Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with X from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (titles starting with X) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
X
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. P/NONE. 1963. Softcover. Moderate edgewear to extremities, corner crease to top front cover, corner tear to top front cover, light surfacewear to covers, paper residue to rear cover, covers toned, light to moderate spinal edgewear, spine darkened, half-title page loose with previous owner's name written at top, pages toned ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 126 pages; Bins ars ivory (from wear) / black genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
X. BEIDLER Vigilante
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. G+/NONE. 1957. Hardcover. Typical library defects, boards lightly rubbed with moderate wear to corners, spine sunned with mild wear to spine ends, binding tight and interior clean. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 165 pages; True crime sml pinkish/black box/gold soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
XALA
|
|
|
A businessman who is also a polygamist meets his downfall in French-speaking Africa.
Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill And Co.. VG-/G+. 1976. Hardcover; First Printing. 0882080679 . Previous owners name blacked out, remainder mark bottom edge. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, edges lightly chipped, creased and worn, price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages; Fiction, tmt green-blue/bl ack fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
XELUCHA AND OTHERS
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House. VG/VG. 1975. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 0870540696 . 4,000 copies printed. Minor dust-soiling to upper and fore edge, slight foxing top edge. Dustjacket: minor rubbing to surface, flap joints and corners. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 243 pages; Horror, black/green, genrcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
XENOPHONTIS CYRI EXPEDITIO
|
|
|
Glasgow. Fair/NONE. 1822. Hardcover. Front board missing, binding intact, general yellowing and edge wear, fold out map intact, water mark on back board ; 8vo; Rare book room World History Brown/gold tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
XENOPHONTIS CYRI EXPEDITIO LIBRI OCTO
|
|
|
Glasgow. P/NONE. 1814. Hardcover. Both boards missing, general edge wear and yellowing on pages and spine, binding intact, owner's inscription ; 8vo; Rare book room World History Grey/black in eph bag tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
XENOPHONTIS MEMORABILIA. CUM APOLOGIA SOCRATIS EIDEM AUCTORI VULGO ADSCRIPTA. Ex Recensione Schneideri. Ejusdem Notis Instruxit, Interpretatio nem Leunclavii a Wells Castigatam Subjecit, Et Doctorum Annotationibus Aliorum Auxit Robertus Young, A. M
|
|
|
Glasguae (glasgow): Glasgow University Press. G+. 1826. Hardcover. Features: Handsome leatherbound book with gilt edging, marbled edges, and marbled endpapers. Fold-out map at frontis intact and in VG condition. Defects: Boards moderately rubbed and slightly edgeworn, front hinge lightly cracked internally and externally, moderate rubbing along rear joint, faint dampstaining to bottom edge slightly affecting first several pages, and very minor pencil marginalia throughout. Binding tight. All text clea... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
XICCARPH
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. VG. 1972. Softcover; First Printing. First printing: February, 1972, with previous periodical publications acknowledged on copyright page. Slight edgewear, slight vertical creasing on spine. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Cover Art; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 247 pages; Bins kvk blue & peach pictorial/white & black genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
XII FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE AMADORES GUIMARAES PORTUGAL 02 A 08 NOVEMBRO 81 Cinema 8 S8 16
|
|
|
VG/NONE. Stapled wraps. 4to; Ephemera entertainment tm partcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
X-RAYS AND ELECTRONS An Outline of Recent X-Ray Theory
|
|
|
Van Nostrand. G/NONE. 1928. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, library binding ; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Brown/white (studio) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
X-RAYS IN PRACTICE
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. G/NONE. 1946. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, library binding, hinges cracked; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Red/white (tech) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
X-Rays and Your Teeth
|
|
|
American Dental Association (1951) Chicago. Near fine, minor edge wear wrappers 16mo . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
XVII OLIMPIADE ROMA 1960 ROUTES
|
|
|
Rome: Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche. VG+/NONE. 1960. Map. Very bright, no edgewear. ; 10" x 35"; Ephemera world history bks leisartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
XVII OLIMPIADE ROMA 1960 ROUTES
|
|
|
Rome: Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche. VG+/NONE. 1960. Map. Very bright, no edgewear. ; 10" x 35"; Ephemera world history bks leisartcat histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
XXXVI LYRICS AND XII SONNETS Selected Form Cloth of Gold and Flower and Thorn
|
|
|
Cambridge: Houghtin, Mifflin And Company. G/NONE. 1882. Flexible vellum. Covers worn and rubbed, no chips. Previous owners name on endpaper, dampstain at all edges of interior. ; 12mo; 93 pages; Ephemera literary bks fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
