Titles starting with W from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 343
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
THE WAGES OF SIN
|
|
|
Fallon, NV: Duck Down Press, 1980 87 pp. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Short stories set in CA's central valley. Quarter-inch bump to upper right corner of front cover, very light creases, same corner, but to the lft. Bit of shelf-wear to back cover, Text clean, binding tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
WAGON WHEEL KITCHENS: Food on the Trail
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1993 222 pp. First edition in paperback Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
WAITING FOR SPRING
|
|
|
Lakewood Center, WA: Circinatum Press, 1978 53 pp. First edition. No press run stated. Offset production. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE WAITOMO CAVES
|
|
|
Wellington, N. Z.: Reed, 1958 48 pp. Later printing. Subtitle: 'New Zealand's Underground Wonderland.' Profuse b/w photos. Half-dozen cross-creases along spine. Generally light edge wear. Lower right corner of front cover bumped a bit. Back cover with a coffee stain along spine.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. 7.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
WAKE-UP CALLS: The Perplexing, Sometimes Dangerous, and Almost Always Liberating Phenomenon of the Life-Changing U-Turn
|
|
|
NY: Bloomsbury, 2007 323 pp. True first edition - advance reading copy. Some very light corner wear and a thin smudge on lower fore edge.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAKING IN A TREE
|
|
|
NY: Clarke and Way, 1963 56 pp. First edition. Faded spine. Former owner's name penned on opening page. Upper margins with a bit fading. Text-edges with a browning and soiling. Page 37/38 creased along fore edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
WALDMAN ON DANCE
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1977 Unpaginated (120 approximately). First edition. Profuse b/w plates. Boards with fading about edges. Covers also with some very light moisture damage. Dj: with with medium edge and cirner wear; 5 of 8 corners with small tears; 2" tear top of front panel; couple tears taped; surfaces rubbed sllightly - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 9.25" x 11.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 8) |
WALES
|
|
|
London: Pallas Athene, 1991 511 pp. First edition in English. Vistigial flaps which are fold-out maps. Translated from the German by David Henry Wilson. Book revised at time of translation. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Chronology, appendices, indices. Reading crease. Small gift inscripion on title page. Minor edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 8". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
WALK ON THROUGH
|
|
|
Peterborough, U.K.: Spectacular Diseases, 1980 Unpaginated (24 pp.). 18 poems, one per page. Early opus of well-known (as opposed to a renown, noted or famous) British writer. Getting scarse. Edition limited to 200. 2 copies: one in slightly better condition than the other, same price on both.. Limited. Saddle-stitched. Fine. Illus. by Cover By John Digby. 8.5 x 11. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
WALK TO NEW YORK
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 2004 302 pp. First edition. Blacked-out lettering on lower right corner of front endpaper. Dj with some minor shelf wear - in protective glassine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
WALKING AND SINNING #1
|
|
|
Berkeley: Accelerator Press, 1989 16 pp. First edition. Short anthology of poetry and visual poetry. Also published as LEGUMES #4. Covers and all pages lightly sunned to some degree and extent.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Anthology. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
WALKING AND SINNING #2
|
|
|
Berkeley: Accelerator Press, 1991 16 pp. First edition. Short anthology of poetry and visual poetry. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Anthology. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
WALKING BACK UP DEPOT STREET
|
|
|
Through a series of related narrative poems, a white Southern woman named Beatrice tries to understand how she fits into a so... read more
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1999 116 pp. First edition. Signature appears on title page. Gift inscription from friend to former owner on inside cover.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6.25" x 8.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
WALKING IN ANIMAL DREAMS: A Collection of Haiku Poems
|
|
|
Seattle: Women's Voices, 1990 20 pp. First edition. Letterpress production. Collection of traditional haiku with 17 syllables, on animal themes. Fore edge with a bit of light wear.. Stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 5". Anthology. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
WALKING IT OFF
|
|
|
Seattle: Clean and Jerk Press, 1977 20 pp. First edition. Xerox production. Willie Smith's first book of poetry. Single artwork by Kent Feierabend laid in. Light cross-creasing along spine. Margins of covers and certain pages sunned. Some light edge and corner wear.. Saddle-Stitched. Good. 7" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
WALKING THROUGH SHADOWS
|
|
|
Sheila Carruth leaves home (and her abusive father) when she is offered a good job at a dairy farm working for Cotton and Row... read more
San Francisco: MacAdam Cage, 2002 282 pp. First edition. Gray, paper boards with white stamping on spine. Dj: with very light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
WALL OF FLAME: The Heroic Battle to Save Southern California
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: Wiley, 2006 252 pp. First edition. Multiple b/w photos and maps. Unread. Dj in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
WALLACE STEVENS' "WHOLE HARMONIUM"
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University, 1970 185 pp. First edition. Green, cloth boards with green and gilt stamping on spine. Bibliography, index. Dj: price-clipped; and with light edge and corner wear and soiling - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 8.5"". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
WALTER JOHNSON, King of the Pitchers
|
|
|
NY: Julian Messner, 1948 192 pp. First edition. Light-brown, cloth boards with green stamping on cover and spine. Pages with an occasional thumb print. Light fraying to corners and spine-ends. Couple fabric creases on front cover. Former owner's name penned on front cover. Some writings and cross-outs on front endpapers by young fan.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Robert S. Robison. 6" x 8.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WANDERER, A Novel of Dante and Beatrice
|
|
|
NY: Appleton, 1944 334 pp. First edition. Black, cloth boards with blind-stamping on cover and gilt lettering stamped on spine. Minor wear on spine-ends and corners. Slight page discoloration. Covers lightly bowed. A very nice-looking copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 5.5" x 7.75". ... more information
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (264)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (27)$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (164)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (34)
Filter by country:
United States (343)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



