| 1) |
The Wailing Wind: A Tale of Love and Obsession
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Five Corners Publications. Fine/No Jacket. 1999. Trade Paperback. 1886699178 Signed by Author signed by author inside front cover, trade paperback in fine and nearly as new condition, novel . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Waiting Place
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Harry N Abrams Inc. As New/Near Fine. 1998. Hard Cover. 0810939940 children's illustrated hardback book is as new, light edgewear to the dust jacket, a young boy imagines all sorts of things going on in his bedroom when he can't sleep . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Waiting for Amos
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Homer the frog waits patiently for his friend Amos the tortoise who said he would arrive sometime in the morning. While he wa... read more
Bradbury Press. Fine/Fine. 1993. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 0027512452 children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Waldenses of Valdese
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Valdese, North Carolina. Very Good/No Jacket. 1965. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. North Carolina regional history interest, book deaccessioned from a library and has stamps and bookplate on inside front cover, the page edges are library stamped and a card pocket was removed from inside back cover, contents otherwise clean - no dust jacket . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Walk in Splendor: Ceremonial Dress and the Minangkabau
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
UCLA Fowler Museum. New/No Jacket. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0930741730 oversized trade paperback in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Walk with a Wolf
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Readers can learn about the lives of wolves as they travel with these animals on two hunts for food. In the first hunt, a fem... read more
Candlewick Press. Fine/Fine. 1998. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 0763603198 pages unnumbered, travel into the world of the wolf to see this mysterious, elusive and often maligned animal as it really is - wonderful color illustrations by Sarah Fox-Davies, hardback book with jacket in fine condition . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walker-Gordon: One of a Kind
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Covered Bridge Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0966562208 softcover format with card covers showing wear around the edges, contents clean and fine, history of milk producing plant in Plainsboro, New Jersey, 74 pages, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Walkin' the Line
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 2000. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0871319101 A Journey from Past to Present along the Mason-Dixon, some modest soiling to dust jacket, hardback book is fine, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Walking Across Egypt
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wesley Benfield, an adolescent with a mouth full of bad teeth and foul language, enters the life of 78-year-old Mattie Rigsbe... read more
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. As New/As New. 1987. Hard Cover. 0912697512 Signed by Author signed and also gift inscribed by author on title page, novel takes place in the modern south, poignant and amusing, condition is fine and as new . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wallace Stegner and the American West
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Knopf. As New/As New. 2008. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 1400043913 stated first edition, hardback book and dust jacket in fine and as new condition, biography and conservation interest . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walter Anderson's Illustrations of Epic & Voyage
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Southern Illinois University Press. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1980. Hard Cover. 0809309734 book is in excellent condition, dust jacket has soiling, edgewear and general shelfwear, 120 of Walter Anderson's block print images are shown in this book, the artist of Louisiana and Mississippi lived from 1903-1965, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Wanderer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0060277319 stated first edition with printing number line showing a 1, hardback book nearly as new, dust jacket shows very minimal shelfwear, author won Newbery for Walk Two Moons, this book won a Newbery honor award, fiction for young readers, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Waning of the Middle Ages
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dover Pubns. As New/No Jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. 0486404439 trade paperback in as new condition - clean and unmarked, 352 pages, originally published in London in 1924 . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
War 1914: Punishing the Serbs
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London, UK: The Stationery Office/Tso. As New/No Jacket. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0117024104 Softcover book, 223 pages, approximately 4 1/2 inches wide and 7 3/8 inches high. Book in fine and clean condition. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
War 1939: Dealing With Adolf Hitler
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: The Stationery Office/Tso. New/No Jacket. 1999. Soft Cover. 0117024112 Uncovered Editions, this abridged edition was published in 1999, softcover book, 269 pages, approximately 4 1/2 inches wide and 7 3/8 inches high. The covers and contents are clean and in fine condition - this is a new book. . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The War Against Germany : Europe and Adjacent Areas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Office of Chief of Military Histor. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. Reprint Edition. Army Green Book, hardback book contents are fine, pictorial review in 436 pages, corners bumped, light wear to covers . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The War Against Germany: Europe and Adjacent Areas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Center of Military History, 1985. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. hardback, green cloth binding, overall nearly fine with cover corners bumped, 448 pages, reissue of the 1951 first printing, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The War Against Germany and Italy: Mediterranean and Adjacent Areas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Office of Chief of Military History. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. Reprint Edition. Army Green Book, hardback book contents are fine, pictorial review in 465 pages, corners bumped . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The War Against Japan Pictorial Record
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, United States Army, 1975. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. United States Army In World War II, hardback book, no dust jacket, 471 pages, vintage black and white illustrations, the covers have modest soiling and edgewear at the corners and along the bottom edges, the contents are clean, without marks, and in near fine condition, the story of the War in the Pacific in photographs. action photos take readers from the early days of the war when th... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The War Journal of Major Damon 'Rocky' Gause
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hyperion Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1999. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0786884215 trade paperback format, contents fine, light rubbing to the covers, foreward by Stephen Ambrose, chronicle of a man's remarkable escape from the Bataan Death March, World War II first hand account, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








