Titles starting with W from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (titles starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 284
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
W.E.B. Du Bois Biography of a Race : 1868-1919
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Henry Holt & Co. New in As New dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Gift Qual stated 1stEd 1/4 clothbound w/ 16pp glossy photo, unclipped shiny gold on black photgraphic dj; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Web Dubois Biography of a Race; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 735 pages; From Library Journal: Author, activist, founder of the NAACP, and scholar, Du Bois (1868-1963) stands as one of the d... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
W. Somerset Maugham
|
|
|
London, New Jersey,: International Textbook Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree ILLUS 1stEd color & b&w photos; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. 2 cover edges rubbed. Mail SAMEDAY, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 5.75 x 8.5 in.; 85 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.83
|
|
| 3) |
WHITE RACISM its History, Pathology and Practice
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Dell. Good 1970. Second Printing. Paperback. 2nd prtg Laurel Original 9527 rubbed exterior; some hi-lighting from Prof WA Jeanpierre, not clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 622 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.55
|
|
| 4) |
Wagner the Dramatist
|
|
|
Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. Acidfree F/Fine 1stEd in US; not marked-in, reissue, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund. ; 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.74
|
|
| 5) |
Wagon on Fire
|
|
|
London: Epworth Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Perfect-bound, tite 1stEd lightly bumped red boards, black titling embossed on spine, no dj, text a bit tanned and f endpaper has a 1/4 inch hole (sticker tornoff); not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 240 pages; Wagon on Fire is the story of an African caught up in the maelstrom of political and racial tensions in South Africa, and of his reactions to the colour prejudice... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.09
|
|
| 6) |
The Wainscott Weasel
|
|
|
Bagley Brown, Jr., a dashing and handsome weasel, defies the conventions of weasel society when he falls in love with a fish ... read more
New York U. S. A.: Harpercollins - A Michael Di Capua Book. As New 1996. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh color illus prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.8 x 6.5 x 0.5 inches; 194 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly "A dry wit inspires [Seidler's] characterizations, " said PW in a starred review of this story about an animal community on Long Island, adding that "Marcellino enhances and even extends the beguiling... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.59
|
|
| 7) |
Waiting : A Novel
|
|
|
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more
New York: Vintage. Fine 2000. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually in 12 hrs. ; Vintage International Series; 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches; 308 pages; Online Rev. : "Every summer Lin Kong returned to Goose Village to divorce his wife, Shuyu. " Like a fairy tale, Ha Jin's masterful novel of love and politics begins w/ a formula--and like a fairy tale, Waiting uses its slight, deceptively simple framework to encompass a wide range o... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.88
|
|
| 8) |
Waiting for Chains At Pearl's
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Plain View Press. Fine 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Tite, fresh unnumbered 1stEd SIGNED 10/5/92 on tp; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund. ; 85 pages; Views of Nevada County by a Careful Observer, Dec 20, 1998 Reviewer: A reader Doc Dachtler moved to Nevada County in the late 1960"s and with his wife taught in a one room school house in North Columbia. Doc's poems describe some of the characters he meets includ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.59
|
|
| 9) |
Waiting for the Healer
|
|
|
A debut novel of grief and homecoming, set in the backwoods of Ireland. It describes the return of Paul Kelly to his native v... read more
St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1998. Hardcover. Fine/fine 1st US ed gift qual! mail SAMEDAY! ; 1.12 x 8.61 x 5.86; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.08
|
|
| 10) |
Waiting for the Parade: A Play
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia: Talonbooks Ltd. Very Good 1986. Paperback. Marfree, acidfree fresh 4th prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Complete with Author's notes on staging & Appendices. First performed Canmore Opera H, Calgary, Alberta 1977. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.37 x 8.23 x 5.31; 101 pages; Original & absorbing, July 3, 2000 Reviewer: hannavas from Seattle, WA: Set in Calgary during World War II, these 24 scenes follow the experiences ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.04
|
|
| 11) |
Waiting in Vain A Novel
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: One World/ Ballantine. As New 2003. Paperback. Marfree, square later prtg; not 1/2 read, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches; 416 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly Representing a figure all too rare in contemporary romance, African American A. J. "Fire" Heath, a sensitive, sophisticated man with a good career, is a major asset to this appealing first novel by short-story writer Channer. ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 12) |
Walden or, Life in the Woods
|
|
|
Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by l... read more
Boston: Shambhala Lion Editions. As New 1992. Audio Cassette. Marfree, 2 unplayed cass 120 mins; not clearance or discard. Mails FIRST CLASS from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.79 x 7.01 x 4.41 Inches . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 13) |
Walk like a Chameleon: Use Your Animal Instincts to Improve Your Relationships and Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Plume. Fine 2001. First Edition. Paperback. IS NEW 1/1st Ed unopened gift qual. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.53 x 8.04 x 5.31; 174 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.28
|
|
| 14) |
Walk on the Wild Side
|
|
|
New York: Barricade Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Hardcover IS New Marfree, acidfree collector's 1stEd F/Fine None Newer gift qual shrink-wrapped; not written-in, underlined, discard, clearance. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your your satisfaction. ; 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75; 144 pages; Book Description: Walk on the Wild Side is a fitting description of this collection of provocative pho... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Walking Stones A Story of Suspense [Formerly, the Bodach]
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Harper Trophy Book. Very Good 1971. Softcover. Marfree, tite later prtg w/ full pg line drawings; minor tanning + rubbing to salmon color-illus wraps w/ sunned spine no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 143 pages; \nA story straddling two worlds, full of mystical atmosphere and down-to-earth humor. --The Horn Book\n\nThe ALAN Review\nFirst published as The Bodach in Britain in 1970, this fast-paced tale jux... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 16) |
Walking for Health, Fitness and Sport
|
|
|
Golden Colorado: Fulcrum Publishing. Fine 1996. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches; 271 pages; Walking for Health, Fitness and Sport offers comprehensive advice on all aspects of walking, guiding both beginners and active fitness walkers toward health and fitness improvement. It includes many helpful appendices, such as loosening and flexibility exercises and a daily training log. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.88
|
|
| 17) |
Walking in Divine Health
|
|
|
Lake Mary, Fla U. S. A.: Siloam Press. New 1999. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches; 214 pages; \nOne of Dr Colbert's best books in awhile, March 10, 2006\nReviewer: M. K. Stewart (Milwaukee, WI) - \nAn excellent update of this book with all the information one would need to help turn your body's health in the right direction. Dr Colbert lets you know its never too late to im... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 18) |
Walking on Air
|
|
|
William is terminally ill and his family has abandoned him. Only his closest friends, Susan and Henry, can care for him as he... read more
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Good dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Acidfree 1stEd VG/G discrete Lib stamp last pg; not written-in, underlined, remainder. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection. From Publishers WeeklyJones, a publishing insider (he's a HarperCollins editor) got some excellent reviews for his first novel, Force of Gravity, four years ago, and his second shows the same ability to create an odd, obsessive world. William Addams (he insists on the second 'd&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.34
|
|
| 19) |
Walks in Oscar Wilde's London
|
|
|
Layton (salt Lake City), Utah: Gibbs Smith - A Peregrine Smith Book. Good 1992. Paperback. Finely researched & illus of Oscar Wilde's haunts and life under London's gaslights. Writing confined to inscription on 1/2 tp. Cov min scuff/folds. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.50 x 9.00 x 6.25; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 20) |
The Wall A Day at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: A Thomas Dunne Book - St Martins Press. As New 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine full color 1stEd keepsake; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 0.25 x 10.75 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages; Contains vivid photographs taken on a single day in anticipation of the monument's tenth anniversary, documenting the visitors, the pain, the joy, and the memories that embody the Vietnam Memorial in Washington, D.C. ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (139)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)$5-10 (91)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (156)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (140)With dust jacket (109)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (284)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









