Titles starting with W from Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 702
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
W.E.B. DU BOIS BIOGRAPHY OF A RACE 1868-1919
|
|
|
This is the first volume of David Levering Lewis's magisterial biography of Du Bois.
John McCrae/Holt/Owl. As New 1994. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Softcover. As new condition. Biography of an American civil rights movement leader through poetry. B/w ohotos. ; 6x91/4; 734 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
W.I.B.C. BOWLER'S MANUAL
|
|
|
Very Good+ 1947. Revised Edition. Softcover. Blue covers/lightly edge faded. Blk lettering. Inked ownership on front cover. Clean/tight/glossy pgs. Women's bowling manual. ; B&W Illustrations; 6x9; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
WAIT FOR THE STORM
|
|
|
Harlequin Books. Good+ 1982. Paperback. Could be First Harlequin paperback edition. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight/light normal page browning. ; Harlequin Presents; Vol. 505; 188+ads pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
WAITING AND YEARNING SHEET MUSIC FOR PIANO AND UKE WITH INSET PHOTO OF MEREDITH LECKRONE ON FRONT COVER
|
|
|
Devaignie Music Corp. Very Good+ 1934. Non-Book. Very good plus condition with light usage showing. Front cover is red with inset photo of Meredith Leckrone on right and illustration on left of a young man sitting on a garden bench and holding a rose. Fountain and columns in background at the end of a rose lined path. Very slight tobacco scent. ; Sheet Music; 5 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
WAITING FOR WILLA,A WALK TO THE HILLS OF DREAMTIME, T.R., HEARTSBLOOD, THE WITNESS READER'S DIGEST CONDENSED BOOKS WINTER 1970
|
|
|
Reader's Digest. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Winter 1970 selections. Minor usage showing. Text is clean/tight. TEG. DJ has minor rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
WAITING TO EXHALE
|
|
|
This novel revolves around the stories of four African-American women, friends who support each other while waiting for the m... read more
Viking Penguin. F+/F+. 3/4 black paper over cardboard boards and solid black cloth spine with spillover and copper lettering. Small inscription on flypage. DJ with very bright colors. Solid black endpapers. ; Large 8 vo; 409 pages; Order number is SV32-29SAGAA. Binding is Hardcover; Fifth Printing. 1992. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE WAKEFIELD PAGEANTS IN THE TOWNELEY CYCLE 6 Complete Pageants
|
|
|
England: Manchester University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. States first book of series. Green boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Text is clean/tight. B/w frontispiece is photo of Processus Noe f.7b. DJ is green. Minor shelf rub. Some sticker damage. Price clipped. ; Old and Middle English Texts; 8vo; 187 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
WALDO FUNERAL DIRECTOR BOOKMARK ADVERTISEMENT NEW YORK
|
|
|
Very Good+ N.D.. Ephemera. An unusual advertisement. This is a red bookmark/blk lettering given out by a library but presented by T L Waldo funeral director, ambulance Service and Monument Works. Undated but the phone number has only 3 digits. Nice condition except for one corner that is creased. Ad states do not turn pages down. ; 2x51/2 . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
WALES INCLUDES MYTHS & LEGENDS SPECIAL SECTION
|
|
|
Lonely Planet Publications. Fine+ 2002?. First Edition. Softcover. Almost no usage showing. Includes getting around Wales, maps, women travellers, entertainment shopping, etc. ; 5x71/4; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
A WALK IN THE DARK
|
|
|
Doubleday. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Much better than the good plus edition given. Usual library/discard markings showing. Text is clean/tight. Rear free endpaper damaged when library removed cardholder. Blk covers do show some wear. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. ; Crime Club; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
WALK LIKE A MAN
|
|
|
William Sloane Associates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Pale lavender cloth boards/black illustration on horse soldier on front. Crisp black lettering on spine.1x3 inch cutout at top of ffep. Other than light musty odor book is clean/tight. A novel of the Civil War-of courage and adventure-and the making of a man. DJ is gray with red lettering and detail over black illustrated soldiers. Spine discolored with also a 1/2 inch sticker damage. SVF34-73. 1961. Hardcover. 8vo; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE WALK OF THE OYSTERS AN UNHOLY HISTORY OF CONTRACT BRIDGE
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Good in Good+ dust jacket 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Mustard yellow covers/blk lettering. Light usage showing. Minor damage on ffep from address label. Text is quite clean/tight. DJ has scotch taped edge repairs otherwise quite nice. Satirical. ; 8vo; 217 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
WALK WITH A SHADOW
|
|
|
Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. Very good condition with minor usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Text is clean/tight. Yellow covers/blk lettering. DJ still nice due to protective plastic library jacket. Avalon edition. ; Ex-Lib; Small 8vo; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
WALKABOUT
|
|
|
Belmont. Very Good- 1972. Paperback. B95-2157. No edition/printing given. Movie tie-in. Minor usage showing. All edge light green. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE WALKING DRUM
|
|
|
Bantam. Very Good 1984. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Light usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Still has original Flint ad inside. ; 468+ pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
WALKING THROUGH YOUR BIBLE WITH H M S RICHARDS
|
|
|
Pacific Press Publishing Society. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1983. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Almost no usage showing. 3 little animal stickers on front endpaper. Includes assignments for reading the Bible chronologically in one year with daily inspirational throughts selected from the sermons and writings of Richards. ; 8vo; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
WALKING WITH GOD GENESIS 1-25 15 Inductive Studies for Neighborhood Student and Church Groups
|
|
|
Harold Shaw Publishers. As New 1979. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0877882975. ; Fisherman Bible Study Guide; 5x8; 80+ad pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE WALL
|
|
|
Knopf Borzoi 1950.. G/G-. Green cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. HOWEVER FRONT BOARD HAS A 11/2 INCH DISCOLORING LINE FROM TOP TO BOTTOM. Probably from mold or water. Text is clean and tight. DJ has damage from the mold and water. DJ also has edge nicks, tears, etc. ; 8vo; 632 pages; Order number is SVF6-90. BOMC edition. Binding is Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WALL BETWEEN
|
|
|
MacMillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1948. Third Printing. Hardcover. Green boards/burgandy lettering. Light usage showing. Teeny corner shelf bumps. Inked ownership dated 1949. Text is clean/tight/normal pge browning. DJ shows nice on front & most of spine. Rear of DJ has color stains with a small piece missing at bottom edge along with some normal edge tears. ; 8vo; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE WALL BOOK
|
|
|
M. Evans & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. The interior walls of your home/how to build them move them and tear down/how to paint/paper, etc yellow boards/red lettering. Very minor usage showing. Clean/tight/illustrated. DJ spine is sun faded. Other minor edge nicks, tears, etc. ; 81/2x11; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (356)Fine or New (96)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (162)$5-10 (314)
$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (373)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (702)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






