Titles starting with W from Lone Buck Books
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
W.E.B. Du Bois: An Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 2001-04-30. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library copy. Book has typical library markings including spine number, identification stamps on edges, inside cover, and on title page, has plastic cover and library sleeve. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 2) |
THE WAY OF ASTROLOGY
|
|
|
BY THE AUTHOR, PASADENA CALIFORNIA, 1967-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A very nice clean copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.62
|
|
| 3) |
THE WAY TO THE CATS. A Novel
|
|
|
South Royalton: Steerforth,, 1994. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1994 Steerforth Press Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st North American Edition (stated). Book is in excellent condition. Black cloth over board covers have minimal wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 4) |
THE WELL OF THE UNICORN
|
|
|
Lancer, 1967-01-01. Paperback. VG/None. 1967 Lancer MMP. Book is in great condition. Wraps have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with a slight bow. Spine shows some age tone. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE WEST AN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Henry Regnery Company, 1973. Hardcover. VG-/None. 1973 Henry Henry Regnery Co. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A large heavy book. Please, no international or expedited orders.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 6) |
WEST COUNTRY JOURNEY
|
|
|
Country Life Limited, 1957. Unknown Binding. VG/G-. 1957 Country Life Limited Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing/bumps. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate edge and corner rubbing. Edges have some small tears and folds. FFE has an inscription. Pages are clean with light age tone and foxing. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.67
|
|
| 7) |
WEST TO THE SETTING SUN
|
|
|
Macmillan Company, 1943-01-01. Hardcover. Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR HARVEY CHALMERS 1943 Macmillan Co hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Aqua cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Cover and spine gilt is bright with minor rubbing. Front cover has a small stain on the outer edge. Front endpapers have writing on them. Title page has authors signature as well as the signature of the previous owner. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight. A very nice cop... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.99
|
|
| 8) |
WHERE THE FOREST MURMURS
|
|
|
Country Life Ltd, 1906-01-01. Hardcover. VG-/None. 1906 Country Life Ltd. Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is lightly rubbed with softened ends. Spine and cover gilt are bright. Endpapers have some foxing. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is solid. A nice looking book.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.99
|
|
| 9) |
WHY ARE YOU FEARFUL? Adamped from the German of Father Athanase
|
|
|
St. Anthony Guild Press, 1937. Hardcover. G/None. 1937 St. Anthony 2nd printing (stated) Guild hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Brown textured cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Hinges are rubbed. Gilt is dulled. FFE has a name and date on it. Front pastedown has a partial bookstore label on it. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 10) |
WILLS AND THEIR WHEREABOUTS
|
|
|
THE AUTHOR, 1974. Paperback. Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Bottom edge of the first few pages have been bent. Has a name written on FFE. Pages are clean and binding is tight. This is a limited edition book of which this is number 1098.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.92
|
|
| 11) |
WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS, JACK OF ALL TRADES MASTER OF ONE: A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.B. UPDIKE, A LETTER FROM JOHN T. McCUTCHEON, AND AN ADDRESS BY MR. ROGERS.|THE
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1939. Hardcover. G/None. Oxford University Press 1939 Hardcover / No dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Top corners have been lightly bumped. Spine is clean and gilt has dulled. Has spine library number in gilt. Front pastedown has two bookplates. Title and copyright pages have library markings. Pages and illustrations are clean and binding is solid. A great usable copy.Ships daily via... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.92
|
|
| 12) |
THE WORKS OF THOMAS KYD EDITED FROM THE ORIGINAL TEXTS WITH INTRODUCTION, NOTES, AND FACSIMILES
|
|
|
Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1901. Hardcover. Good. Clarendon Press-Oxford 1901 Hardcover. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Cover has a couple of scuffs and rubbing at the spine. Two corners have very light fraying. Heavily decorated gilt on cover and spine are bright. Spine cloth has some soiling. Front paste down has an name and date of 1932 penned in. Pages are unmarked with some light age tone. Fold out facsimile of original document... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $139.92
|
|
| 13) |
THE WORLD IN THE EVENING
|
|
|
Methuen, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good. Methuen 1954 first British edit1on. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condit1on. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner wear. Dust jacket is in great conditon with minor edge wear and minor chipping at spine ends. FFE has pricing in pencil. Pages are clean. Binding is solid. Outer edges have some soiling and foxing spots.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.92
|
|
| 14) |
THE WORLD OF EVELYN WAUGH
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1958-01-01. Hardcover. G/G. 1958 Little Brown & Co 1st Edition (stated) hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Cover has a very faint ring from a glass. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge wear including corner chips and small edge tears. Jacket has some age tone mostly at the spine. Jacket is price clipped. Pages are clean. Endpapers at the rear of th... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.84
|
|
| 15) |
THE WORLD'S BODY
|
|
|
Scribners, 1938. Hardcover. Good. Scribner's 1938 1st edition. Hardcover without dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have light shelf, edge and corner wear. Gilt is bright. Corners have been bumped. Top of spine has a small cloth tear. Pages are clean with some age toning and minor foxing to endpapers. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 16) |
WRIGHT MORRIS, PHOTOGRAPHS AND WORDS
|
|
|
Friends of Photography, 1982. Hardcover. VG/G. 1982 Friends of Photography Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Tan cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Front cloth has some light stains. Dust jacket is in good condition with some minor edge and corner nicks and rubs. Jacket spine is sun faded. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.92
|
|
| 17) |
Walk In the Sun
|
|
|
ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1944. Hardcover. VG/G. Knopf 1944 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Cover art and spine gilt are bright and bold. Corner is lightly bumped. Dust jacket has some edge rubbing and small chips at the spine ends. Bottom corner of jacket has a small tear. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.92
|
|
| 18) |
A Walk On The Wild Side [First Printing]
|
|
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. Farrar, Straus & Cudahy 1956 1st edition/stated 1st printing Hardcover / no dust jacket. Ex library copy with ownership stamp on title page and date list on back endpaper. Book is in good condition. Cover has some shelf, edge, and corner wear. Cover paper has some age toning and speckling. Front hinge has a crack. Pages are clean and binding is solid. Spine top has been bumped causing a small chip in the spine cover end.Ships daily v... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.26
|
|
| 19) |
A Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, and Cudahy, 1956. Hardcover. G+/G-. 1956 Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1st printing (stated) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Slate paper over board covers have minimal edge and corner rubbing. Yellow spine paper has minor darkening with bold text. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge and corner rubbing. Jacket spine has some small chips at the head and tail. Head of hacket has been repaired internally with tape. Pages are unmarked and binding is solid. To... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.92
|
|
| 20) |
Walking The Log: Memories of a Southern Childhood
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications, 1994-09-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket is in great condition with minimal wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.92
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)Fine or New (6)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


