Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Walk Together Children: Black American Spirituals
Bryan, Ashley (ed.)

New York, NY: Athaneum, 1974 Olive-green illus. cloth over boards w/black lettering; spine lightly cocked; brief rust stains (apparently from paperclip) at verso of half-title and at t. p.; edges of text block lightly soiled w/ moderate foxing along upper edge. 53 pp. Illustrated throughout. DJ: Olive-green illus. dj w/brown lettering; bumped, rubbed and chipped at extremities; closed tear at front upper edge; tiny dampstain at rear upper edge; light sunning to spine and edges of dj. In mylar.. Inscribe... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Walking in the Alps
Walker, J. Hubert

Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1951 Green with gilt spine lettering on dark green ground, all expected ex-lib. faults (was in the National Geographic library, edgewear, bumped corners). 286 pages, 33 photographs, 12 maps (illustrated by the author), index.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
3) Walks in Paris (2 vols in 1)
Hare, Augustus J.C

Philadelphia: David McKay Co Date should be around 1912 or so as omnibuses and trams are mentioned. Black cloth, red rules, gilt decoration and spine lettering, bumped bottom corners, mottled cloth (esp. on spine), hinges cracked, some insect gnaws on rear pastedown, text is clean. Vol.1 274 pages; vol. 2 300 pages.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) War Record : Davidson College 1917-1918
Shaw, Cornelia Rebekah

Charlotte NC: Presbyterian Standard Pub., 1923 Booklet, side-stapled, dark blue pebblegrain paper wrappers, 134 coated pages, stains on front, worn at spine ends, dampstain on upper rear (not affecting interior), scattered foxing (esp. on endpapers). A history of the men's college during World War One, and during the Spanish influenza in the fall of 1917. About 736 students and alumni entered the service and 223 were in the Student's Army Training Corps; 368 became officers; 20 lost their lives. Th... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Water Rights and Irrigation Practices in Lahj : a Study of the application of Customary and Shari'ah Law in South-west Arabia
Maktari, A.M.A

London: Cambridge University, 1971 Fore-edge slightly age-darkened, rear hinge cracking, few pencil underlines. 214 pages, plates, maps, figures, bibliography, index. DJ spine is sunned, front panel corners clipped, minor edgewear. The first full study of water laws in an area where the control of water is of crucial importance.. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
6) Wayward Puritans : A Study in Sociology
Erikson, Kai T

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1968. 228pp. Erikson investigates three "crime waves" to posit the theory of deviance as a necessary force in defining a culture or community. Underlining in the first chapter. . 20th Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) We Women Worked So Hard: Gender, Urbanization, and Social Reproduction in Colonial Harare, Zimbabwe, 1930-1956
Barnes, Teresa A

We Women Worked So Hard: Gender, Urbanization, and Social Reproduction in Colonial Harare, Zimbabwe, 1930-1956
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1999. 204pp. Light marginalia in pencil; no underlining. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) West African Church History: Christian Missions and Church Foundations: 1482-1919
Agbeti, J. Kofi

Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill, 1986 Grey stiffwraps w/ black lettering; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities w/light sunning to spine; slight soil to wraps. 175 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Western Apache Material Culture: The Goodwin and Guenther Collections
Ferg, Alan, William Kessel

Tucson, AZ: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1987. 205pp. A collection of essays and photographs documenting Apache material culture. Light curling and scuffing to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Weston-super-Mare and North-east Somerset
Ward

London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1962 Red with black type. Was in the National Geographic Soc. library. All maps present. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Westward Expansion of Wessex
Hoskins, W.G

Great Britain: Leicester Univ. Press, 1970 Saddle-stapled booklet, 44 pages, one fold-out map. Occasional Papers #13, Dept. of English Local History. First printed in 1960. Includes a supplement to the Early Charters of Devon and Cornwall, by H.P.R. Finberg.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
12) When Men Are Women: Manhood Among the Gabra Nomads of East Africa
Wood, John Colman

When Men Are Women: Manhood Among the Gabra Nomads of East Africa
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1999 In terrific condition.. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
13) Where Rolls the Oregon
Sharp, Dallas Lore

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1914. 251pp. Green cloth. Observations and reminiscences of a naturalist. Gilt is faded; edges worn; binding tight, int. clean. Gift inscription on ffep. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Where Shadows Will: Selected Poems 1988-2008
Cole, Norma

Where Shadows Will: Selected Poems 1988-2008
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Foundation, 2009. 106pp. A collection by the Candian born San Franciscan who created a gallery installation where poetry, traditionally a private, singular process became a public dialogue. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Whitman East & West- New Contexts for Reading Walt Whitman
Folsom, Ed, Ed

Whitman East & West- New Contexts for Reading Walt Whitman
Stock photo.
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 2002 243pp. Beige cl. Part of the Iowa Whitman Series. ffep is clipped, int. o/w clean and tight. In Brodart.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Will Rogers : An American Legend
Keating, Frank

Will Rogers : An American Legend
Stock photo.
A picture book biography of the entertainer and social commentator known for his "cowboy wisdom" and witty remarks. Illustrat... read more

San Diego, CA: Silver Whistle Harcourt, 2002 Glossy illustrated covers, unpaginated (32 pages). An illustrated version of Rogers' life -- the lefthand pages have some text, the righthand pages are full-color paintings that bleed off the page. Anything by or about Will Rogers is great fun, and thought-provoking, too.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Paper on Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Wimmer, Mike. Sm Quarto (9x11"). ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
17) Winchester District : The Archaeological Potential
Schadla-Hall, R.T

Great Britain: City of Winchester, 1977 182 pages, maps, figures, bibliography. Beginning survey of the density and changing patterns of land use in this area over 5000 years. Light edgewear, covers mottled on lower halves.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Fradgely, Nigel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
18) Winchester Yields : a study in medieval agricultural productivity
Titow, J.Z

London: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1972 Dark green, gilt spine lettering, tiny edgewear, ink name on front pastedown, 160 pages, 10 tables, charts and maps. DJ price-clipped, spine sunned, minor edgewear, smalll tear bottom front; now in mylar protector.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
19) The Wisdom of Life
Arthur Schopenhauer

Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius 78 pp + ads. Faded blue wraps with black decoration and ad on back cover, browned around the edges, pulpy paper has greatly darkened over time, cover has been reattached with tape and is unattached from text, but stapled binding is tight.. In Wraps. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Woman's Book of Superlatives
Lim, Catherine

Singapore: Times Books International, 1993. 144pp. "Catherine Lim beguiles the reader with a startling contrast: the deification of women in ancient myths, against the degradation of ordinary women at the hands of their men. Time and again, an unwonted bond of sisterhood appears, and is affirmed in a final, fateful collision." Light wear to edges. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: