Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) W. C. Fields: His Follies and Fortunes
Taylor, Robert Lewis

Hardcover. DJ spine sunned, small chips, tears.VG+/VG. Mylar., Yel/red.blk B/W photos Bio of W. C. Fields Doubleday & Co. NY 1949 1st Ed. Maroon/blk/whi Octavo, Biography of one of America's great comedians, WCFields. Grew up in vaudeville, then on to films. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the AmericanCentury 1919-1963
Lewis, David Levering

W.E.B. Du Bois: The Fight for Equality and the AmericanCentury 1919-1963
Stock photo.
This is the second volume of David Levering Lewis's magisterial biography of Du Bois. It examines the second part of his long... read more

0-8050-2534-0 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Green/gold/pic B/W photos Biography/CivilRightsLeader Henry Holt NY 2000 1st Ed. Blck/gold/yel Octavo, 715 pp., Second half of monumental biography of African-American intellectual, W.E.B Du Bois. The second volume of definitive biography of Du Bois who was a major player in the Civil Rights movement. Biography W.E.B. Du Bois Afro-AmericanLeader CivilRightsMovement 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) WOR Radio 1922-1982: the First Sixty Years
Macy, Marianne

Soft cover.Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Minor edge wear.VG+ Period photos, drawings 1st 60 years at WOR Radio WOR Radio NY 1982 Assumed 1st Wraps/red/whit 11"x 9 1/2", Unpaginate, Celebrating the 1st 60 years of broadcasting on WOR Radio--a Diamond Jubilee. Many celebs noted, anecdotes, and historical notes Using about 60 pages, the history of Station WOR in New York is recalled in text and in period photographs from the station archives. First sound heard on the few receiving sets in or near... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) WW II
Jpnes, James

Hardcover. DJ small tears, worn edge. VG+ in fair dj. Mylar, Gold/red/blk Wartime art,cartoons,drawing Soldier's view of WW II Grosset & Dunlap NY 1975 Stated 1st Olive/gilt Folio, 272 pp+, Combat art illustrated the ugliness of war, the soldier in the field, the terror the guns, and the horror of death. Infantry, Airborne and Cavalry Division insigna in full color on endpages. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) WW II
Jones, James

Hardcover.DJ creases,chips,fragments missing at spine foot,NF/G, Gold/red Samples of combat art Soldier's view of WW II Grosset & Dunlap NY 1975 1st Ed. Olive, gilt Folio, 272 pp+, Soldiers' view of war, of officers, their feelings, the ugliness of war, terror of guns. Endpages withmilitary shoulder patches ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
6) Wages and Capital: An Examination of the Wages Fund Doctrine
Taussig, F. W

No DJ.Spine lightly sunned, light surface soil. Else good Economic theory D. Appleton NY 1900 Later Ed. Salmon/gold 329 pp, Treatise on the history of the relation of capital to wages and on the wage fund doctrine and its history. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Waiting Room
Morris, Mary

0-385-26169-1 Hardcover.Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Gren/white Fiction Doubleday NY 1989 1st Ed (BG) Green/gold,tan Octavo, 273 PP., Story of three women whose lives, like that of all women, is shaped by waiting--waiting--waiting. Fiction Study of 3 women 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Walk on the WIld Side
Jones, Jeanette

Walk on the WIld Side
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., White/black B/W photos Transsexuals, drag-queens Barricade Books NY 1995 1st printing Black/silver Quarto, 144 pp., Famed London photographer examines cross-dressers, transsexuals, and drag-queens. Several nude shots. No pornographic photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Walking the Tightrope: The Private Confessions of a Public Relations Man
Rogers, Henry C

Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust cover. In mylar., Blk/whit/blu B/W photos Public relations expose Wm Morrow NY 1980 1st Ed. Blk/silv/blue Octavo, 256 p., Inside look at the world of public relations: behind the scenes accounts of working with celebrities. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Wallpaper: Its History,Design and Use
Ackerman, Phyllis

Hardcover. No dust cover. Owner bookplate. Minor wear. VG+ Color frontis/ b/w photos History of wallpaper design Tudor Publishing NY 1938 New edition Red/gold Octavo, 268 pp., History of wallpaper, its design, use, famous designers. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Walt Disney's Disneyland: the Behind the Scenes Story of the Magic Kingdon...Of the Man Who Made It Possible
Sklar, Martin A

Hardcover. No DJ. Clean, tight. Near fine. Many color illustrtions Souvenir of Disneyland Walt Disney Productions USA 1964 Whit/red/pic Quarto, Unpaginate, Souvenir of Disneyland, in California. Dedicated in 1955, Disneyland has been host to millions, and soon became a major stop. Disney once said that the park would never be completed, and announced future plans well in advance. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs & and the Making of the Classic Film
Hollis, Richard, and Brian Sibley

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Green/white Drawings, movie stills Making Disney'sSnowWhite Hyperion NY 1994 1st Ed. Blue/gilt Wiade quarto, 88 pp., Pictorial record of one of the wold's best-loved movies,using character ssketches,layout drawings, background designs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Wanted-a Chaperon
Ford, Paul Leicester

No DJ. Cover with minor dampstain,minor wear. Else fair to good Christy illustration/6 color Fiction Dodd Mead NY 1902 1st Green/gold/wh Charming romance with 6 color plates by Christie. Each pape is decorated in art nouveau style, in color. Romance/Fiction 6 Christie illus. 1st ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The War Against the Automobile
Bruce-Briggs, B

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/red/blk Defends Auto-highway system E. P. Dutton NY 1977 1st Ed. Coral Red/blk Octavo, 244 pp., Defends arguments against automobiles and highways as destroying our cities. Author calls the USA auto-transportation system the best in the world. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) War Bird: the Life and Times of Elliott White Springs
Davis, Burke

Hardcover. Minor spots on dj. Clean,tight text. Fine in VG+ dj., Beige/red/blk B/W photos Biography of E.W. Springs Univ. of NC Press Chapel Hill, NC 1987 1st Ed. Gray/black Octavo, 265 pp., Bio of Elliott White Springs, WW I ace, author,advertising genius and manufacturer of Spring Maid Sheets. Famed manufacturer who advertised "A buck well spent on a Springmaid sheet". ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The War Called Peace: Khrushchev's Communism
Overstreet, Harry, and Bonaro Overstreet

Hardcover:Very good in very good DJ, minor chips. In mylar., Olive/whit/blk Communism/Khrushchev W. W. Norton NY 1961 1st Ed. Black/gold Octavo, 368 pp, Khrushchev's brand of Communism is Stalinism downgraded, Partyism promoted. Warning to rest of the world. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) War Cry on a Prayer Feather: Prose and Poetry of the Ute Indians
Wood, Nancy

Hardcover.Front end page tape removal stain.VG in VG dj.Mylar., Whit/red/blck Period photos Ute Indian poetry,prose Doubleday & Co. NY 1979 1st Ed. Blck/silv/whit Quarto, 108 pp.+, Libretto for a symphony for Bicentennial celebration, using Ute Indian poetry. Originally comissoned by the Colorado Council on the Art andHumanities as a libretto. with music by Harold Farbeman. It was presented by the Colorado Springs Symphony as a Centennial/BiCentennial work, and was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize in Musi... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) War Department Technical Manual T M 8-280 Military Roentgenology
(Military Roentgenology)

No DJ, else minor wear. Very good. Photos,charts, diagrams Military/X-ray manual. US Govt Printing Office Washington, DC 1944 Updated manual Black/gold Quarto, 447 pp, The manual supercedes TM 8-240 and TM8-275. Printed for military x-ray technicians,physicians, professors.New technology ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The War For Korea, 1945-1950: a House Burning
Millett, Allan R

The War For Korea, 1945-1950: a House Burning
Stock photo.
Hardcover.Minor dj chips,wear.Clean,tight copy.Fine/NF dj.Mylar., Whit/Blk/red B/W illustrations The War in Korea, 1945-50 University Press of Kansas Lawrence, Kansas 2005 Assumed 1st DkGray/gilt Octavo, 348 pp., The first of a two-volume history of the Korean War. offering causes and early military operations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) The War Lords of Washington
Catton, Bruce

Hardcover.Owners names DJ spinal tear, colosed.VG/VG.Mylar, Red Washington power-struggles Harcourt, Brace and Co. NY 1948 1st Ed Chartreus/lila Octavo, Struggle within the post war political offices, in-fighting, deceiving the public, power-politics, arguing fircely . The inside story of big business versus the people after World War II. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 277
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (277)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: