Titles starting with W from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with W) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
W.S. Gilbert: An Anniversary Survey and Exhibition Check List With 35 Illustrations
|
|
|
Charlottesville: University of Virginia. Near Fine. 1963. Hard Cover. Red cloth. Gilt spine. Virtually no wear to extremities. Text perfectly clean and tight. Several b&w plates, illustrations. Near Fine . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 2) |
W. Somerset Maugham
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press. 1966, Norman, Oklahoma, First edition, 221 pg, Biblio, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
W. Somerset Mauhgam & the Quest for Freedom
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company. 1973, Garden City, New York, 324 pg, Biblio, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
WV Living Magazine
|
|
|
Morgantown: New South Media, Inc.. New. 2009. Spring Edition. Magzine. WV LIVING is the premier statewide magazine that celebrates life in West Virginia! We showcase uplifting stories, beautiful photography, fabulous homes, travel destinations, do-it-yourself projects, down-home entertaining, small towns, unique shops and restaurants and much more. Our articles cover the entire state, not just one geographical location, and by doing so encourage our readers to visit treasures found in their own backy... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
WV Weddings Magazine
|
|
|
Morgantown: New South Media, Inc.. New. 2009. Magzine. WV WEDDINGS is the premier statewide magazine that celebrates weddings in West Virginia! Welcome to WV WEDDINGS, the first and only magazine solely dedicated to celebrating weddings in the Mountain State. It is not only a comprehensive wedding resource for brides-to-be, but it is also a showcase for beautiful ideas, breathtaking receptions, dazzling cakes, incredible destinations, and so much more. And the best part of all, these are real West Vi... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
Wake of the Unseen Object : Among the Native Cultures of Bush Alaska
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Company. 1991, New York, first edition. 278pps, hb in dj, jacket minor scuffing, little edgewear, water bleeding inside bottom spine, volume board edges slightly sunned, else Vg/Vg-. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Walk the Path in the Hills
|
|
|
Parsons: McClain Printing Company. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. 0870122010 232pp. A historical novel about the settling of a valley by the Jameson family. Some scuffing and wear on the cover. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Walker of the Secret Service
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good/No Jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. 288 pps., Orange cloth, Moderat wear to spine and boards with bumping, rubbing, and fraying, Bookshop sticker inside rear board, Binding loose but intact, Pages clean. Nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Walking Toward the Sunset: The Melungenons of Appalachia
|
|
|
Macon: Mercer University Press. New/Very Good. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0865549192 314 pps., Jacket edges curled. Walking toward the Sunset is a historical examination of the Melungeons, a mixed-race group predominantly in southern Appalachia. Author Wayne Winkler reviews theories about the Melungeons, compares the Melungeons with other mixed-race groups, and incorporates the latest scientific research to present a comprehensive portrait. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Walking in the Shadows: Stories of a Ghost Hunter
|
|
|
Parkersburg: Ron Nelson. New. 2008. Spiral. 59 pps., Spiral-bound softcover, New book. Drawing on more than 20 years experience hunting ghosts, author Ron Nelson takes through Parkersburg, West Virginia, once one of the most violent & wicked towns in the east, now one of the most haunted. Included in the never before published stories, are those concerning a haunted Isand, Civil War outpost, countless cemeteries, private homes, and many more. New Book! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Walking on Borrowed Land
|
|
|
Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1988. Paperback. (xx)303pp. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Walks and Words of Jesus
|
|
|
New York: Rev. M.N. Olmstead . Good. 1867. Hard Cover. 394 pps., Gold gilt spine on burgandy boards, Heavy wear to spine & boards with bumping, rubbing, fraying, and soil, Foxing throught, Pages legible, Binding good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wallaces of Iowa
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good/Fair. 1947. Hard Cover. Jacket spine sunned, some chipping, small tears, volume spine extremities lightly bumped, board corners bumped, discoloration to inside boards. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Wallington's World; A Puritan Artisan in Seventeenth-Century London
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 258 pg, Index, Slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Wallpaper Fox
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1976, first edition. Hb in dj, heavy jacket wear, foxing to inside endpages, stain to front cloth, else Good/Good. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Wandering Heir
|
|
|
James R. Osgood and Co.. Boston, 1873, first American edition (before publication of english in 1875). Brown cloth, blind emboss decorative cover and gilt spine, edgewear, slightly loose, light foxing throughout, else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Wanderings In Many Fields: A Book on Sundry Subjects
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Scott & Ferguson. Very Good. 1888. First Edition. Half-Leather. 328 pps., 742 pps., Newly rebound in beautiful burgandy half-leather spine on original gold gilt boards, Author's original incription laid in, Hand written song on rear endpage looks to be written by author dated July 14/88, Original boards bumped, scuffed & soiled, Pages clean, new tight binding. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
War Work of Marshall County West Virginia: The Fighting Forces and the Inner Lines
|
|
|
War Activity Committee of Marshall County. 1919, np, first edition. 115pps, hb, stiff boards, board edges scuffed, spine extremities bumped, frayed, back bottom corner stained, staining reaches inside to page 43, else Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
War on the Great Lakes: Essays Commemorating the 175th Anniversary of the Battle of Lake Erie
|
|
|
Kent: Kent State University Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1991. Hard Cover. 154 pps., Previous owners name inside front cover, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Washington, D.C.: a Guide to the Nation's Capital (American Guide Series)
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House Publishers. Good/Fair. 1949. Revised Second Edition. Hard Cover. 528 pps., Folding map in rear pocket, Board corners and spine bumped & rubbed, Bookshop sticker rear free-end page, Pages clean, Binding tight, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, sunning, and soil, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (24)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (65)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (136)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
