cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) WARREN--THE MAN, THE COURT, THE ERA
JOHN D. WEAVER

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. The life and times of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. The book is in truly excellent condition but the dustjacket has been busy protecting the book--it is worn and rubbed but all there and not price-clipped. Previous owner's name stamped on first page. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) WIL'S BONES
Kevin Bowen

WIL'S BONES
Stock photo.
Port Townsend, WA: Engage Publishing, 2000. "Wil's Bones is for anyone who enjoys adventure entangled in history and intrigue. This book will entertain you and cause you to think...What if?" A few little ink spots inside the front wrap from where it pressed down on the author's wet signature. Crisp and clean.. Signed by Author. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
3) Wage Justice : Comparable Worth and the Paradox of Technocratic Reform (Women in Culture and Society Ser.)
Evans, Sara M.; Nelson, Barbara N

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1991. Lightly rubbed at extremities with a couple of short faint creases on front wrap. There is highlighting on seven pages in the front and on all 12 pages of the conclusion. The binding is straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Wages of Sin
Williamson, Penelope

Wages of Sin
Stock photo.
It is 1927 New Orleans and detective Damon Rourke has drawn a particularly touchy case. It seems that someone has crucified a... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2003. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Waist-High in the World: A Life Among the Nondisabled
Mairs, Nancy

Essayist Nancy Mairs has been confined to a wheelchair for years, stricken with multiple sclerosis. In this book she explores... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1997. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is crisp and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha

Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Stock photo.
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Waiting for the Dark, Waiting for the Light : A Novel
Klima, Ivan; Wilson, Paul (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1995. Clean, crisp copy with like dustjacket. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Waiting in Vain
Channer, Colin

Waiting in Vain
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: One World, 1999. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Wake Me When It's Funny
Marshall, Garry

Holbrook, MA: Adams Publishing, 1995. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities and lower outer corners are slightly bumped. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and has a long crease on front flap. Otherwise clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Wake Up, Sir!
Ames, Jonathan

Wake Up, Sir!
Stock photo.
In Jonathan Ames's comic novel, Jeeves is the valet to a young writer with a drinking problem. Alan Blair and his faithful si... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2005. Very slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Waking the Dead
Spencer, Scott

Waking the Dead
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2000. Just a little rubbed at extremities. Still clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
12) Waldheim and Austria
Bassett, Richard

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1988. This book is slightly rubbed at extremitiesa and has a remainder mark on the side edge.. The price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Waldo: An All -Too-True Dog Story: An All -Too-True Dog Story
Jones, K.F

Waldo: An All -Too-True Dog Story: An All -Too-True Dog Story
Stock photo.
Lockwood, CA: Corvo Publications, 2001. Book shows no wear but there is a tiny speck, just a little bigger than a period on the first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is minimally rubbed and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Walk This Way: The ARt of Making a Difference in Your Own LIfe
Foglesong, Scott

Carmel, CA: Scott Foglesong, 1997. A bit rubbed at front corners else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
15) A Walk Through Fire : A Novel
Cobb, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1992. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed but has two very small dents at the top of the back board. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
Bryson, Bill

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, s... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
17) Walking Out on the Boys
Conley, Frances K

Walking Out on the Boys
Stock photo.
In 1991, Frances Conley, the first female tenured neurosurgeon in America, resigned from her position at Stanford University ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. Crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Walking With the Damned: The Shocking Murder of the Man Who Freed 30,000 Prisoners from the Nazis
Schwarz, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universal Sales & Marketing, 1992. Both book and dustjacket are gently shelfworn else and there is a tiny stain, probably coffee, on the upper corner of the first two pages else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Walking the Dog : And Other Stories
MacLaverty, Bernard

Nine stories that center on themes of human interaction, isolation, and the edginess of suppressed emotion.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. Slightly rubbed at extremities with a short gift inscription on the first page else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket has minimal rubbing. Now in acid-free Brodart. Still a very solid reading copy.. Second Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Walls Within Walls
Tofte, Arthur

Niagara Falls, NY: Laser Books, 1975. Faintly creased and lightly worn.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (296)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (233)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (163)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (266)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (305)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: