cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with W from C & C Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) War Memoirs, Volume One: The Call to Honour 1940- 1942
De Gaulle, Charles

War Memoirs, Volume One: The Call to Honour 1940- 1942
London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition in English. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. 320 pages with index, frontispiece, B/W plates. Blue cloth boards, spine stamped in gilt. Book is tight and square, only defect is a small area on the front paste down that looks as though a sticker was removed, and this is 1/3 covered by the inner flap of the DJ. DJ has one tiny chip at the head of the spine, otherwise fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) War Patriotism Peace
Tolstoi, Leo

War Patriotism Peace
New York: Vanguard Press, 1926. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 125 pages, gray boards with green stampings. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Introduction by Scott Nearing. Top front corner ws bent and spine darkened and has a small puncture in it. A collection of essays on war and patriotism. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The War Years 1939-1945 Volume II of Diaries and Letters
Nicolson, Harold

New York: Atheneum, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 511 pages w/index, B/W photos. Blue-black cloth boards and spine. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Normal shelving wear. Topstained yellow. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) War and Remembrance
Wouk, Herman

War and Remembrance
This novel continues the story begun in "The Winds of War", following the dispersed lives of the Henry clan from the attack o... read more

Boston: Little, Brown, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Another copy. 1042 pages, black boards with red spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ is proice clipped. Familial inscription on front pastedown. Top of text block lightly spotted. A novel of the United States at war, from Pearl Harbor to the bombing of Hiroshima (1941-1945). This book follows its prologue "Winds of War," which lays out the events prior to Pearl Harbor. Although a... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) War and Remembrance
Wouk, Herman

War and Remembrance
This novel continues the story begun in "The Winds of War", following the dispersed lives of the Henry clan from the attack o... read more

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth spine and grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket.Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A novel of the United States at war, from Pearl Harbor to the bombing of Hiroshima (1941-1945). This book follows its prologue "Winds of War," which lays out the events prior to Pearl Harbor. Although a novel, the author has been careful about history. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Warlock: A Novel of Ancient Egypt
Smith, Wilbur A

Warlock: A Novel of Ancient Egypt
In this novel of ancient warfare and adventure, two factions battle for control of Egypt.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. With vivid depictions of battle and intrigue, of love and passion, with fascinating characters both good and evil, Wilbur Smith brings to life in colorful detail the world of ancient Egypt. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Wayward Bus
Steinbeck, John

The Wayward Bus
New York: Viking, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 312 pages, gray cloth boards w/maroon lettering, blind-stamp of bus near front bottom corner. Copyright pages states "Second Printing Before Publication /Third Printing February 1947". Later edition. Lower front corner of book lightly bumped. DJ is worn along all edges and lightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Webster's Practical Illustrated Dictonary

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1942. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. New Census Edition including a Digest of Military and Naval Facts. 378 pages, plus 30 pages of maps. Heavy black grained paper covers with orange lettering on front and spine. Normal page browning, but book is clean and tight. Oversized paper cover has some nicks and bendovers. Blue outside page color. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet
Kemelman, Harry

Wednesday the Rabbi Got Wet
New York: William Morrow, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 312pp, orange paper boards with blue cloth spine. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. A member of Rabbi Small's congregation dies a mysterious death during the worst hurricane Barnard's Crossing has seen in years. When the suspect turns out to be a troubled but likable young man, Rabbi Small comes to his aid -- drenching himself in a decidedly non-kosher mystery involving prescription drugs, real estat... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Whale
Lucas, Jeremy

Whale
New York: Summit Books, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 172 pages, purple paper boards with grey cloth spine. Book has very faint Simon & Schuster stamp on bottom edge making this a remainder. Small staain olong topedge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, has small tear at bottom of spine which was reapired on the back with archival tape; wrinkles near top and bottom of spine and fold in front flap. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) When They Come from Space
Clifton, Mark

When They Come from Space
New York: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 192 pages, blue cloth boards. Bottom corner lightly bumped, spine slightly rolled. DJ has a small chip at the top of the spine, one small tear that was previously taped on the reverse, spine slighlty sunned, and back is slightly shelf worn. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
12) When the Wind Blows
Patterson, James

When the Wind Blows
When veterinarian Frannie O'Neill stumbles upon an amazing discovery in the nearby woods, FBI agent Kit Harrison arrives to f... read more

New York: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Where the Clocks Strike Twice
Waugh, Alec

Where the Clocks Strike Twice
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 311 pages; black cloth boards and spine. DJ is worn on edges, w/small chips missing at all corners, top and bottom of spine. DJ is price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
Tanenhaus, Sam

Whittaker Chambers: A Biography
Chambers, a former Communist Party member and "Time" magazine senior editor, earned a place in history for his testimony in t... read more

New York: Random House, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 638pp; reddish paper bfd with black cloth spine. Lower front corners lightly bumped, DJ flaps have some passages underlinded in pencil by previous owner. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Primarily known as the accuser of Alger Hiss, Whittaker Chambers was a commanding, complex figure who was center stage during many of the public events of his time, yet remained intensely private. This book covers Chambers'... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Who's on First
Buckley, William F

Who's on First
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. DJ is price clipped, one very small tear on back near spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Wind is Rising
Tomlinson, H. M

The Wind is Rising
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 271 pages; grey cloth boards and spine. DJ is chipped at top of spine. Wear along edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
17) Winter
Deighton, Len

Winter
In Germany, the lives of brothers Peter and Pauli Winter take different but interconnected paths against the backdrop of Worl... read more

New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 571 pages. Tan boards with red spine, title stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. The plot revolves around two brothers, sons of a wealthy Berlin banker and his American wife, whose conflicting destinies tells the story of Germany from 1900 to the end of World War II. Peter Winter, who flies zeppelins in World War I, becomes a staunch anti-Nazi and then a colonel in the American Army; Paul, charming, ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Winter Hawk
Thomas, Craig

Winter Hawk
United States: Morrow, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 7th printing. DJ slightly sunned on top edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Winter of Our Discontent
Steinbeck, John

The Winter of Our Discontent
New York: Viking, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 281 pages, dark tan cloth boards and spine. Stamped in silver and red. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Witch Hammer
Kaplicky, Vaclav

Witch Hammer
Tucson: Harbinger House, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A haunting historical novel of intrigue, torture, and despair, set in the dark time of the Inquisition's rule in Europe. This is the first English translation of the novel by a famous Czech writer. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (16)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: