Titles starting with W from Nothing Like A Good Book
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Nothing Like A Good Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
The Wailing Wind
|
|
|
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold min... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Joe Leaphorn gets drawn back into the 'Golden Calf' homicide case again when papers are discovered in a new homicide case that link the two murders. Bump to head to head of spine, light crease into inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Waking Nightmares
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Collected here are twenty short stories of suspense and horror that could only have been created by the master of quiet horror. Light shelf wear to spine ends, some rubbing to both flaps of dj,. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Walk among the Tombstones : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself ... read more
New York: Morrow, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fresh from his Edgar Award winning novel Dance at the Slaughterhouse, Lawrence Block returns with another entertaining masterpiece in the Mathew Scudder series. Kenan Khoury is a heroin wholesaler whose empire stretches to all five boroughs of NYC. A disagreement on the price of his merchandise results in his wife's kidnapping and when she comes back to him in pieces, he enlists Scudder to help track down the kidnappers and exact his ow... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Walk among the Tombstones : A Matthew Scudder Crime Novel (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself ... read more
New York: Morrow, 1992. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Fresh from his Edgar Award winning novel Dance at the Slaughterhouse, Lawrence Block returns with another entertaining masterpiece in the Mathew Scudder series. Kenan Khoury is a heroin wholesaler whose empire stretches to all five boroughs of NYC. A disagreement on the price of his merchandise results in his wife's kidnapping and when she comes back to him in pieces, he enlists Scudder to help track down the kidnappers and exact his ow... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Walk to Remember
|
|
|
New York,: Warner Books, 1999. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Minor wear to fromt of pictorial wraps, small smudge on foreedge, otherwise fine. The bestselling author of Message in a Bottle ans the Notebook returns with a novel of romance in the late 1950's. the time is 1958, and the event is the annual Christams pageant in Beaufort, South Carolina. Landon Carter is a senior in high school, and Jamie Sullivan is the daughter oif a minister. Together they discover the power and passion of first ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Walkaway
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Author's excellent follow-up to his highly acclaimed The Ice Harvest which is now being made into a film. The Walkaway picks up ten years after the events of The Ice Harvest. and is just as good a read. Light wear to one corner of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walkin' the Dog
|
|
|
Walter Mosley's quietly dignified hero Socrates Fortlow returns in this follow-up to ALWAYS OUTNUMBERED, ALWAYS OUTGUNNED. Th... read more
New York: Little Brown & Co, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Socates Fortlow, a man who confronts wrongs that most people would rather ignore, stars in each of these short stories, Light wear to spine ends of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Walking Shadow
|
|
|
When an actor is shot and killed on stage, Spenser and Hawk must penetrate Port City's Chinese underworld to find a motive fo... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1994. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser investigates the shooting of an actor during a controversial play. Light crease to spine, wear to spine enda and light rubbing to flaps, crease to inside front flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wall of the Sky, the Wall of the Eye: Stories
|
|
|
This volume contains seven short stories by author Lethem, including three Nebula Award nominees and two nominees for the pre... read more
New York: Harcourt, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A collection of seven superb short stories by the author of Motherless Brooklyn and Amnesia Moon. Bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
War of Honor
|
|
|
This is the 10th volume in the Honor Harrington series.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. No one wanted another war between the Havenites and the Star Kingdom, but sometimes what both sides want doesn't matter... Bumping to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
War of the Rats
|
|
|
New York,: Bantam Dell Pub, 1999. Softcover in pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). tiny bend to one corner of one page, a few light spots to bottom page edges. In Stalingrad, August 1942, the Russian and German Armies faced off against each other. The Red Army's top sniper and the German Army's top sniper have each been given the identical command: to kill his counterpart. So begins the epic struggle between two marksman on whose shoulders the fate of the world rests. Based o... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Wasted Years: A Charlie Resnick Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1993. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The past collides with the present as a rash of violent robberies similar to the ones ten years before puts Charlie Resnick on a colliosion course with the man who had almost taken his life. Slight spine slant, lightest of bumps to spine, wear to spineends of dj.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Watcher In The Pine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2005. Edgar winning author's third book featuring Spanish investigator Lt. Carlos Alonso y Leon. In 1940, Lt. Carlos Alonso y Leon is given his own command in the Guardia Civil. His job is the the village of Potes, a hot-bed for smugglers and guerrillas.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Wednesday Letters
|
|
|
Shadow Mountain, 2007. After thirty nine years of marriage, Jack and Laurel die in ach other's arms. Their adult children discover a cache of letters written by their father to their mother and and discover the shocking truth. Uncorrected Proof. Pictorial Wrappers. As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Well of Lost Plots
|
|
|
Jasper Fforde's third Thursday Next novel finds his heroine pregnant and working for Miss Havisham in the department of Juris... read more
New York: Viking Press, 2004. Unread. The third book in this great series starring the time-hopping Thursday next in another fantastic science fiction mystery. Just a touch of wear to spine ends.. First U.S. Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback (Large format). As New. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Well-Known Secret
|
|
|
In his second case, Terry Orr begins an investigation into the death of an ex-con that takes him the past. As the case takes ... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Terry Orr returns in the author's seond novel, this time investigating the death of a recently released inmate whose body is found in a half-way house. Crease to flyleaf, light rubbing to flaps.. Boldly SIGNED By Author on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Wench Is Dead
|
|
|
Inspector Morse is in the hospital with an ulcer, and discovers a century-old murder for which two men were wrongly hanged.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1990. , otherwise this is a fine unread copy in a clear protective mylar cover. In this Inspector morse mystery,after reading an account of a sensational murder of a woman found in a canal in 1859 and the subsequent conviction and hanging of two men, Morse is convinced the men were innocent. Rubbing to flaps of dj, light bump to top spine, top edg of inside flap slightly yellowed, a sprinkle of light foxing to top page edge. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, M.D
|
|
|
New York: E P Dutton, 1976. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. The memors of Dr. Watson as tolf to Nicholas Meyer about the bizarre murder of a theatre crtic in London in 1895. Light bumping to spineends and two corners, one small-closed tear to top edge of rear flap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Whacking Jimmy
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Bobby Tucci is the grandson of the dying Don Vittorio Tucci. His granfather promises him a forty million dollar payoff iif sticks it out, and to make his bones to join the family, he has to do one thing: kill Jimmy Hoffa. Light bumping to spine ends and one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
When Christ and His Saints Slept
|
|
|
December 1, 1135: Chaos breaks loose with the death of Henry I. What follows is 20 years of bloodletting, an unbridled quest ... read more
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. Promotional postcard thta duplicates the cover art, with a silk page marker. In a clear protective mylar cover. In the 1135, King Henry lies dead, and Maude, his only legitimate heir, must fight for her rightful place as Queen of England. Light wear to top edge of of dj, remainder mark to top page edge.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (85)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








