cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next
1) W. A. Mozart - Die Zauberflote and Sie Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail
Universe Opera Guides

New York: Universe Books Inc., 1971 Very Good+ Hard Cover, in Very Good- D. J. Book contains the two opera's lyrics, listed above, in English and the original, and a discography. The red cloth cover is clean, sturdy, and neat. The binding is secure. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat. The Flourescent colored dust jacket is clean, with light edgewear. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be inclu... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) W. A. Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro, Cosi Fan Tutte
Universe Opera Guides

New York: Universe Books Inc., 1971 Good- Hard Cover. The book contains the lyrics to two of Mozart's operas, Le Nozze Di Figaro and Cosi Fan Tutte, and a discography. The red cloth cover has a large stain on the front, and lightly bumped corners. The binding is secure. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 8... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
3) W. B. Yeats; Writers and Their Work No. 50
Fraser, G. S

London: Longman's Green & Co. Covers faintly sunned along edges, with small spot, two parallel small tears, and related creasing to front. Pages toned, but free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 44 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. None Stated. Staple-Bound. Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) W. H. Auden
Richard Hoggart

New York: Longman's Green and Co., 1961 Very Good + Staple-Bound Softcover. Writer W. H. Auden is well known for his literary accomplishments as well as for his prestigious position as a professor of poetry at Oxford. There is a nice portrait of him at front of book. Ochre colored paper cover is clean, and neat. Staple- bound binding is secure. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and per... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) WASHINGTON SQUARE
James, Henry

WASHINGTON SQUARE
Stock photo.
At the age of twenty-two, Catherine Sloper is regarded as a rather mature blossom, such as could be plucked from the stem onl... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2002. Introduction by Cynthia Ozick. Minor edgewear to cover; small sticker on back cover. Underlining and margin notes throughout. Binding tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
6) The WIld Blue Yonder: Sons of the Prophet Carry On
Gauvreau, Emile

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1944 Covers have mild wear to edges and light scuffing. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8.25 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) WW2: Readings on Critical Issues
Wilson, Theodore A. (editor)

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1974 DJ is faded and has sunning to spine. DJ has very mild wear to edges. Covers are clean and have sharp corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) WWF Presents Hulkamania: The Official Biography of Hulk Hogan
World Wrestling Federation

New York: Bantam Books, 1985 Covers have mild wear to edges with scuffing. Binding is secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Soft Cover. Very Good. 10.75 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Wacky Chicks: Life Lessons From Fearlessly Inappropriate And Fabulously Eccentric Women
Doonan, Simon

Wacky Chicks: Life Lessons From Fearlessly Inappropriate And Fabulously Eccentric Women
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 Great looking copy, with only faint scuffing to rear of DJ, and slight hint wear of to book. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 243 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.75 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Wage Slave No More: Law and Taxes for the Self-Employed
Fishman, Stephen

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Nolo, 1998. Light wear to edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 10.5 x 8.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Wages of Sin
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 1993. Slight edgewear and small scuff to cover. Spine is slightly creased. Small ink notation on front free end papers. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
12) Waht Matters Most
Rice, Luanne

New York: Bantam, 2007 Great looking copy, with only slight hint of wear. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 287 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8.5 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Wailing Asteroid
Murray Leinster

New York: Avon, 1966 Covers mildly worn. Cover has a crease on front lower corner. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean and free of marks. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6.75 x 4.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
14) The Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony

The Wailing Wind
Stock photo.
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold min... read more

New York: Harpercollins, 2002 DJ moderately worn. Covers have mild wear and a bit of a lean to spine Contents clean, brigt, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1998. Covrs have very mild wear to edges with lightly rubbed corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Very light wear to edges and corners of DJ and book cover. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Wait Until Dark
Anderson, Linda;Kane, Andrea;Stewart, Mariah

Wait Until Dark
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2001 Covers have mild wear to edges with a curled spine. Binding is very secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) Wait for Me
An Na

New York: Putnam, 2006 Coveres moderately worn, with mild curling. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. 172 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8.25 x 5.5. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Wait for Tomorrow
Wilder, Robert

New York: Bantam Books, 1968 Covers mildly worn, and pages toned. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Wait for What Will Come
Michaels, Barbara

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1995 Covers mildly worn, with creasing. Binding and pages secure, slight slant to spine. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1448
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 72 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: