Titles starting with X from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with X) x
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
X - Ray Astronomy
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons , 1981 . . Hardback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [X - ray astronomy began with observations of the sun in 1949 using captured V2 rockets. These studies continued through the next decade using rockets and, later, orbiting satellites. In 1962 the first extra-solar source was discovered in a rocket flight and in the next eight years many additional discoveries made from rockets greatly enlarged the scope of the subject. The sun, of course, is our nearest and most intense X - ray... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 2) |
The X Files - Ruins
|
|
|
Harpercollins , 1997 . . . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). N O T E S: [When an archaeologist disappears while exploring a lost city, the FBI agents Mulder & Scully are assigned. The case involves the paranormal, supernatural and possibly the extraterrestrial. 291pp. Advertisements. Jacket Designed by Richard Hasselberger.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 3) |
The X Files: Empathy
|
|
|
Voyager , 1997 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . N O T E S : [Under the cover of night , teenager Amy Jacobs is kidnapped from her bedroom. At the exact same time, Lucy Householder, a waitress twenty miles away faints - her uniform covered in the victims blood
140pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 4) |
The X Files: Fight The Future
|
|
|
Voyager , 1998 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. . . N O T E S : [Written in perfectly deadpan, Mulderish style, Chris Carter's X-Files: Fight the Future film novelization (adapted by noted sci-fi author Elizabeth Hand) is a faithful reproduction of the film, with the addition of a couple of cutting-room-floor sequences to make it worth an X-phile's while. X-Files neophytes will probably be confused by the appearance of unexplained characters and in-jokes, but... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 5) |
The X Files, No 1, X Marks The Spot
|
|
|
HarperCollins , 1996 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [Mulder and Scully investigate the class of '89 at Oregon high school - strange things are occurring - minds are turned off like lights, bodies blossom with otherworldly scars, and the night explodes with blinding evil. Mulder may be the only one with the answers.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 6) |
The X Files, No 2, Darkness Falls
|
|
|
HarperCollins , 1995 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [Agents Mulder and Scully investigate strange happenings deep in the forest. Loggers, men hard as nails, melt away in thin air. Is it eco-warrriors trying to protect their beloved forest or unearthly evil indulging in a feeding frenzy? One thing is certain: Scully and Mulder need answers - and before night falls!] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 7) |
X v Rex
|
|
|
Penguin , 1955 . True . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). N O T E S: [224pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 8) |
X v. Rex
|
|
|
W. Collins Sons & Co. , 1934 . . Hardback . Poor. Boards and spine faded, spine more heavily. Ffep excised, remnants of sticker to pastedown, possibly ex-library. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Leans. Light spotting to start and end. A reading copy. . . B I N D I N G : 7½" x 5". 254pp. N O T E S: [6th Impression. Martin Porlock is a pen name of Philip MacDonald. Black cloth with red titling to spine and upper board.] C O N D I T I O N : Poor. Boards and spine faded, spine m... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.47)
|
|
| 9) |
The X-Files: Fight The Future
|
|
|
Harper Collins , 1998 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Slightest ruffling to top edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with colour photographs. The book of the movie starring David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson. Adapated by Elizabeth Hand. 177pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½")] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Slightest ruffling to top edges of DJ otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.79)
|
|
| 10) |
X-Men
|
|
|
Pocket Books , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good +. . . N O T E S : [Outcasts from society, the X-Men are genetic mutants, born with superhuman powers, who harness their special abilities for the greater good. But not all mutants seek to protect mankind
239pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 11) |
X-Men
|
|
|
Pocket , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 12) |
XPD
|
|
|
Granada , 1982 . True . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). N O T E S: [464pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 13) |
Xan
|
|
|
Grafton , 1986 . . Paperback . Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). 336pp. C O N D I T I O N : Poor. A reading copy, just. A generally shabby copy but text complete and acceptable. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 14) |
The Xanadu Talisman
|
|
|
Souvenir Press , 1981 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good+ - in Good+ DJ. DJ sunned at the spine and unevenly to the panels. Leans slightly. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼. 288pp. Jacket by Mike Codd. N O T E S: [From the flap: El Mico was the power behind every major crime along the Mediterranean coast from Gibraltar to Suez. He saw all that went on and planned acco... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.50
($77.31)
|
|
| 15) |
The Xanadu Talisman
|
|
|
Souvenir Press , 1981 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Top edges and head of spine bumped but still a very nice copy. . . N O T E S : [When Modesty Blaise set out to fufil the wishes of a dying man, every move she made was watched by El Mico, who was the power behind every crime, for he believed she would solve the mystery of the Talisman and so lead him to a prize of immeasurable value. 288pp. Size: 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Jacket Designed by Mike ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.50
($77.31)
|
|
| 16) |
The Xander Years, Volume 2
|
|
|
Simon Spotlight Entertainment , 2000 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 17) |
The Xander Years Volume I
|
|
|
Pocket , 1999 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 18) |
Xena: The Empty Throne
|
|
|
HarperCollins , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . N O T E S : [240pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 19) |
Xeno
|
|
|
Mayflower , 1980 . . Paperback . Very Good. . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). 256pp. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
| 20) |
Xenocide
|
|
|
Legend , 1992 . . Paperback . Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). . . N O T E S : [Xenocide is Card's best-selling sequel to the Hugo Award-winning Ender's Game and Speaker for the Dead. 562pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.31)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)$10-25 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








