Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Francois Books

Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) The Wailing Frail
Prather Richard S

Greenwich Conn.: Fawcett Publications Inc.. Very Good. 1956. Paperback Pictorial. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks. A fawcett gold medal book. " She was a siren all right and I'm Shell Scott............answering her call ". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Wake Up, Wake Up Do The Work of the Creator
Helmreich, William B

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-06-011823-7 . previous owner's name on ffep in red ink, the previous owner has also underlined several phrases throughout the book in red. 210 pages. mustard yellow hc with gilt design on the bottom left corner, and a light marron cloth backstrip with gilt lettering. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Walden
Thoreau Henry David

New York: Time Incorporated. Fine. 1962. Time Reading Program Special Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. 330 pages. a reflection on man. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) Walden
Thoreau Henry David

New York: Bramhall House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 354pp. Introduction by Basil Willey. "When I wrote the following pages, ... I lived alone, in the woods, a mile from any neighbor, in a house which I had built myself..."-- [H.D.Thoreau] Several words of gift dedication, date and signature are written on ffep. Yellow/beige cover with brown lettering on spine. Dj is very slightly soiled, has some small tears, reinforced with invisible tape. The book is straight, clean... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau Henry D

New York: The New American Library / A Mentor Book. Very Good. 1953. Pictorial Soft Cover. Returne to nature : an american classic. 221 pages book interior clean without any marks.pages are slightly yellowed.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) A Walk Among the Tombstones
Block Lawrence

When a drug dealer's wife is kidnapped and murdered, ex-cop turned private detective and souse Matthew Scudder finds himself ... read more

New York: William Morrow & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0688103502 . " No one writes the hard-boiled thriller better than Lawrence Block. -"San Diego Union. The author is the winner of 2 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, a Shamus Award, a Nero Wolf Award, and a Maltese Falcon Award. 318pp. Grey hc. with red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on it.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) Walking Softly in the Wilderness
Hart John

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books. Very Good. 1977. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-87156-191-3 . 436 pages. there are several pages marked Notes that are blank for the reader to take notes on.436 pages including index, and resources; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The Wall
Hersey John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. price clipped on front flap. there is an insription on the fron fep " To Paul December 1950" on the surface the wall is the story of the systematic piecemeal extermination of the Jews of the Warsaw Ghetto, and of the heroic resistance of the defenseless men and women against the full brute force of Germans. But the real story is the growth in spirit of a group of friends, so that they emerger undismaye... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) The Walls Came Tumbling Down
Deal Babs H

Garden City , New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The jacket has very little tear repaired with invisible tape. ; Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. A novel about seven women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
10) Walter Chandoha's Book of Kittens and Cats
Chandoha Walter

New York: Bramhall House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. over 240 superb pictures. previous owner's name and date book was aquired on front. 256 pages. an interpretive book about cats; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Walter Cronkite His Life & Times
James Doug

Brentwood Tennessee: Jm Press a Division of Jm Productions Inc.. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-939298-98-8 . 280 pages.illustrated with photographs in black and white.introduction by walter " wally' schirra.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) A Wanderer in Paris
Lucas E.v

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Cloth Hard Cover. With 16 illustrations in colour by Walter Dexter and 32 reproductions in b/w, from works of art. Blue cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. 330 pages, and 3 pages of advertising. 20 chapters. List of illustrations. Map of Paris. Index. Top edge gilt.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) A Wanderer in Paris
Lucas E.v

New York: The MacMillan Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hard Cover. With fifteen illustrations and thirty two reproductions from works of art. blue hardcover. the book is clean and without any marks. 264 pages including index.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Wapshot Chronicle
Cheever John

New York: Time Incorporated. Fine. 1965. Time Reading Program Special Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. with introduction by author. in the book the author traces the decline and fall if a New England family tradition that could not survive in the Twentieth Century. 385 pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) War
Dyer Gwynne

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good. 1985. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-517-55615-4 . Based on the PBS television series. 272 pages, including index, illustrated with photographs in black and white, taken by the author and narrator of the PBS National Television Series.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
16) War Birds, Diary of an Unknow Aviator
Unknown Aviator

Garden City, New York: The Sun Dial Press, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Decorative Cloth. 277pp. The story of an American Aviator, based in Great Britain, during the World War I, fighting "the Huns" over France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. Editor's Note: "Here the diary ends due to the death of its author in aerial combat. He was shot down by a German plane 20 miles behind the German lines. He was given a decent burial by the Germans and his grave was later found by the Red Cro... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) War Wings
Adams Eustace L

New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. Green cloth cover with bi planes in black. Book of the air combat stories for boys. Frontispiece plate in black and white. Book interior is clean and without any marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) War and Peace in the Space Age
Gavin James M. Lt. General

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Book looks almost new. DJ corner flap interieur corner clipped. The edge of DJ are slightly shelfworm. General gavin stipulate precisely the military scientific and technological goals we must achieve for our own defense by 1965.............; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) War and Remembrance Volume I
Wouk Herman

Boston - Toronto: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover and Backs. 558pp. "This book is a historical romance. The subject is World War II, the viewpoint American. ... The beginning of the end of War lies in Remembrance." -- Herman Wouk - Foreword. Black hc. with red backstrip, gilt lettering on front and spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) War and Waste a Series of Discussions of War and War Accessories
Jordan David Starr

Garden City , New York: Doubleday Page & Company. Good. 1913. Hard Cover. 296 pages. black hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine of book, shelf wear at top and bottom of spine. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: