Titles starting with X from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with X) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE X FACTOR
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First printing thus. "He turned his back on his past---and found a new life in a dead city". 191 pages. VG copy [spine cocking, some creasing, cheap text paper just starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE X FACTOR: THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF X-FILES SUPERSTAR DAVID DUCHOVNY
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books [1996], 1996. First edition. 166 pages, photo-illustrated. VG+ copy [reading crease to slightly cocked spine].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE X FILES: FIGHT THE FUTURE
|
|
|
The novelization of the film based on "The X-Files" television series, written by series creator Chris Carter. While investig... read more
[New York]: HarperPrism / HarperCollins [1998], 1998. First edition. This copy has been signed by Elizabeth Hand on the title page. 219 pages plus 8 pages of color photos from the movie. Near Fine copy with a very light colored [and nearly invisible] remainder-like mark to the fore-edge.. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE X FILES: RUINS
|
|
|
[New York]: HarperPrism / HarperPaperbacks [c.1997], 1997. Later [2nd] printing thus. "When a well-connected American archaeologist, Cassandra Rubicon, disappears while exploring the lost Mayan city of Xitzclan, the incident becomes a case for FBI agents Mulder and Scully". 264 pages. VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, some cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
X20 [A NOVEL OF (NOT) SMOKING]
|
|
|
New York: Arcade Publishing [1997], 1997. First US edition of the author's first novel. 311 pages. Near Fine copy in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper marred by a short creased tear to the spine head, a minute chip to the top edge of the rear panel, and some scratching to both the front and rear panels.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
XANADU 3
|
|
|
An anthology of fantasy stories and poems featuring works by such authors as Shira Daemon, Tanith Lee, and Paul Levinson.
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1995], 1995. First edition. Original anthology collecting 35 works. 319 pages. Fine copy in Fine [Tony Roberts artwork] Dust Wrapper with a crease to the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE]
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press [c.1981], 1981. First US edition. Copy #250/250 numbered copies signed by the author. 288 pages. Fine copy [this version was not issued in Dust Wrapper] and slipcase.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $121.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE]
|
|
|
New York: The Mysterious Press [c.1981], 1981. First US edition. Trade issue. 288 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at the top of the rear panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 9) |
X-CALIBRE: THE ABSURD LEGEND OF CANTIGER THE WIZARD: THE FIRST BOOK OF THE WORLD-RENOWNED, HITHERTO UNKNOWN ORSONIAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Following the accidental "serpent-ization" of a powerful sorceress, an inept wizard stumbles into the complex political struc... read more
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc [2000], 2000. First US edition. 316 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
XEETHRA [THE UNEXPURGATED CLARK ASHTON SMITH]
|
|
|
[West Warwick]: Necronomicon Press [1988], 1988. First edition [restoring the text to that intended by the author before the original publication as a short story in Weird Tales magazine]. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 16 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 11) |
XELUCHA AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. First edition. Limited to 4000 [reportedly, actually 4283] copies. Collects 12 stories plus the author's introduction. 243+ pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
XENA : WARRIOR PRINCESS: THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE XENAVERSE
|
|
|
A behind-the-scenes guide to the hit television show that has become an instant cult classic.
New York: Main Street Books / Doubleday [1998], 1998. First edition. 229+ pages, profusely illustrated [including some color]. Remainder-like line to the top edge else Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
XENA WARRIOR PRINCESS: THE EMPTY THRONE
|
|
|
New York: Boulevard Books [c.1996], 1996. Later [4th] printing thus. 231 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE XENO CHRONICLES: TWO YEARS ON THE FRONTIER OF MEDICINE INSIDE HARVARD'S TRANSPLANT RESEARCH LAB
|
|
|
New York: BBS / PublicAffairs [2005], 2005. First edition. Thas copy has been inscribed and signed ["Wayne"] by the author on the half-title page. 233+ pages, acknowledgments, notes, index. Near Fine copy [spine heel lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 15) |
XENOCIDE
|
|
|
In the third book in the Ender Wiggins series, Ender tangles with intergalactic politics when the Starways Congress tries to ... read more
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance uncorrected proofs in light blue pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. The Hugo Award nominated sequel to ENDER'S GAME and SPEAKER FOR THE DEAD. 398 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased with slight toning, some fore-edge creasing to the front and rear of the book]. This proof version is scarce [unlike the regular hardcover version].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 16) |
XENOGENESIS [TALES OF SPACE AND TIME]
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1969], 1969. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 231 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and lightly creased, cheap text paper tanning] with a short tear to the spine heel front corner.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE X-FILES BOOK OF THE UNEXPLAINED [VOLUME ONE]
|
|
|
[New York]: HarperPrism [1996], 1996. First US edition. Last numbered page is 331, profusely illustrated, bibliographies. VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
X-FILES CONFIDENTIAL: THE UNAUTHORIZED X-PHILES COMPENDIUM
|
|
|
A companion to the TV series "X-Files" that includes a summary and commentary by the creators on every episode made in the fi... read more
Boston: Little Brown and Company [1996], 1996. First edition. Oversize [about 7.5" x 9"] pictorial wrappers, 288 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 19) |
X-INDIAN CHRONICLES: THE BOOK OF MAUSAPE [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Candlewick Press [2006], 2006. First edition. Advance Reading Copy [uncorrected proof] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. "Summary: A collection of interwoven stories that chronicles the lives of several X-Indians---those Indians who have lost their tradtional beliefs, tradtions, and medicines---as they grow up and become young men". [232] pages [last numbered page is 231]. Near Fine copy save for a horizontal stress crease about 1/4"... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
X-MEN SECOND GENESIS
|
|
|
New York: Bullseye Books / Random House [c.1994], 1994. Later [2nd] printing thus. "Will the X-Men escape the island monster?" Last numbered page is 101, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper starting to tan]. [NB: ISBN is listed on the rear cover as 0-679-87045-8 but on the copyright page as 0-679-86012-6].. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE] THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/937s/252937-0-s.jpg)
![THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE] THE XANADU TALISMAN] [MODESTY BLAISE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/940s/252940-0-s.jpg)




![THE X-FILES BOOK OF THE UNEXPLAINED [VOLUME ONE] THE X-FILES BOOK OF THE UNEXPLAINED [VOLUME ONE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/429s/48943429-0-s.jpg)
![X-INDIAN CHRONICLES: THE BOOK OF MAUSAPE [A NOVEL] X-INDIAN CHRONICLES: THE BOOK OF MAUSAPE [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/500s/96877500-0-s.jpg)
