Titles starting with W from Marcade Arts and Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Marcade Arts and Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
WORKS OF CHARLES DICKENS: The Author's Favourite Edition. IN FACSIMILE
|
|
|
London: The Waverley Book Company Ltd,. Undated, 15 volumes. Hardback: Red genuine cloth boards, blindstamped with intricate design over boards, gilt titles & design to spine. B?W plates bright, all pages very clean, a nice cream colour, the tiniest amount of foxing to edge of text block, barely affecting the edges of a few pages. Covers a good colour but spines faded slghtly, gilt still very good. Very light edgewear to all volumes. Can send scan if required. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($141.45)
|
|
| 2) |
Waiting for Godot
|
|
|
Faber 1973. Reprint of 1965 2nd edition. Paperback. White cover, illustration by Sidney Nolan, black & grey lettering, grey box at bottom of spine. Clean internally but marks at top of page edges. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.82)
|
|
| 3) |
The Way of Wood Engraving (THE HOW TO DO IT SERIES NO 46)
|
|
|
London: The Studio Publications, 1953. 1st edtion, HB/No DJ.VG.Beige boards, brown titles. Clear instructions & superb examples by various artists. Boards grubby, owner's name & address on ffep, small spots to title page. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.00
($63.24)
|
|
| 4) |
What Hope in an Armed World?
|
|
|
Pickering, 1982. 1st edition, softcover: "..some hope of avoiding a nuclear catastrophe and of preserving a .. way of life." Crease to back cover. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($9.15)
|
|
| 5) |
What Not to Wear
|
|
|
Weidenfeld. Paperback. Pristine! ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.48)
|
|
| 6) |
Whatever Love Means
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1999. First edition HB. DJ. Mint/Mint. Yellow boards, black lettering. Striking yellow wrapper. Pristine. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.95)
|
|
| 7) |
While My Pretty One Sleeps
|
|
|
Leisure Circle, 1989. 1st thus. HB.DJ. VG/VG. Black boards, gilt lettering. Tight, clean pages. Glossy DJ, only light shelfwear. Mark to upper page edges. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.81)
|
|
| 8) |
The White Badger. The True Story of Snowball, an Albino Badger (0245599711)
|
|
|
George G Harrap, 1970. 1st edition, HB/DJ Fine/VG-. Green boards, white titles and badger's head on spine. Clean, white pages, glossy pics. Signed by Gary Cliffe, the boy who told the story to Gordon Burness. Edgewear/creases to DJ + 1 closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.28)
|
|
| 9) |
Who Are the Evangelicals?
|
|
|
Lightly-read copy. "Only by understanding our past can we know ourselves today..."... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.60)
|
|
| 10) |
Widecombe Vair!
|
|
|
Unknown. Tourist pamphlet with map of Dartmoor on back. Fine condition. Pages glossy, rubbed out pencil price. Undated. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.48)
|
|
| 11) |
Wigley
|
|
|
London and Melbourne: Ward Lock. Printed by Greycaines, Watford, Herts. 1st edition, HB/DJ. VG/VG-. Decorated fr board, blue cloth spine, brown back, dec eps. The lightest of foxing to half title and fr ffep, following pages & plates all clean & bright. Spine sunned at top where DJ is torn, edgewear to corners. DJ has long tear, other nicks & tears & some loss but mainly intact. Gift inscription to ffep. Overall, a nice collectable copy. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £125.00
($208.01)
|
|
| 12) |
Wild Flowers and Their Wonderful Ways
|
|
|
A C & Black, 1943. Reading copy. Poor. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.66)
|
|
| 13) |
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Flamingo, 1993. Very good condition. Tight, clean pages, flat spine. Owner's inscription. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.14)
|
|
| 14) |
William Bagshawe:the Apostle of the Peak: The Apostle of the Peak
|
|
|
Banner of Truth Trust, 1970. 1st edition, HB/DJ. VG/VG. Red boards, silver titles, ffep missing, else fine. A fascinating account of ".one of the most colourful of Puritan pastors. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($83.21)
|
|
| 15) |
Williamsburg Cookbook
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1975. CWF 1975, softcover. Updated, enlarged edition. Minor marks to title page and last endpaper otherwise clean & tight pages. Inscription. Superb colour photos. Slight shelfwear to cover. Traditional and Contemporary Recipes Initially Compiled and Adapted by Letha Booth and the Staff of Colonial Williamsburg. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.85
($24.71)
|
|
| 16) |
Winnie Puh y El arbol de miel (Winnie the Pooh & the Honeypot)
|
|
|
WALT DISNEY PRODUCTIONS, 1975. HL 084-23: Vinyl record, 45 RPM, in sleeve with integral booklet 26pp. In Spanish language with cartoon illustrations of the story. Nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Winter Gardening
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Murdoch Books (UK) Ltd, 2000. First edition softcover. Large format. Almost as new. Lots of information. Excellent photographs. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($17.47)
|
|
| 18) |
Winter Kills
|
|
|
BCA, 1975. HB/DJ. Fine/VG. Bright yellow cloth, gilt titles, yellow dj. Very clean, tight copy, dj sunned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.48)
|
|
| 19) |
The Wizard of Oz (Brimax Classics)
|
|
|
Brimax, 1977. Hardcover 1st edition, HB/DJ. Laminated, decorated boards, DJ with like design. Bright, shiny, colourful pages. Crease to inner flap of DJ. VG/VG ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.48)
|
|
| 20) |
The Wonder Encyclopedia for Children
|
|
|
London : Odhams, 1933. Presumed 1st edition: only date is Copyright 1933. Maroon, cloth, embossed boards, gilt titles, pictorial endpapers. Spine sunned, foxing to edge of frontis, ffep & title page, otherwise pages good. Both hinges cracked but still hanging on. Good reading/reference copy. Very heavy - nearly 2Kg! ... more information
Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
