cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) W.B. YEATS
MAC LIAMMOIR, MICHEAL/BOLAND, EAVAN

NEW YORK NY: THAMES AND HUDSON. NF WRAPS. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: LITERARY LIVES SERIES WITH 141 ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A SCRATCH ON THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICECOPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, ILLUSTRATED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) W. B. YEATS AND W. T. HORTON: THE RECORD OF AN OCCULT FRIENDSHIP
HARPER, GEORGE MILLS

ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS, NJ: HUMANITIES PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: GOLDEN DAWN, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) W.E.B. DU BOIS: PROPAGANDIST OF THE NEGRO PROTEST
RUDWICK, ELLIOTT M

NEW YORK NY: ATHENEUM. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1969. PAPERBACK. THIRD PRINTING (DEC 1969) ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1960 BY THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA PRESS . BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR SOME LIFTING OF THE LAMINATE AT THE EDGES AND SOME MODEST WEAR AT THE TOP FRONT SPINE CORNER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITHOUT READERS' CREASE. THE ATHENEUM EDITION CONTAINS A NEW PREFACE BY LOUIS R. HARLAN AND AN EPILOGUE BY THE AUTHOR. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) WABASH
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) THE WABASH FACTOR
CUNNINGHAM, E. V. (FAST, HOWARD)

NEW YORK NY: DELACORTE PRESS. FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: NEW YORK DETECTIVE HARRY GOLDING. BOOK HAS REMAINDER SPRAY ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OFRUB AT THE FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNERS WITH A COUPLE OF TINY TEARS AT THEBOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) WAGES AND CAPITAL: AN EXAMINATION OF THE WAGES FUND DOCTRINE
TAUSSIG, F. W

NEW YORK NY: D. APPLETON AND COMPANY. VERY GOOD WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1896. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS IS A 1998 REPRINT. CONTEMPORARY 3/4 BOUND IN LEATHER WITH MARBLED PAPER COVERED BOARDSAND TOP EDGE GILT WITH GILT SPINE TITLES. BOOK'S CORNERS AND SPINE ARERUBBED AND SCUFFED WITH BRIGHT GILT SPINE TITLES AND JUST A TRACE OF RUBTO THE MARBLE COVERS AND A PREVIOS OWNER'S NAME ON THE FRONT PASTE-DOWNENDPAPER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: ECONOMICS, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) WAGNER ON MUSIC AND DRAMA: A COMPENDIUM OF RICHARD WAGNER'S PROSE WORKS
WAGNER, RICHARD

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1964. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: SELECTED AND ARRANGED, AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY ALBERT GOLDMAN AND. ISBN: EVERT SPRINCHORN /TRANSLATED BY H. ASHTON ELLIS. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN ASMALL NAME/ADDRESS LABEL ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A TRACEOF CORNER WEAR, A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE TEARS ON THE REAR PANEL, A TEARWITH ASSOCIATED CHIP AND CREASES AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, LIGHT SCATTEREDRUB TO THE BLACK... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) THE WAGONER OF THE ALLEGHANIES: A POEM OF THE DAYS OF SEVENTY-SIX
READ, THOMAS BUCHANAN

PHILADELPHIA PA: LIPPINCOTT CO (J.B.). VERY GOOD+. PUB 1885. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION / ILLUSTRATED FROM DRAWINGS BY HOVENDEN,. ISBN: FENN, GAUL, AND LOW WITH FRONTISPIECE AND 4 PLATES //. (BAL 16486) REBOUND IN ORIENTAL FASHION WITH BROWN ALLIGATOR COVEREDFLEXIBLE BOARDS WITH GILT SCRIPT TITLE ON THE FRONT COVER. MODEST WEARTO THE EDGES WITH SOME CRACKING TO THE PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPERS. A VERYATTRACTIVE POSTHUMOUS PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR OF "SHERIDAN'S RIDE".. Keywords: POETRY, REVOLUTIO... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) WAH-TO-YAH, AND THE TAOS TRAIL
GARRARD, LEWIS H

WAH-TO-YAH, AND THE TAOS TRAIL
CINCINNATI, OH: H. W. DERBY & CO. VG+. PUB 1850. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: SUBTITLE: "OR PRAIRIE TRAVEL AND SCALP DANCES WITH A LOOK AT LOS. ISBN: RANCHEROS FROM MULEBACK AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CAMPFIRE". THIS IS THE FIRST ISSUE WITH PAGE 269 INCORRECTLY NUMBERED 26. BOOK ISVERY NICE WITH A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, CORNERSSLIGHTLY RUBBED, A SMALL SURFACE ABRASION ON THE FRONT COVER, BRIGHT GILTTITLE ON THE SPINE, LACKING THE REAR FREE-ENDPAPER, OWNERSHIP STAMP OF H.CHADD CONFECTIONER-PICTON ONTA... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Western Americana

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3,250.00 ($3250.00)
10) WAIT UNTIL SPRING, BANDINI
FANTE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: BLACK SPARROW PRESS. VG IN WRAPS. PUB 1938. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: 6TH PRINTING (1995) OF THE 1983 BLACK SPARROW EDITION OF AUTHOR'S. ISBN: FIRST BOOK. BLACK AND TAN COVERS WITH GREEN/RUST PUBLISHER'S DEVICE ON FRONTCOVER. BOOK'S COVERS ARE MODESTLY SOILED AND WORN WITH CORNER AND EDGESLIGHTLY RUBBED. A NICE COPY OF THIS ITALIAN/AMERICAN IMMIGRANT CLASSIC.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, NOVEL. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) WAITING
JIN, HA

NEW YORK NY: PANTHEON BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 1999 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FOR FICTION . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH JUST A TOUCH OF WEAR AT THE FRONT CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) WAITING FOR GODOT : A TRAGICOMEDY IN TWO ACTS
BECKETT, SAMUEL

WAITING FOR GODOT : A TRAGICOMEDY IN TWO ACTS
LONDON: FABER AND FABER LTD. NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1956. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: PUBLISHER'S NOTE TIPPED IN BETWEEN COPYRIGHT PAGE AND FOLLOWING PAGE. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH THE TYPICAL OFFSET TO THE ENDPAPERS, SOMEFAINT FOXING TO THE PRELIMINARY AND TERMINAL LEAVES, FOXED TEXT BLOCKEDGES BUT WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT, AND TOP OF FRONTFREE ENDPAPER CLIPPED (TO REMOVE OWNERSHIP NAME?). D.J. IS QUITE NICEWITH LIGHT CORNER RUB, SLIGHT LOSS AT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNE... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $875.00
13) WAITING FOR TEDDY WILLIAMS
MOSHER, HOWARD FRANK

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2004. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) WAITING FOR TEDDY WILLIAMS
MOSHER, HOWARD FRANK

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2004. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) WAITING FOR THE END OF THE WORLD
BELL, MADISON SMARTT

NEW YORK NY: TICKNOR & FIELDS. F/NF. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A TINY BIT OF RUB TO THE CORNERS. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. . Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) WAITING FOR THE GALACTIC BUS
GODWIN, PARKE

NEW YORK NY: DOUBLEDAY. F/VG+. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR A SMALL HOLE ON THE REAR FORE-EDGE. . Keywords: NOVEL, SCIENCE FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) WAITING FOR THE MAHATMA
NARAYAN, R. K

MICHIGAN STATE UNIV PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1955. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. OTHER THAN A LONG BIRTHDAY INSCRIPTION ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER THEBOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS ATRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS,A FEW EDGE TEARS, WHITE D.J. IS LIGHTLYTANNED WITH A TRACE OF SOIL, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN,TIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: INDIAN AUTHOR, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) WAITING FOR WINTER
O'HARA, JOHN

LONDON: HODDER AND STOUGHTON. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1967. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS ASHORT TEAR AT THE TOP REAR SPINE CORNER, A TRACE OF RUB AT THE CORNERS, AVERY FAINT DAMP MARK AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT AND UNFADED COPY.. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) WAITING TO EXHALE
MCMILLAN, TERRY

NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). VG+/VG+. PUB 1992. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS LIGHTLY BUMPED AT THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS. D.J. ISPRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: NOVEL, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) WAKE UP, STUPID
HARRIS, MARK

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VG WRAPS. PUB 1959. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: A BORZOI ORIGINAL. BOOK HAS SOME WEAR TO THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, SOME LIGHTREADER'S CREASE TO THE SPINE, AND A BIT OF OCCASIONAL WEAR. A NICECLEAN AND UNFADED COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 361
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)
Fine or New (30)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (43)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (361)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: