| 1) |
The X Factor: A Quest for Excellence
|
|
|
In this book, the quest of avoiding humiliation a second time (THE X Factor), is discussed in a hilarious and informative fas... read more
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0393034844 . SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket appears flawless in brodart. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 176 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
X Pose Photographs By Peter Jirmann Jr
|
|
|
New York: Te Neues Publishing Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 3832790349 . Corners bumped. Text edges soiled. Binding staring to come loose. Some soiling on endpages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Box 424; 0.87 x 13.46 x 9.69 Inches; 128 pages; Acclaimed photographer Peter Jirmann's focus is the female nude but his pictures reveal as much about emotion and personality as they do the contours and surfaces of the human body. His images capt... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
X Saves the World: How Generation X Got the Shaft but Can Still Keep Everything from Sucking
|
|
|
Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 0670018589 . Dust jacket is clean and bright. Light softening to spine ends. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Cultural studies. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
X WINDOW SYSTEM
|
|
|
This edition is a major revision of a reference describing each standard specification from the MIT X Consortium. It conforms... read more
Digital Press. 1992. Paperback. 0139712011 . Paperback. Minimal shelfwear to covers. Clean pages. Tightly bound. Barcode sticker on back cover. Some minimal scuffing and shelfwear. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B375bb; 1430 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.87
|
|
| 5) |
X-Factor Vol. 0 Madrox - Multiple Choice
|
|
|
Marvel Comics. Near Fine. 2005. Paperback. 0785115005 . Very slight rubbing to cover, otherwise like new. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Graphic Novels; X-Men; 0.3 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 6) |
The X-Files: Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose, Season 3, Episode 4, 1995 (Shooting Script)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation. Near Fine. 1995. Hardcover. SIGNED COPY; shooting script signed by Chris Carter, David Duchovny, and Gillian Anderson on the front cover; Near Fine paper wraps bound in metal fasteners; extremely minor shelf stress; extremely light tanning spots to edges of front cover; else a pristine, crisp, and very tight copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by All Authors . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
X-Files Confidential The Unauthorized X-Philes Compendium
|
|
|
A companion to the TV series "X-Files" that includes a summary and commentary by the creators on every episode made in the fi... read more
Little Brown and Company. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 0316212520 . Standard shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 8.7 x 7.4 Inches; 277 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The X-Files Declassified The Unauthorized Guide
|
|
|
Carol Publishing Corporation. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 080651745x . Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 9.9 x 6.9 Inches; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The XIth Dynasty Temple at Deir El-Bahari, Parts I & II
|
|
|
London: The Egypt Exploration Fund. Hardcover. TWO VOLUMES; quarto; 1907 &1910, respectively; Vol. I: 75 pp (including index and black and white illustrations plus numerous black and white and color plates and color frontispiece), Vol. II: 29 pp (including index and black and white illustrstions plus color and black and white plates); no dustjackets, red stamped black cloth spine black stamped white boards; Very Good; bumped and worn spine ends and corners with boards starting to show at corners, ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
X-Linked Traits A Catalog of Loci in Non-Human Mammals
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0521373891 . Dust jacket has just a hint of shelf wear otherwise well preserved in a brodart. Internally pristine and tight binding. Biology. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 9.21 x 6.3 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
XML in a Nutshell, Third Edition
|
|
|
O'Reilly Media. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback. 0596007647 . Light shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.65 x 8.98 x 6.06 Inches; 600 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
X-Men Beginnings
|
|
|
Marvel Comics. 2000. Paperback. 0785107509 . Paperback. Some minimal wear to covers. Clean pages. Some scratching and shelfwear. Tight. Graphic Novels. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.34 x 9.94 x 6.58 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
XVI Century Miniatures Illustrating Manuscript Copies of the Works of Jami from the USSR Collections
|
|
|
(Publisher in Russian). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover. TEXT IN RUSSIAN AND ENGLISH; oblong folio (7'' x 13"); (no date given); 90 pp (including numerous color illustrations; VG+ in VG+; dustjacket shallow edgewear with taped chips top and tail of spine and corners, few small closed tears, little shelfwear with small scratches, scratches and glue residue to endpapers, owner inscribed, else tight clean copy; 10493 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
XXX 30 Porn-Star Portraits
|
|
|
Bulfinch Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Dust jacket is clean, bright and crisp; protected in brodart. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Nude; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
XXe Siècle, Nouvelle Serie - XLIIe Annee - No. 54 - Janvier 1980; No. Special 80, Salvador Dali, LIV-80 [later published as "Hommage a Dali"] [XXeme, Vingtieme Siècle, Numero 54, January 1980] With a double page lithograph after
|
|
|
Paris: Societe Internationale D'Art Xxe Siècle. Very Good+. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 2851750615 . Original French Edition of XXe Siècle, No. 54 [No. Special 80, Salvador Dali]; text in French; (later published as "Hommage a Dali"); collection of 19 articles and essays on Salvador Dali and his work; numerous color and black & white illustrations and photographs; with an original "double page" lithograph (lithographie) after Dali's painting "La bat... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Xavier Affair: A Captain Jose da Silva Novel
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is lightly faded with age, stressed at extrems. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise a very clean and tight copy, internally pristine. Mystery. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Xeno Chronicles Two Years on the Frontier of Medicine Inside Harvard's Transplant Research Lab
|
|
|
Publicaffairs. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 1586482424 . 1st Edition; minor edge wear to dust jacket; DJ in Brodart; minor shelf wear to boards; no internal markings. Health. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Xenogenesis Dawn / Adulthood Rites / Imago
|
|
|
Doubleday Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1568650337 . Dust jacket has very light shelf wear. The book itself is great condition; pages are clean and binding is tight. Fantasy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.7 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 736 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Xenophon's Anabasis The Companion Books
|
|
|
Hurst & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Dustjacket shows wear only along edges and folds, few chips, nicks, and rubbing, still a good dustjacket, in brodart. Book is good and solid with standard wear. No markings to text, very clean, solid binding. Price clipped dj. A good copy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 7.5 x 5.1 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Xingu Indians and Their Myths
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Giroux. Paperback. 0374511284 . Paperback. Wear to covers but no tears. No highlighting. A very useable copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B105k . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



