Titles starting with W from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
WWII Tank Encyclopaedia in Color 1939-45
|
|
|
Paris: Histoire & Collections, 2007. 176 pages; There are a couple of light scuffs/dents on the lower edge of the covers; Volume remains tight, very clean, and appears never read.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wages Question: A Treatise on Wages and The Wages Class
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1891. 428 pages, indexed; Cloth covers show a few light smudges and a little light rubbed on edges; Ink name and number iii on blank front end page; Volume is otherwise tight, clean, and intact.. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wagon Roads West: A Study of Federal Road Surveys and Construction in the Transmississippi West, 1846-1869
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. N/D (1952/1965); 422+ pages; Volume is very slightly cocked; There is a little foxing on top edge of text block; DJ shows general edge wear.. Reprint. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wah Sha She (1929 Year Book)
|
|
|
Pawhuska, OK: The Class of 1929 (PHS), 1929. Pages: unpaginated. Paper wraps covers, with one inch open tear at head of spine; Contents tight and clean. Fair+.. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Wakarusa Man
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Julius & Associates. N/D (1996); 193 pages; Softbound; Signed by author on title page; Though copyrighted 1996, this book was not published until 2002; Western fiction with much in northeast Kansas just after the Civil War. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wakefield Colony: A Contribution to the Local History of Kansas
|
|
|
Topeka: State Printing Office, 1908. 54 pages; Reprinted from Volume 10 of the Kansas Historical Collections; Cloth covers show very light soiling, and a little rubbing at corners and edges; Tight and otherwise intact and clean.. Reprint. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Walk with Me: A Vietnam Experience
|
|
|
Leawood, KS: Leathers Publishing, 2000. Authors inscription on blank front free end page reads in full: "To: ______, / Thanks for your / interest and support. / I hope you enjoy it. / Best wishes. / Semper Fi / Jerry Kurth". Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Walker's Critical Pronouncing Dictionary, and Expositor of the English Language. Abridged
|
|
|
Cooperstown, NY: H. & E. Phinney, 1841. Leather covers are rubbed and show general light wear; Spine label is faded, though remains legible; Front free end page is missing and contents start at title page; A few light stains and scattered light foxing; Volume remains tight and contents are complete.. Full Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Walking Wounded: A Mother's true story of Her Son's Homosexuality and His Eventual AIDS Related Death!
|
|
|
Lindsborg, KS: Carlsons' Publishing, 1990. Third printing; 247 pages, softbound; Author's inscription on title page to "The Finneys" being the late Joan and Spencer Finney (Joan Finney was governor of Kansas from 1991-1995).. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Walled Garden
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 352 pages; DJ shows just a little light wear over head of spine.. First U. S. Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walter Keane
|
|
|
Redwood City, CA: Johnson Meyer Publishing Company. N/D (1964); Unpaginated; Tomorrow's Masters Series; Corners of a couple leaves show very small folds/bumps; One of the glassine plate guards has wear along outside edge; Volume is tight, and otherwise very clean and intact; DJ shows light edge wear and a few fairly light scuffs; There is a half inch open tear along top edge over rear cover and a half inch closed tear from top edge over front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. sm folio. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
War Stories: Operation Iraqi Freedom
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. N/D (2003); Second printing; 332 pages, plus DVD; Brief inscription by the author on dedication page; Price clipped DJ; Volume is otherwise tight, very clean, and appears un-read; DVD remains sealed.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Warren's Household Physician, Enlarged and Revised for the use of Physicians, Families, Mariners, and Miners, Being a Brief Description, in Plain language, of All the Diseases of Men, Women and Children... Latest and Most Approved Methods of Treatment
|
|
|
Boston: Ira Bradley & Co. / Geo. V. Jones. N/D (1885); 912 pages, plus ads; Rebound in tan cloth, with original cloth spine labels applied; Cloth covers show just a hint of rubbing along edges and labels remain good; Non-author gift inscription on blank recto of frontispiece; Light foxing on frontispiece and title page; Volume remains very tight and otherwise very clean and intact; Wonderful colored illustrations.. Revised. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Warrior's Wife's Plaintive Ballad
|
|
|
Pho-thong: Nha Xuat-ban, 1957. 58 pages, plus 33 pages lexicon with explanatory notes; Softbound; Light general wear, though overall tight, clean, and intact. Later. Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Warriors's Rest
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company. N/D (1959); 214 pages; Light foxing on on top edge; Very light general wear, though overall tight and clean; DJ shows scattered rubbing and light edge wear.. First American Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Wars of the Roses; or, Stories of the Struggle of York and Lancaster
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873. Pages: 470 + ads. Spine ends a little worn and corners are bumped; Name inked on fep; Contents are tight, fairly clean, and intact. Fr+/-.. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wartime Mission in spain 1942-1945
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945. Pages: 313. Signed by the author on title page; Full page gift inscription from Damian Jofeo (?) to Alf Landon on ffep. Second printing.. G/Fr. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Washburn Kaw '52 (1952 Yearbook)
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Washburn University, 1952. 194+ pages; Includes two picture of Bob Dole, where he attended law school. Very good+/No DJ.. First Edition. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Washburn Reader, 1865-1915
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Woodley Memorial Press, 1984. 238 pages.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Washburn Through the Years
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1997); 139 pages; Inscribed by the author on the title page.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (138)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (180)
Signed (29)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



