Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Recycling Books

Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) W. C. Fields & Me
Monti Carlotta & Rice Cy

London: New English Library, 1975. Reading crease in spine else VG paperback copy.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) W. D. & H. O. Wills Horse and Rider Yearbook 1973
Smith, Alan and MacGregor -Morris, Pamela

Londom: The Queen Anne Press, 1973. A tight card covered book without spine creasing and without owner's inscriptions. Very minor rubbing of the cover corners. 352 Pages.. Softcover. Very Good ++/No Dustwrapper. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $17.10
3) W. H. Davies
Hockey Lawrence

Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1971. An edition of 750 copies of which this is copy no. 523. 107 clean unmarked pages bound tightly into thick paper covers 9 3/4" tall & 4 3/4" wide. The cover is spoilt by a large red stain towards the bottom edge of the back section which spreads across the spine and for just lass that 1/2" on the front section. The back endpaper is very slightly affected, but there is no sign that the rest of the interior is affected. . Limited Edition. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.40
4) The W Plan
Seton, Graham

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Limited, 1938. A very crisp, bright and tight early orange and cream Penguin reprint with an unclipped dustwrapper with browning and foxing along the edges and spine with small pieces missing and very short closed tears along the edges.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good -. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
5) W. Somerset Maugham Collected Short Stories Volume Two
Maugham, W. S

London: Mandarin, 1993. A tight, clean, 12mo 533 page paperback with some gentle reading creases in the spine area.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
6) Wagons to Tucson
Newsom, Ed

London: Corgi Books Transworld Publishers, 1955. A 6 3/8" by 4 3/8" book of 265 pages. A first edition Corgi T124 with pretty clean card covers. Some colour rubbed from the cover edges. Some very small pieces missing from the top spine end. An approximately 1" split down from the top along the front spine edge, a short one up from the bottom edge. Tight and clean internally.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good -/No Dustjacket. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $8.55
7) Wagstaff's Engalnd a Comedy
Greenwood, Robert

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1947. A 7 1/2" by 5" putty coloured cloth covered hardback first edition with wine titles within a border on the spine. The top layer of the cloth of edges of the spine near the bottom have split for less than half inch upwards and the cloth has some vague marking. The top cover corner is a little bent and the bottom front cover corner is just showing the board below. The book is tight apart from a little moement on the front hinge. The text is clean on crisp pag... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.20
8) Wait for Tomorrow
Wilder Robert

London: Corgi Books, 1970. A paperback book with clean text in a cover with creases in the spine & rubbed on the edges. . Reprint. Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
9) Waiting
Jin, Ha

Waiting
Stock photo.
Vintage, 2000. Slight creasing of the spine o/w very clean and tight.. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good ++/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
10) Waiting for Summer
Organ, Perry

London: Heinemann, 1980. A neat, tight and clean first edition hardback. The bright clean unclipped dustwrapper has a little rubbing along the top edge.. 1st. Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
11) Waiwai. Religion and Society of an Amazonian Tribe
Fock Niels

Copenhagen: The National Museum, 1963. A paperback of 316 clean pages tightly bound in blue paper covers 11 1/2" tall. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $64.60
12) Wake Up and Live!
Brande Dorothea

London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1936. A first printing with a "formula for success" put into practice by the author. 182 pages with just a very occational smudge tightly bound in light cloth covers 7 1/2" tall. Clear red titles on the spine. The pale covers are a little grubby otherwise a very good copy. . 1st. Cloth Cover. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) Wales
Vaughan-thomas Wynford

London: Michael Joseph, 1981. 223 pages 4to book with photographs by Derry Brabbs. Author writes ' an autobiographical guide' recounting the steps by which he grew up to appreciate the delights of the Welsh countryside, villages & towns. A first printing and dustwrapper.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Brabbs Derry (Photos). 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.30
14) Wales England Wed. An Autobiography
Rhys Ernes

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1940. "A book of frank autobiography: tale of two people, two countries, & five reigns, with sundry wars thrown in, and the Battle of the Books which led to the founding and making of Everyman'sLibrary...." 295 pages with 8 illustrations in a light blue cloth cover with silver titles on the spine. The dust wrapper is clipped with 1" loss from the bottom of the spine. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.00
15) Walk Round My Garden
Harrison Dorothy

London: John Gifford Ltd.. An undated book of 90 pages with many b&w illustrations. Bound in a blue hard cover with gilt titles on the spine. The unclipped, foxed, dust wrapper has internal repairs to wear and tear on the edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) A Walk Up Fifth Avenue
Levin, Bernard

London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. A 10 " by 7 1/4" hardback in neat condition without owner's inscriptions. The bright clean dustwrapper has a short supportively reapired ( 1/2" ) closed tear along the front turnover up from the bottom edge.. 1st. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $9.50
17) Walker R. N
Robertson, Terence

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1958. The story of Captain Frederic John Walker , C. B..,D. S. O. and three Bars, R. N. A Great Pan illustrated paperback No. G!%) with a front cover by " Peff ". The covers are clean and the spine uncreased. The cover edges have a little colour rubbed off at the corners and there is a very gentle crease on the fornt cover. No owner's inscriptions, some orange spotting on the first few and last few pages. . First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Peff ( Cover ). 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60
18) Walking Disaster
Vinall, Gail

Scripture Union, 1991. A tight tidy paperback without owner's inscriptions.. 1st. Paperback. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Fennell, Tract. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $3.80
19) Walking Naked
Bawden, Nina

Sphere Books, 1982. A creased and aslant spine and creases across the cover corners o/w tight and clean. First Thus. Paperback. Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $4.75
20) Walking in the Countryside
Sharp, David in Collaboration with the Ramblers Association

Newton Abbot ..: David & Charles, 1978. A very tidy hardback with just a little fading along the top and bottom cover edges. No owner's inscriptions. A crips dustwrapper with a slightly faded spine.. 1st. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $7.60


Results 1 - 20 of 770
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (454)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (93)
$5-10 (262)
$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (507)
Paperback (216)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (362)
With dust jacket (666)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (770)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: