Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (4)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (112)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (titles starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) WWF Attitude Official Acclaim Strategy Guide
Banks, Bill

Glen Cove, NY: Acclaim Sports, 1999. Paperback. 152 pages. . The chacaters and moves to succeed on the PSX and Nintendo 64. As New/Wraps. New copies. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$2.00
2) WWF Attitude: Totally Unauthorized Strategy Guide Covers: PlayStation, Nintendo 64, Game Boy
Brady Games Staff

Indianapolis: Brady Publishing, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback. 128 pages. . Good+/Wraps. Shelfwear. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$5.00
3) Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six
Read, T. Buchanan

Wagoner of the Alleghanies: A Poem of the Days of Seventy-Six
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1885. Hardcover. 74 pages. . Narrative poem of the Alleghany Hills during the American revolution. In decorative olive cloth. Six engravings, all edges in gilt. Good+/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$21.00
4) Wailing Wind
Hillerman, Tony

Wailing Wind
Stock photo.
Navajo cops Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee investigate two murders that are somehow connected to the legend of an ancient gold mine.

New York: HarperCollins, 2002. 1st ed. Hardcover. 232 pages. . Fine/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$4.50
5) Waistline Workshop: The Way to Natural Good Shape
Ericksen, Henry

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, 1978. Hardcover. 80 pages. . Diet and exercises to trim the tummy. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$4.00
6) Waldo: A Novel
Theroux, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Contains all points of true first printing for book and Dj. Book is clean, tight, bright with square corners. Dj has tiny chipping at top of spine and 3/8" closed tear top center front. Near Fine/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)





$50.00
7) Walls Rise Up / Hold Autumn in Your Hand (2 in 1)
Perry, George Sessions

Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Two unabridge novels in a single volume. Good+/No Jacket. Previous gift inscription, else VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$16.00
8) Walt Disney Magic Moments
Arseni, Ercole; Leone Bosi, & Massimo Marconi

Milan, Italy: Arnoldo Mondadori Editio, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 191 pages. . Produced in collaboration with Walt Disney Productions to commemorate the 50th anniversary of Disney Brothers Studios. Color illustrations throughout. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, no marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$24.50
9) Walt Disney Story of Our Friend the Atom
Haber, Heinz

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. 165 pages. . Traces the history of atomic research and the scientists who have contributed to the work. Colorfully illustrated throughout by artists of the Walt Disney Studios. VG/As New. Remains of PO address label, o/w clean, corners bumped. Dj badly worn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$14.00
10) Walter Prescott Webb: His Life and Impact
Furman, Necah Stewart

Albuquerque: Univ. New Mexico, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 222 pages. . Biography of the acclaimed Texas educator and historian. B/w photos, notes, indexed. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$13.00
11) Wandering" Imitations of Emily Dickinson
Rothchild, Frederic

Portland, OR: Tenth Avenue Press, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback. 39 pages. . Fine press item of Rothchild's poetry. 200 copies in the first edition. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$16.00
12) War At Sea: A Naval History of World War II
Miller, Nathan

New York: Scribner, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 592 pages. . A comprehensive naval history. B/w photos. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
13) War From the Ground Up: The 90th Division in World War II (pb)
Colby, John

War From the Ground Up: The 90th Division in World War II (pb)
Austin: Nortex Press / Eakin, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. 561 pages. . Excellent account of the D-Day landing, the 90th's push through France & the Ardennes, the Battle of the Bulge & into the Rhineland. B/w photos, drawn maps, biblio, index. New Copy. Highly recommended. As New/Wraps. Note: This is the -- PAPERBACK -- reprint. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$29.95
14) War Pony
Worcester, Donald

Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. Hardcover. 95 pages. . New in publisher's shrink-wrap, TCU reprint of 1961 edition. B/w illustrations by Paige Pauley. As New/As New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$4.00
15) War Trail: The Hunt of the Wild Horse
Reid, Captain Mayne

New York: Robert M. De Witt, 1857. Hardcover. 489 pages. . Might be a first or very early reprint. Withdrawn years ago from Rosenberg Library in Galveston. X-Lib Poor/No Jacket. Binding bad shape, but a usable reading copy, well written adventure. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$7.50
16) War of the Unstamped
Wiener, Joel H

Ithaca: Cornell, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover. 310 pages. . The movement to repeal the British newspaper tax, 1830-1836, otherwise known as the "taxes on knowledge". Fine/VG. Book has foxing on top of textblock, o/w Fine, dj a bit shelfworn. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$9.75
17) Warlord of Mars Martian Tales #3
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

New York: Del Rey, 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 158 pages. . Fourteenth printing. Fine/Wraps. Appears new & unread. No names, store stamps or stickers. Whelan art. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$11.00
18) Warriors of the Way
Harrison, Harry

New York: Tor Books/Guild America, no date. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 794 pages. . Contains the first two books of THE HAMMER and THE CROSS saga: THE HAMMER and THE CROSS, and ONE KING'S WAY. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slightest edgewear on Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$9.00
19) Wars of the Roses: A Concise History
Ross, Charles

London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. Hardcover. 190 pages. . Good overview of the War of the Roses in the 1400s between the houses of Lancaster and York. 126 b/w illustrations, 2 battle plans and a map. VG/VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.50
20) Warships of the First World War History of the World Wars Special
Fitzsimons, Bernard

no place: Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Reprint. Paperback. 65 pages. . B/w and color photos and drawings on every page. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 112
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations