Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Banks Books & Etc.

Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Banks Books & Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) Wagner (Three books in slipcase)
Culshaw, Gutman and Shaw

N.Y. Time Life, 1972 RING RESOUNDING; RICHARD WAGNER:THE MAN, HIS MIND, HIS MUSIC; THE PERFECT WAGNERITE. Time-Life Special edition in slip-case. VG black hardcovers, each with a large fine picture label on front lid. Only the Gutman book shows wear to the spine else all are VG plus in a VG plus slip-case. Sold as a set only. Expect extra S&H due to size and weight.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Wagner as Man and Artist
Newman, Ernest

Peter Smith 1974 Octavo, 440pp + addenda. Tan hardcover, no DJ. First Vintage edition. VG.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Wagner's Operas
Gilman, Lawrence

Farrar and Rinehart 1937 Later prtg. Octavo, 268pp with frontis of Wagner. Bookplate on front ep. Good.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Waiting: The Whites of South Africa
Crapanzano, Vincent

Random House, 1985 Octavo, 358pp. VG in black hardcover, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Wake for a Lady (sIGNED)
Roden, H.W

NY: Wm.Morrow, 1946 1st edition. 8vo, 246pp. Signed by author on ffep bookplate else unmarked. NOT ex-library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Wake up, I'm Fat!
Manheim, Camryn

Broadway Books 1999 1st prtg. Octavo, 290pp. By one of stars of TV's "The Practice".Emmy Award winner ("This is for all the fat girls"). Memoir of growing up overweight and hating it and growing(no pun intended) into an activist for overweight people. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Walden and On the Duty of Civil Disobedience
Thoreau, Henry David

Harper and Row 1965 "A Perennial Classic" on black hardcover with gilt lettering.12 mo, 271pp.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Wales; A History
Evans, Gwynfor

Barnes and Noble 1996 1st prtg. Octavo, 465pp. Translated from the Welsh. Originally, Land of My Fathers; 2000 years of Welsh History. Fine/Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Walking Catfish and Other Aliens
Roth, Charles E

Addison-Wesley 1973 A collection of mammals, birds, etc not native to the US that have become, in many instances, PESTS! Octavo, 176pp, illustrated. Ex-Library, Good in pictorial lids.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Wall Street Words
Scott, David Logan

Houghton Mifflin Co 8vo, 401pp. Prior owner's name else VG hardcover, unclipped dj. Not BCE, remainder or ex-library.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
11) Wall of Empire;The English Channel
Bradford, Ernle

A.S.Barnes 1966 7 1/4" x 10 1/4", 112pp, illustrated."The Channel's 2000 years of history".VG+.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Wallenstein
Schiller

Henry Holt, 1901 Notes and intro by W.H.Carruth, 2nd edition revised, April 1932 edition. Text in German, notes in English, fold out facsimile page and map. Pencil underlining and marginalia, 1" split at bottom of front gutter. Black hardcover with silver decoration and lettering. Fair.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Wallflowers: A Comedy for Three Women in One Act
Reach, James

Samuel French, 1937 12mo, 28pp A few spots, pencil notes else good in blue wraps.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Walt Disney's Guide to Disneyland
Disney, Waly

Waly Disney, 1962 7th edition. Older publication of Disneyland. Trade pb, oblong 4to, 27pp, illustrated. Unmarked, NOT ex-library.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) A Wanderer Among Pictures
Lucas, E.V

Garden City, 1924 Octavo, 289pp, illustrated. VG black hardcover, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) The Wandering Jew
Sue, M. Eugene

N.Y.: Harper and Bros., 1844 Presumed 1st edition, same date on title and dedication pp. Octavo, 598pp, 2 column format.Foxed, front lid loose, part of spine is missing. Needs rebinding.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) The War For the Union : Vol.1
Nevins, Allan

Scribner's Sons, 1959 Volume I, The Improvised War 1861-1862. Near fine bright red hardcover, no dj. Code on CR page,G-4.71[V].Octavo, 436pp, illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The War For the Union : Vol.2
Nevins, Allan

Scribner's Sons, 1960 Volume II, War Becomes Revolution,1862-1863. Near fine bright red hardcover, no dj. Octavo, 557pp, illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The War For the Union : Vol.3
Nevins, Allan

Scribner's Sons, 1971 Volume III, The Organized War,1863-1864. Near fine bright red hardcover, no dj. Code on CR page A-7.71(H). Octavo, 532pp, illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The War For the Union : Vol.4
Nevins, Allan

Scribner's Sons, 1971 Volume IV, The Organized War to Victory, 1864-1865. Near fine bright red hardcover, no dj. Code on CR page A-9.71(H). Octavo, 448pp, illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Banks Books & Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 403
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: