cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Waiting for Aphrodite: Journeys into the Time Before Bones
Hubbell, Sue

Waiting for Aphrodite: Journeys into the Time Before Bones
Stock photo.
In this collection of vividly descriptive essays, a naturalist explores the world of invertebrates, and marvels at the mechan... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Mariner Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) The Walt Disney Song Book

Golden Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Walt Disney Productions. Glossy boards are clean and square with mild rubbing and edge wear. Small sticker removal injury to front board near bottom edge. Light sunning along top edge of front board. Shelf ding to bottom rear edge near spine. Pictorial end papers. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. 93 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Walter Crane
Spencer, Isobel

MacMillan Company, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First US edition. Tan cloth boards are clean and square with sunning along top edge. Foot of spine bumed and head of spine lightly crushed. Decorative end papers. Pages clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with mild wear and tanning at edges. In protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) The Wandering Jew
Sue, Eugene

Modern Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Red cloth boards are lightly rubbed with wear at extremities. Shelf ding to middle of top edge of both boards. Spine ends bumped and turned in. Light smudging to page edges. Internally unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Clipped dustjacket is scuffed with edge wear, chipping and small tears. Sticker removal injury and marker marks at top of front flap. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) War of Vengeance: Acts of Retaliation Against Civil War Pows
Speer, Lonnie R

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Stackpole Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Dustjacket shows light shelf wear. Else fine. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Washington Grangers Celebrate a Century
Norwood, Gus

Washington State Grange, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Dustjacket has long closed tears to rear spine hinge and rear flap hinge and a short closed tear to top front edge near spine. Now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Water
Taylor, Kim

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edge wear and rubbing to dj. Boards are clean and square with mild wear to edges. Pages are very clean, crisp and bright. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
8) Water Bears No Scars: Japanese Lifeways for Personal Growth
Reynolds, David K.,Ph.D

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: William Morrow & Co, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Bottom corner flared. Clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
9) Watering Holes of the Northwest
Caldwell, Michael

Creative Classic Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good +. Glossy covers with edge wear and light chipping. A little flare at corners. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Way Back When
Searcey, Mildred

East Oregonian Publishing, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Boards are clean and square with very light rubbing at corners. Spine ends show mild shelf wear. Maps in endpapers. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with heavy rubbing and edge wear. Closed tear with crease at top of front panel. Spine ends chipped. Dustjacket now in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Way U Look Tonight
Castell, Diane

The Way U Look Tonight
Stock photo.
Brava, 2006. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Lift to front cover. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) The Way of All Flesh
Butler, Samuel

Oxford University Press, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Library pocket pasted to rfep and library stamp on title page are only library markings. Blue cloth boards with edge wear and faint evidence of tape residue at board ends. Spine ends are soft and corners are a little rubbed. Mild water spots to outside page edges. Inside pages are clean and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) We Be Warm Till Springtime Comes
Chaffin, Lillie D.;Bloom, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. White cloth boards are clean and square with a light sprinkling of foxing along top edges. Very light bumps to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed with mild edge wear and light scuffing. tiny closed tear at top of front hinge. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Wealth of Nations: An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes
Smith, Adam (Introduction By Adam Von Mises)

The Wealth of Nations: An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Modern Library, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Spine ends lightly turned in. Dustjacket in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
15) The Weatherhouse
Shepherd, Nan

United Kingdom: Canongate Pub Ltd, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat wraps are rubbed with edge wear. Smooth spine. Bookstore stamp and old inked price on first page. Else clean, tight, square and flat with mild tanning to pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) The Weaving, Spinning, and Dyeing Book
Brown, Rachel

Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers are scuffed with mild edge wear. Corners a little flared. Crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp with very light tanning at edges. Binding straight and tight. Color photographs and black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
17) Web of the City
Ellison, Harlan

Pyramid, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Good. A4061. Flat covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Mild bump to top outer corner resulting in mild creases to corners of covers and a few pages. Page edges blue stained. PO name inked out inside front cover. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Wedding
West, Dorothy

The Wedding
Stock photo.
The last novel by Dorothy West, the final surviving member of the Harlem Renaissance. In 1953, Shelby Coles, a young member o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Anchor Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good +. Smooth covers with mild edge wear. Smooth spine with a slight lean. Bookstore stamp on half-title page. Pages clean and tight with mild tanning at edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) The Weeds of Society
Scott, Sterling B

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Pyramid Pr Unlimited, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Appears unread. Glossy covers with some light scuffing to front cover. Smooth spine. Blue remainder mark to bottom edge. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
Thoreau, Henry David

Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Apollo Editions. Flat covers with mild edge wear and rubbing. Light crease along front hinge. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: