Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with X from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (titles starting with X) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE X BAR X BOYS IN THUNDER CANYON
Ferris, James Cody

New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1926 12 mo., hardcover, a VGcopy in red boards with black bronco and black lettering. Light corner wear. Green and white pictorial endpapers. Frontis "In her hand the woman held a long barreled rifle"; pages lightly browning and a couple pages are creased at corner. . 216 pp. Thrilling tales of the great west, told primarily for boys but which will be read by all who love mystery, rapid action, and adventures in the great open spaces.. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) THE X BAR X BOYS: ON THE RANCH, IN THUNDER CANYON, ON WHIRLPOOL RIVER, ON BIG BISON TRAIL, AT THE ROUND-UP, Set of first five volumes, all matching
Ferris, James Cody

Grosset & Dunlap, NY. Late 1920's.All first editions, presumably. All books done in gray tweed with brown lettering and black outline. Each has a frontispiece illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. These Bar X boys are the sons of a rancher, real cowboys. Ads in back of e ach book for Tom Swift series, Don Sturdy series, and Radio Boys series. All books are intact; some are near fine, others have hinges starting. All came out of estate sale and had one owner whose nam e is neatly written on inside cover. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) XAVIER'S FANTASTIC DISCOVERY
Schlaifer, Roger and Susanne

Parker Bros, Cleveland, GA, 1984, First printing. As new quarto in glossy pictorial boards. No dj. Xavier Roberts follows a Bunne Bee through a waterfall and, after finding himself in a magical land where children grow in cabbage patches, helps to sa ve two of the children from kidnappers. Illustrated in full page bright color throughout text.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) XENIX AT WORK
Woodcock, Joanne and Halvorson, Michael

Redmond, Microsoft, 1986, First Printing. Small quarto, as new. 418 pp. including index. Softcover. Discusses the system, flexibility of Xenix, directory files, data files, editor, advanced file technieues, Bourne Shell, C Shell, Visual Shell and a section for the System Administrator.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) X-FILES CONFIDENTIAL The Unauthorized X-Philes Compendium
Edwards, Ted

A companion to the TV series "X-Files" that includes a summary and commentary by the creators on every episode made in the fi... read more

Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1997 Squarish octavo, softcover, pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable. An episode guide to the first three seasons and an encyclopedia to everything in the X-Files universe. Illustrated with B&W photographs. 277 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) X-Force, Previews, April 1991, #28
Bond, Steve, Ed

Diamond Comic Distributors, 1991 Quatro, softcover, magazine, near fine. 208 pp. Inserts include new cards for Spider man, Cyclops, Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four and Magneto, four cards Belgora, Arialana, Domarlynnas, Sword of Life Stealing, large b & w card, Solar, Man of the Atom plus attached preview of Judge Dredd, the megazine. Previews for new publications scheduled to ship in June 1991.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) XIT: THE AMERICAN COWBOY (*AUTOGRAPHED*) Being a New and Original Exploration, in Art and Words, Into the Life and Time of The American Cowboy
Pirtle, Caleb et al

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1975, Limited Edition SIGNED by author on bookplate on inside cover. limited edition, No. 2465. Squarish folio, f ine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. Selections from modern views on cowboy lifestyle by 10 artists including Jack Bryant; Clay Dahlberg; George Kovach; Bob Moline; Don Ray; Mark Storm; Jim Thomas; Jim Ward; Tom Warren; Kenneth Wyatt. 160 pages. Color and b & w illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) XMAN
Brodsky, Michael

NY: Four Walls Eight Windows (1987). Second Printing 1988 Octavo,Very good in edgeworn dj. 539 pgs. Brodsky's dark style is in contrast to contemporary trends. His English is not "proper"; his sentences not smooth buyt he weaves a tapestry of words that envelop the reader. This story is of an anonymous hero who seeks a meaning, any meaning, to his life.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) X-MEN IN SFX, Play a Sound
Marvel Comics Editors

Publications International, Lincolnwood, Illinois, 1996. Folio, hardcover, with 16 sounds to accompany book. All working well. Beautiful Colors and interesting sounds. Red and purple pictorial boards. X-men in action; they meet a powerful new mutant, Sam Greenhorn who leads Professor X and hios team into the hands of their enemy Magneto.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) THE X-MEN REPRINTING X-MEN NOS. 11-21
Lee, Stan (Introduction by) et al

New York]: [Marvel Entertainment Group Inc / Marvel Comics] [1988] New, wrapped in cellophane. Volume 7. Small chip at bottome corner where cellophane is torn and part of brown cover is chipped, else new. Hard Cover. Presumed first edition. This is one of series of hardcover reproductions of the creme de la creme of early days. Thiis one contains more early adventures of the X-Men. The saga continues in its companion volumes to bring full scope of Marvel Universe.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) XTREME SPORTS, A GALLERY OF RISKS
McMillen, Rick

Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing, 1998 Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG dj. Free screensaver CD inside the back cover (new, unopened) Wherever humans go to defy death in sports, this book has recorded it and catpured the sports in brillant photos. This book includes profiles of some of the top extreme athletes, definitions, both serious and light hearted, of all the sports, a noted sociologist's views of the extreme sports trend. A virtual gallery of heart-stopping photographs throughout the book. A very ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) XV OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES, The Official Commemorative Book
Robertson, Lloyd, and Johnson, Brian D.:

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1988. Folio, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn black pictorial dj. Olympic Games in Calgary Alberta. 214 pages. Pictorial history. 214pp. 225 colour photos. "For sixteen days in February 1988..the finest athletes from fifty-seven countries..competed in these Olympic Games...a colorful celebration of athletic excellence. The Olympic spirit lives on in this superb book, a spirit that Canada has shared with the world.. Illus. by Bierwagen, Tomlinson, &Wiley Photos. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) X-WING, (The Official Strategy Guide To The Star Wars Space Combat Simulator)
DeMaria, Rusel

Rocklin, CA: Prima Publishing, 1993. Small quarto, pictorial wraps, Softcover, near fine; the official guide to the space combat simulator; complete strategies for all missions; exciting 3-D graphics of epic space battles, interviews with Lawrence Holland, Edward Kilham and the other X-Wing design team who give inside info. 418 pp. and list of computer game books.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: