Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with W from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (titles starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) W C Fields, His Follies and Fortunes
Taylor, Robert Lewis

Near fine condition hardcover book with a good+ condition dustjacket that has wear and chips on the edges. B&W photos, humor, Paramount, MGM, Universal, ZiegfeldÕs Follies, billiard, juggling, travel, Mack Sennett, comedian, vaudeville. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE WALTZ
Carner Mosco

Very good condition hardcover book withlight foxing from a laid in paper, very good condition dustjacket that has some rubbing on the corners and two small tears at the bottom. Illustrated with reproductions of etchings, portraits etc. in color and bxw. 71 pages - illustrated with reproductions of etchings, portaits,etc in color and b x w, dance art music history vienna strauss . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Wagons Westward, The Old Trail to Santa Fee
Sperry, Armstrong

Good+ condition 276 page hardcover with some wear on top and bottom spines and edges of cover. Pub: John C Winston, Chicago, Phil, Toronto, 1936. 12 illustrations by author. OwnerÕs impressed stamp on title page and page following. Color illustrated endpapers. Gift inscription on inside endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Waiting for Winter, A Collection of 21 New Stories
O'Hara, John

Very good condition hardcover book with deckle edge pages, good dust jacket with slight wear on edges. modern fiction Americana Short stories . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Walden
Thoreau, Henry David

NF/VG condition, 62 page book. Pub: 1966, Peter Pauper Press, NY. Illustrated with 3 full page color plates. Light rubbing on edges of price clipped DJ. No marks in book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) A Walk with Me
Frostic, Gwen

F Fine condition, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inch, pictorial hardcover. Self published, 1958, two color illustrations of nature on every page. This is a book that brings art, nature and poetry together. Very attractive layout on fine quality paper with deckled edges. Quote from this reflection on nature round the year: ItÕs times like these that you come to know how much a part of everything you are... how much all things are part of you. OwnerÕs bookplate on inside front cover, also ownerÕs ink na... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Near fine condition hardcover book with very good dust jacket with light wear on top of dj. historical novel . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Walking Papers
Hochman, Sandra

VG/VG Very good condition, 211 pp, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1971, first edition stated, Viking, NY. An erotic journal of the separate parts of Diana BalookaÕs life, Juarez mexico, life in Paris with a hypnotist, four children, tap dancing, Ocean Beach, New York City. Dustjacket has lightly faded spine and light wear on edges, book has slight fading on top cover edge. Interior is clean with no marks. A nice copy!. 1971, first edition stated, Viking, NY. An erotic journal o... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Wallace Herndon Smith Paintings
Hall, Lee

F/F Fine condition, 146 pp, black cloth hardcover with silver type in fine conditon pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1987, Academy for Educational Development and Univ. of Washington Press. 68 color plates of his paintings plus some black and white plates. Biography, American artist, realist influenced by Hopper and Peggy Bacon. Native of St. Louis. Footnotes, list of exhibitions. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Wallpaper, Its History, Design & Use
Ackerman, Phyllis

Good condition, 268 page, brown pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1923, Frederick A Stokes, NY. 30 full page illustrations. Book is clean with no marks in it. Wear on spine ends and cover corners. Front and back hinges are cracked. . design, art, manufacturing wallpaper, papermaking; 1923, Frederick A Stokes, NY. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Walt Disney presents The Jungle Book
Disney; Kipling, Rudyard; Bedford, Annie North, retells story

VG Very good condition, Little Golden Book, with pasteboard cover with Mowgli with a banana on the cover. Pub: 1967, Golden Press, NY. Illustrated by Disney studios. Foil spine. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. Little Golden Book, Mowgli. Pub: 1967, Golden Press, pasteboard cover . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Walt DisneyÕs CinderellaÕs Friends
Werner, Jane

G Good condition book with pictorial cover. Pub: 1950, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1950, unpaginated, ÒAÓ First Edition, Illustrated by Disney Studios. Rubbing on cover corners and part of underside of hinge torn. Owner marked front endpaper. No other marks, tears, etc in book. A good copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Walt DisneyÕs Donald DuckÕs Christmas Tree
Bedford, Annie North

VG Very Good condition pasteboard cover book. Pub: 1954, Simon & Schuster, NY, D printing, 25 cents. A Little Golden Book #D39 . OwnerÕs stamp on title page. No other marks, tears, etc in book. Covers are bright with light rubbing on edges. A nice copy. 1954, Simon & Schuster, NY, D printing, 25 cents. A Little Golden Book #D39 . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Walt DisneyÕs Goofy and the Tiger Hunt
Moores, Dick and Samuel Armstrong

VG Very good condition, pasteboard cover. Pub: Whitman Co, 1954, unpaginated, Tel A Tale # 2552-15 - slight rubbing cover corners - unpaginated, interior of book Òas newÓ. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Walt DisneyÕs Mickey Mouse Club Annual
Disney, Walt

Very good condition, 120 pp, 11 3/4 x 8 inch, pictorial hardcover. Pub: 1956, Simon & Schuster, NY. Compilation of stories, color and b/w pictures, and articles from the Mickey Mouse Club Magazine. OwnerÕs name, Glen Trevathan, on front endpaper. No other marks in the book. Binding tight, hinges fine, light wear on the cover. 1956, Simon & Schuster, NY. Compilation of stories, color and b/w pictures, and articles from the Mickey Mouse Club Magazine. OwnerÕs name, Glen Trevathan, on... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
16) Walt DisneyÕs Paul Revere
Shapiro, Irwin illustrated by Walt Disney Studio

VG Very Good condition, unpaginated, pasteboard hardcover. Pub: 1957, Simon and Schuster, NY,.A Little Golden Box ÒAÓ, 25 cents. Slight rubbing on corners of tip of board covers. Owner signed front endpaper. No other marks in book - a nice copy. 1957, Simon and Schuster, NY,.A Little Golden Box ÒAÓ, 25 cents. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Walt DisneyÕs Peter and the Wolf, a Fairy Tale Adapted from Serge ProkofieffÕs Musical Theme
unknown

VG Very Good condition pasteboard cover. Pub: First Edition, First Printing [A], 1947, Simon and Schuster, NY. 25 cents. Color pictures by Richard Kelsey. Slight rubbing on cover edges, owner signed where provided for on first endpaper. Small tear at bottom of last page. No marks in book. A very good copy . First Edition, First Printing [A], 1947, Simon and Schuster, NY. 25 cents. Color pictures by Richard Kelsey. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Walt DisneyÕs Version of Pinocchio
Collodi

VG Very good hardcover book. Pub: 1939, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. Cover picture bright - slight rubbing cover corners, light soiling of cover. binding tight, no marks in book. - cover picture bright - oblong bound, unpaginated, 1939, Grosset & Dunlap, children, disney . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
19) Walter ChandohaÕs Book of Kittens and Cats
Chandoha Walter

VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, 256 page, yellow hardcover, with a good+ condition dustjacket. Pub: 1963 Citadel Press, NY 1st edition stated. After 22 page introduction, each page consists of a full page B&W photo. Light wear on dustjacket. OwnerÕs name inside front cover. . 1963 Citadel Press, NY 1st edition stated. After 22 page introduction, each page consists of a full page B&W photo. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Walthers 1972 Ho Scale Catalog
Walthers, William K

VG Very good condition, 160 pp softcover. Pub: W K Walthers Co. Wis. 1972. Slight sun fading along border on back cover. No marks in book, binding good. Railroads, model trains, trains, models - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (136)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: