Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Doris Kearns Goodwin's memoir of growing up in the '50s as a Brooklyn Dodgers fan.

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0684824892 . Famed historian's memoir in very sharp copy. Clean interior, unmarked. DJ undamaged, w/orig $25 flap price intact. ; 60277; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha

Waiting :  A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Stock photo.
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more

New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good+. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. Faint crease upper corner frt. cover, light cover scuffing.; 41153; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha

Waiting :  A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Stock photo.
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more

New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Fine. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. In wonderful shape.; LK50118; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Eire, Carlos M.N.; Eire, Carlos

Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
Stock photo.
Carlos Eire remembers growing up privileged in 1950s Havana, an interlude that ends with Fidel Castro and the revolution. Eir... read more

New York: The Free Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Trade Paper. 0743219651 . Advanced Reading Copy (pre-1st ed.) of Eire's wonderful memoir of his childhood in pre- and post-Castro Havana. Very light edgewear. With vivid green palm leaf/chameleon frt. cover artwork.; 50236; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Wake of the Red Witch
Roark, Garland

Garden City, NY: Sun Dial Press. Very Good. 1947. Hardcover. Reprint of adventure story, first published 1946 by Little, Brown & Co. In full green cloth covers with slightly yellowed wartime paper. Interior clean & unmarked. Dust jacket chipped a bit at edges but intact and bearing clipped flaps. In removable mylar protector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Walden
Thoreau, Henry David, Illustrated by Kane, Henry Bugbee

New York: Bramhall House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0517065649 . Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Facsimile copy of edition printed in 1951. In outstanding condition, in Brodart poly protector.; 50410; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) Walden and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau
Thoreau, Henry David

New York: Modern Library. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. ML #155. 1st comprehensive single-volume editon of Thoreau's writings. In dandy shape. Full green cloth covers have bled slightly onto inside of faintly chipped DJ. In Brodart, orig $2.45 price unclipped.; 50475; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) Walden and Other Writings of Henry David Thoreau
Thoreau, Henry David

New York: Modern Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Trade Paper. Good copy of Throreau's famed works. Minor edgewear, else solid, tight and complete.; 50721; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962
Lessing, Doris May

Walking in the Shade: My Autobiography, 1949-1962
Stock photo.
The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a s... read more

New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060182954 . Acclaimed author's 2nd autobiography, covering her days in London following WWII and her transition to and from communism. In nice shape, poss. remainder mark top edge. Solid and tight, w/orig. $27.50 US price unclipped. Stated First Ed. w/full no. line.; 50589; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) The Wall
Hersey, John

New York: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very nice copy of Hersey's gripping tale of WWII life in Warsaw's Jewish ghetto. Showing light wear at edges and spine is faded, DJ in mylar protector and chipped at bottom and top of spine but illustrations bright and colorful. Stated 6th Printing, with original publisher's price of $4.00 unclipped.; 31255; 8vo - over 7&f... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Wanted! The Search for Nazis in America
Blum, Howard

Wanted!   The Search for Nazis in America
New York: Quadrangle Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Story of Nazi refugees from WWII living in USA and the efforts to locate and prosecute them. In good shape; some evidence of exposure to dampness has caused minor rippling & staining. Price clipped DJ flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever, John

The Wapshot Chronicle
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cheever follows up "The Wapshot Scandal" with this further novel about he Wapshot family and their adventures. This copy has prev bookseller's rubber stamping front free endpaper, scotch tape residue on boards. DJ chipped, has a large missing piece at tail of spine/lower frt cover; orig price of $4.95 unclipped, is mostly intact in mylar p... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) The Wapshot Scandal
Cheever, John

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Cheever's classic novel of American life as told through the adventures of the Wapshot Family. By the author of "The Wapshot Chronicle". In really great condition, prev owner's inked name to ffep, else book is undamaged. In blue cloth w/mustard endpapers. DJ very minor chipping to top edge, one tiny stain to lower back edge, in clear mylar protector. ; 31222; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) The War Against Boys How Misguided Feminism Is Harming Our Young Men
Sommers, Christina Hoff

The War Against Boys  How Misguided Feminism Is Harming Our Young Men
Stock photo.
Sommers argues against what she sees as the false, yet pervasive, notion that girls are shortchanged in schools, and marshals... read more

Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684849569 . Eye-opening work in a good copy. No DJ. Clean & bright; w/full number line publisher's pg ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The War Diaries of John-Paul Sartre
Sartre, Jean-Paul

The War Diaries of John-Paul Sartre
New York: Pantheon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394538137 . Sharp copy of work, translated from the French by Quintin Hoare. No dust jacket. In slightly splayed pale green and tan half cloth covers; w/bright copper lettering frt cover & spine. Exterior & interior clean, bright and newish. Author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1964. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) The War Lover
Hersey, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1959. Cloth. Realistic story of Allied bomber pilots flying from England during WWII--one of them can't get enough of war; the rest of them just want to survive it. In navy full cloth, with gilt lettering, spine bright. Blind stamped decorative "H" on cover, stated 3rd printing. DJ chipped and in Brodart, w/$5.00 orig. Price unclipped on flap. Near Fine. ; 41011; Octavo . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo; Constance, Garnett (translator)

War and Peace
Leo Tolstoy's WAR AND PEACE is an epic war novel, an exploration of family ties, and a manifesto of Tolstoy's beliefs. Agains... read more

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover. 039460475X . Thought by some to be the greatest of all novels. A Modern Library Giant issue, likely published approx 1979. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. In brown leatherette w/small, bright gilt printing, spine. Book clean and bright, and solid inside. Lower edges have noticeable wear. DJ lightly chipped, else undamaged; w/original $11.95 price unclipped and in removable mylar protector. ; 31452; 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
18) War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. 0460005251 . Mod. Library 'Giant' edition, in really nice shape. Grey cloth w/red and faded gilt spine. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. 1146 pages. ; 41081; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo

London: The Reprint Society. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. Exceptional copy of Count Tolstoy's immortal classic. In off-white full cloth with bright gilt decorations frt. cover and spine lettering. DJ missing 2" x 3" triangular chunk; also showing several tears, mostly small but 2 approx. 1-1/2"; and in Brodart. Book is oversize, measuring 10" high x 6-1/4" wide.; 60292; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
20) War and Peace
Tolstoy, Leo (Tolstoi, Lev Nikolaevich)

War and Peace
New York: Milestone Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett. Undated, full-sized copy of Count Leo Tolstoy's masterpiece. In good shape, in full wine-red cloth covers w/gilt facsimile signature of author on cover; black & gilt design on spine is bright. Corners bumped; interior clean & unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (2)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: