Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Reading Cat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) W. C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Taylor, Robert Lewis

New York: New American Library, 1967. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 10th Printing. Biography. Card wraps are worn on the corners, edges and spine; soiling and wear. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed red; top 1" of back page is missing; pages are browning but not brittle; name and date (1974), in pen, inside front cover. otherwise clear and unmarked. 286 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $11.00 ($10.46)
2) Waiting to Exhale
McMillan, Terry

Waiting to Exhale
Stock photo.
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more

New York: Penguin Group USA, 1992. Hardcover. Fair to Good/Fair to Good. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; spine area got wet at some time and dye from the boards stained the jacket on the inside; shelf wear and some scarring. Boards are black with black cloth half binding and copper print on the spine; corners and edges are bumped; evidence of damp damage as shown above. Binding is fragile. Wri... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
3) Wakefield's Course
De La Roche, Mazo

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Contemporary fiction. Boards are green cloth with gold print on the spine and stylized oak leaves blind stamped on the front; corners are bumped and worn; top and bottom of spine bumped; small tear on lower front edge. Binding is good but a bit fragile. Previous owner's name and a number, in pen, on ffep; pencil marks on a few pages and inside back cover and bep; small label of a bookseller inside back cover. Part of the "Whiteo... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $19.00 ($18.07)
4) Walden
Thoreau, Henry David

London, England: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1943. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Classic literature. Everyman's Library # 281. Boards are reddish brown with gold print on the spine; device blind stamped in centre of front; spine somewhat faded; slightly bumped on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; boards soiled and stained. Binding is clean and tight; ex-libris label stuck to inside front cover; stickers, ink and foxing to ffep. Otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 294 pages plus "Everyman... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
5) Walk Like a Man
Honig, Donald

New York: William Sloane Associates, Circa 1961. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. No publication date stated. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; bits missing at top of spine; browned on the edges and spine; soiled and shelf worn. Binding is grey with black print on the spine and on design on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are heavily bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $4.00 ($3.80)
6) The Walk West A Walk Across America 2
Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

New York: William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library - Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; browning on the edges; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are blue with brown cloth half binding and gold print on the spine; design of hikers blind stamped on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped; edges are faded. Binding is cle... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
7) Wallis and Edward Letters 1931 - 1937 The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
Blogh, Michael - Editor

New York: Summit Books, 1986. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; bottom back edge shows evidence of damp damage; one small stain on centre back; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are grey with dark blue cloth half binding and gold print on the back; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are bumped; bottom edges soiled. Binding i... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
8) Walt Disney: Stories From Other Lands
Various

New York: Golden Press. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The Walt Disney Studio. Juvenile. Boards are green with Snow White on them, yellow spine, black print and picture of bagpipes; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and somewhat worn; price sticker on front; slightly soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 256 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($71.33)
9) Walt Disney's Annette: Mystery at Medicine Wheel
Meyers, Barlow

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1964. Hardcover. Good/None - As Issued. 12mo:over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners and top of spine; bottom of spine is split from front for about 2 1/2" from bottom; lamination is lifting at tear on bottom of spine; soiling. Binding is OK but seems fragile. Page edges are foxed; end papers are soiled; pages are browned, especially on the edges; otherwise clear. 212 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
10) Walt Disney's Annette: The Desert Inn Mystery
Schroeder, Doris

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., Inc., 1961. Hardcover. Fair to Good. Schaeffing, James. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting at the top and bottom of spine; remains of piece of sticky tape on front; shelf wear. Binding is good but appears somewhat shaken and fragile. Pages are browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 210 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.61)
11) Walt Disney's Annette and the Mystery at Smugglers' Cove
Schroeder, Doris

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., Inc., 1963. Hardcover. Fair. Mode, Nathalee. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and badly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting at the top and bottom of spine; soiled; shelf wear. Binding is shaken and fragile with front hinge starting on the outside. Pages are browned, especially on the edges; name, in black marker on ffep; black illustrations are smudged on end papers; o... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.71)
12) Walt Disney's Annette and the Mystery at Smugglers' Cove
Schroeder, Doris

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., Inc., 1963. Hardcover. Fair to Good. Mode, Nathalee. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Authorized edition. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and badly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting at the top and bottom of spine; soiled; shelf wear. Binding is shaken and fragile with front hinge starting. Pages are browned, especially on the edges; name, in pen, on ffep; initials in red pencil, and sticker inside... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.71)
13) Walt Disney's Worlds of Nature
Various

New York: Golden Press. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Walt Disney Studios. Publication date not stated; circa 1975. Boards are green with Snow White motifs and lighter green spine with owl and black print; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn; remains of price label on front. Binding is clean and tight. Price, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 256 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.55)
14) The Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow
Burton, Hal

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Doremus, Robert. Juvenile. Illustrated boards are blue with orange and white ski design and orange print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped and worn. Back hinge is broken but binding is still holding; page edges are dyed red. Pages are browning but otherwise clear and unmarked. 251 pages plus ads for additional books. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $21.00 ($19.97)
15) The Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow
Burton, Hal

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Good. Doremus, Robert. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; lamination is lifting on spine at top and side; somewhat soiled. Front hinge is started and binding is shaken but still holding; page edges are dyed blue. Crayon scribbles on ffep and title page; pages are browning, especially on the edges, but otherwise clear and unmarked. 2... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.41)
16) The Walton Boys and Gold in the Snow
Burton, Hal

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1958. Hard Cover. Good+. Doremus, Robert. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; a bit shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. All page edges are dyed dark blue; top edges have a few small soiled spots; pages are otherwise clear and unmarked. 282 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.51)
17) The Walton Boys and Rapids Ahead
Burton, Hal

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Doremus, Robert. Juvenile. Boards are light green with red and white printing and illustration; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine bumped and lightly worn; front board slightly curled. Binding is good although back hinge is starting. Page edges are dyed red; bottom front corner stained; pages are lightly browned but otherwise clear. 248 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.02)
18) A Wanderer in Holland
Lucas, E. V

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909. Tenth Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with gold print and design on the spine and print on the front; corners, edges and top and bottom of the spine are bumped and a bit worn; one 1" closed tear at top front of spine; two other small tears on top; stains and faded spots on spine; small soiled spots on boards. Binding is very good and tight. Page edges are browned; front end papers are browned; label of... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
19) Wanderer of the Wasteland
Grey, Zane

Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Company Ltd, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Western. Boards are dark red with black print on spine and illustration on front; spine is bound in tape; corners are bumped and worn; a few stains; usual ex-library stamps, glued and stapled in lists, pencil marks, etc. Binding is clean and tight; page edges are browning but are otherwise clean and unmarked. 419 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.26)
20) Wanderer of the Wasteland
Grey, Zane

Toronto, Ontario: The Musson Book Co., Ltd., Circa 1923. Hardcover. Good/fair. 12mo: over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; small bits missing; NOT price clipped; top and bottom of spine were taped which left heavy marks as glue soaked through; browned and soiled. Boards are red with black print on the spine and illustration on front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped and slightly worn; botto... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.78)


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: