; At one time Americans valued hard work, ethics, and education. Today, many of these values seemed to have been replaced by the pursuit of easy money and materialism. In this book, Larry Burkett tells readers not only why we face this problem, but how to solve it--and how to recapture the lost American Dream. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
2) WOLFCHILD
Thompson, M. A

WOLFCHILD
Philadelphia, PA: Xlibris Corporation. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches; 103 pages; Two men and two cats in a long-term relationship. Good jobs, good friends, an apartment and a country house. A perfect life--save for the lupine boy in the country and the strange desires which send the two men on a series of nocturnal wanderings in an effort to determine the identity of the wolfchil... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $19.46
3) THE WOUNDS OF HATE
Vorce-Tish, Helene

THE WOUNDS OF HATE
Baltimore: Publishamerica, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, appears to be unread. Signed: Best Wishes Helene Vorce-Tish. ; Trade PB; 0.57 x 0.57 x 6.00; 252 pages; Deeply exploring and focusing on what is happening in our schools and neighborhoods today, this book signifies the wounds of prejudice and violence which destroy, just as the wounds from gunshot kill innocent people. Paula Klein and Jim Irving struggle t... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) WRITTEN ON THE HILLS: THE MAKING OF THE AKRON LANDSCAPE (OHIO HISTORY & CULTURE SERIES)
McGovern, Frances

WRITTEN ON THE HILLS: THE MAKING OF THE AKRON LANDSCAPE (OHIO HISTORY &  CULTURE SERIES)
Akron, Ohio: University of Akron Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Revised Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, some rubbing of the covers. ; Ohio History and Culture; Trade PB; Photographs; 8.50 x 0.70 x 5.50; 241 pages; In warm and lively pose, Written on the Hills explores the natural and human history of Akron, Ohio. Drawing on geological studies, state and municipal records, local histories and personal reminiscences, Frances McGovern shows... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.90
5) Waira's First Journey
Topooco, Eusebio

Waira's First Journey
New York: Lothrop Lee & Shepard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.5 inches; 40 pages; An Aymara Indian girl has many new experiences and learns more about the history of her people as she and her parents make the longjourney from their home in the mountains of Bolivia to the market in Topojo. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
6) Walkin' The Dog
Mosley, Walter

Walkin' The Dog
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Socrates Fortlow; Vol. 2; 0.75 x 9.25 x 5.75; 260 pages; Walter Mosley came up with his own variant on Ellison's invisible man, a forbidding ex-con named Socrates Fortlow. Socrates returns in Walkin' the Dog, still operating out of his tiny Watts apartment. Like his dog, Killer--a spirited mutt who's mis... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
7) Walking Between Worlds A Novel of an American in Mexico
Alquzok, Robert

Walking Between Worlds A Novel of an American in Mexico
Murfreesboro, TN: Armstrong Valley Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, front cover edges slighty curled. ; Trade PB; 1.03 x 9.02 x 6.02; 395 pages; With the recent influx of Mexicans into American society, this important novel portrays an example of Mexican-American relations and culture. Fiction novel based on a true story. An American fellow from Tennessee has an interest in Mexico, learning the language and culture, ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.93
8) Wall Street: a History
Geisst, Charles R

Wall Street: a History
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with mylar covered dustjacket, taped to book covers. Tear in bottom front dustjacket (es torn out of author's name). Library Name and/or Discard stamped on half title page and rear free-end page. Also, dates and numbers written in pen on upper left hand corner of rear free-end page. Black & White Illustrations. ; . ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
9) Walter Winchell: A Novel
Herr, Michael

Walter Winchell: A Novel
London: Chatto and Windus. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Small tear in the lower corner of the back dust jacket of the dust jacket and light shelf wear to jacket. Book is in excellent condition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 158 pages; Written by the author of "Dispatches", this novel is an evocation of the life and times of the gossip columnist and journalistic demagogue who was also one of the most famous and powerful men in America d... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.49
10) War all the Time: Poems, 1981-1984
Bukowski, Charles

War all the Time: Poems, 1981-1984
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Tenth Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches; 280 pages; War All the Time: Poems, 1981-1984 - This is a thick book of poetry, put out by Black Sparrow Books. Please be aware that Charles Bukowski was frequently vulgar and explicit in his writing, if you have never read any of his literature. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
11) Warrior Class
Brown, Dale

Warrior Class
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing and light scratches and a 1/4 - 3/8" tear at the base of the spine and some small chips along the edges). Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.44 x 9.29 x 6.32; 449 pages; The master of the aerial technothriller tackles a story as cutting-edge as tomorrow's headlines. The world is falling apart, and there are plenty of people willing to take advantage.... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.51
12) Wasatch Silhouette
Barstow, John

Wasatch Silhouette
Hong Kong: Everbest Printing Company, Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Limited/Numbered Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Reverse side of free front-end page signed by author/photographer and numbered 208. Padded red cloth book cover. Gilted lettering to spine and gilted background to front cover title. In "as new" condition. No defects noticed. ; Color Photographs; .50" x 11.75" x 10.5"; Unpaginated pages; From introduction "I began work on Wasatch Silhouette i... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $199.50
13) Washington, D. C: a Scrapbook
Benson, Laura Lee

Washington, D. C: a Scrapbook
Watertown, MA: Charlesbridge Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First American Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Cover in excellent condition, except for a crease along the back edge of the cover. Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Color Illustrations; 0.09 x 11.02 x 8.53; non-paginated pages; Grade 2-6-In a lively scrapbook-style format, an African-American student records a class trip from Philadelphia to Washington, D. C. Danny arrives via Amtrak at Union Sta... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
14) Washington Redskins
Nelson, Julie

Washington Redskins
Mankato, Minn.: Creative Education. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 7.25; 32 pages; Traces the history of the team from its beginnings through 1999. Ages 9-12 . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.91
15) Washington Square
James, Henry

Washington Square
Ann Arbor: Tally Hall Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. During a portion of the first half of the present century, and more particularly during the latter part of it, there flourished and practiced in the city of New York a physician who enjoyed perhaps an exceptional share of the consideration which, in the United States, has always been bestowed upon distinguished members of the medical profession. Washington Square is the story of Catherine Sloper,... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $6.55
16) Wasps (Lerner Natural Science Book)
Johnson, Sylvia A

Wasps (Lerner Natural Science Book)
Minneapolis: Lerner Publications. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. ; Lerner Natural Science Series; Color Photographs; 8.9 x 7.6 x 0.4 inches; 48 pages; Wasps are among the most intelligent members of the insect world. This book describes the lives of social wasps and the amazing skills they use in making their nests, collecting food, and raising their young. Outstanding color photographs portray the complex social activities... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
17) Waste & Waste Management
Peggy

Waste & Waste Management
Waco, TX: CORD Communications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. c1995. Paperback. Some pages marked by previous student. Very good, with minimal shelf wear to book cover edges. ; Textbook; 238 pages; For Ages: 9-12. Applications in Biology/Chemistry gives science meaning by teaching its application in the real world. This interdisciplinary lab course teaches science concepts through issues surrounding work, home, society, and the environment. The curriculum emphasizes problem solving, decision-m... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
18) Water Birds An Educational Coloring Book
Berkowitz, Henry

Water Birds An Educational Coloring Book
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. Very good, with some shelf wear to the cover. Inside is unmarked. ; 256 pages; Information given about water birds, with coloring and connect the dot activities. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
19) Watermelon Magic Seeds of Wisdom-Slices of Life
Amos, Wally and Glauberman, Stu

Watermelon Magic Seeds of Wisdom-Slices of Life
Hillsboro, Or.: Beyond Words Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused and unmarked book.; 7.3 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches; 116 pages; The 'seeds and wisdom and slices of live' presented in this gentle guide uses watermelons as a metaphor for life. Here Amos shares his personal insights on wisdom and humor, telling how to develop joy in living and how to rethink challenging positions in positive terms. Plenty of case history e... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.82
20) Watermelons, Walnuts and the Wisdom of Allah and Other Tales of the Hoca
Walker, Barbara K

Watermelons, Walnuts and the Wisdom of Allah and Other Tales of the Hoca
Parents' Magazine Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to free front-end page of book and attendant stamps. Additional check out card affixed to back of front book cover. School Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Some rubbing of the covers; otherwise, a very good copy considering the age and use of the boo... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: