Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) YA GOTTA WANNA: FROM HO-HUM TO HUM: A THOUGHT BOOK ABOUT LIFE'S BASICS: COMMITMENT, DECISION-MAKING, LOVE, WEALTH, SUCCESS
Hoffman, Warren

YA GOTTA WANNA: FROM HO-HUM TO HUM: A THOUGHT BOOK ABOUT LIFE'S BASICS: COMMITMENT, DECISION-MAKING, LOVE, WEALTH, SUCCESS
St. Paul, MN: A Daybreak Book, 1981. 110 pages of Mr. Hoffman's essays on life. Nice copy: spine just a little cocked/one crease/small tear at heel, small stains on a couple pages, back cover a little wrinkled. Otherwise it's nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlinging/notes/stamps. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY
Koch, C.J

THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Australian Koch's 3rd novel, 278 pages. Very nice hardcover reading copy: heel of spine a little bumped, very small number stamp on upper/lower edges of page block else excellent with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is a little rubbed, spine slightly faded, heel of spine a little creased else excellent, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE: 1926: 69TH CONGRESS, 2D SESSION-HOUSE DOCUMENT NO. 660 (year book)
United States Department of Agriculture (US)

YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE: 1926: 69TH CONGRESS, 2D SESSION-HOUSE DOCUMENT NO. 660 (year book)
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1927. 1298 pages, lots of great old pictures, charts of farm statistics and an Index. Clean, solid copy, just overall wear typical of age. Good to Very Good-, no dj issued.. 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Hardcover. Good to Very Good-/No Dj Issued. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE YELLOW FRACTION
Gordon, Rex

THE YELLOW FRACTION
NY: Ace Books, 1969.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Kelly Freas. True 1st: Ace #94350. Nearly as new, appears unread. Very Fine-.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) AND YET THEY WERE BROTHERS
Brogniez, Alice Grymonprez

AND YET THEY WERE BROTHERS
NY: Pageant Press, 1954.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Clean, solid copy with just a little bit of fading of the binding. Small address label and date written on ffe. Very Good to Very Good+, no dj.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) YOGA FOR STRESS RELIEF: (A SIMPLE AND UNIQUE THREE-MONTH PROGRAM FOR DE-STRESSING AND STRESS PREVENTION)
Shivapremananda, Swami

YOGA FOR STRESS RELIEF: (A SIMPLE AND UNIQUE THREE-MONTH PROGRAM FOR DE-STRESSING AND STRESS PREVENTION)
NY: Random House, 1997. 143 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a color photo-illustrated frontispiece, a lot of interior illustrations/pictures (all in color)/one chart and an Index. "Clearly and authoritatively written, with step-by-step illustrated instructions, YOGA FOR STRESS RELIEF demonstrates the appropriate positions (asanas), breathing exercises, and meditations for the relief and prevention of stress. The techniques are suited for the beginner and for more experienced practitioners ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) YOGA: HEALTH AND BEAUTY
Hutchinson, Ronald

YOGA: HEALTH AND BEAUTY
London: Arthur Barker, 1970. 176 pages, includes a lot of pictures/illustrations. "The practice of Yoga has been found to provide for many people a new and more positive outlook on life. It has increased their health and vitality and enabled them to relax and achieve a feeling of wellbeing. Many women have also found it has helped to improve their looks, to overcome their dietary problems and aided them in losing weight. As the author explains, Yoga is a way of life and to anyone not already familiar w... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
8) YOU CAN FIGHT CANCER AND WIN
Brody, Jane E. with Arthur I. Holleb, MD

YOU CAN FIGHT CANCER AND WIN
NY: Quadrangle/NY Times Book Company, 1977.. 1st edition? 1st printing? Hardcover. Includes pictures, charts, an Appendix and an Index. Book nearly as new, dj just a little rubbed, very slightly creased. No statement of printing but NOT book club: "$12.50" on dj flap. Fine in Near Fine dj.. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
9) YOU CAN'T LEARN 'EM NOTHIN' (them,nothing)
Glass, Montague

YOU CAN'T LEARN 'EM NOTHIN' (them,nothing)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1930. 320 pages, uncommon book. Nice copy: spine nice and square but a little darkened/lettering a little faded, binding has very light fading, extremities just a little bumped else the book is very nice with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good, no dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) THE YOUNG CAESAR
Warner, Rex

THE YOUNG CAESAR
London: Collins, 1958. 318 pages with map endpapers ("The Roman Empire in 100 B.C."). "In this autobiographical novel Rex Warner, a fine classical scholar as well as a distinguished novelist, makes the great Caesar tell the story of his life up to the close of the first consulate and the eve of his departure for Gaul. It is a story which deals with the least known, but in many ways the most perilous of Caesar's life; the years when the old Roman constitution was palpably breaking down, when r... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
11) THE YOUNG FOLKS'S SHELF OF BOOKS: THE JUNIOR CLASSICS: POPULAR EDITION: VOLUME EIGHT (8): STORIES FROM HISTORY
Williams, Mabel and Marcia Dalphin (editors) Albert Durer, Reginald Birch, Tom Hall, James Daugherty, H.J. Ford (artists)

THE YOUNG FOLKS'S SHELF OF BOOKS: THE JUNIOR CLASSICS: POPULAR EDITION: VOLUME EIGHT (8): STORIES FROM HISTORY
P.F. Collier & Son, 1960. 380 pages, very nice illustrated binding, color frontispiece and interior illustrations (some in color). Nearly as new, couple tiny stains on the outer page block edges (but they don't penetrate to the pages). Near Fine, no dj issued.. 63rd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dj Issued. Illus. by Frontispiece Art: Wilfred Jones. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) THE YOUNG FOLKS'S SHELF OF BOOKS: THE JUNIOR CLASSICS: POPULAR EDITION: VOLUME NINE (9): SPORT AND ADVENTURE
Williams, Mabel and Marcia Dalphin (editors) Hugh Thomson, Tom Hall, Howard Pyle, Hugo Gellert, Rockwell Kent (artists)

THE YOUNG FOLKS'S SHELF OF BOOKS: THE JUNIOR CLASSICS: POPULAR EDITION: VOLUME NINE (9): SPORT AND ADVENTURE
P.F. Collier & Son, 1959. 389 pages, very nice illustrated binding, color frontispiece and interior illustrations (some in color). Nearly as new, probably unread. Fine, no dj issued.. 62nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Dj Issued. Illus. by Frontispiece Art: Warren Chappell. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) YOUNG LONIGAN: (THE FIRST OF THE STUDS LONIGAN NOVELS)
Farrell, James T. (farell,farrel,farel)

YOUNG LONIGAN: (THE FIRST OF THE STUDS LONIGAN NOVELS)
NY: Penguin Books, 1947. Penguin #643, no cover price, 186 pages with great cover art. Very nice copy: spine a little faded, lamination lifting a little at lower edge of front and upper/lower edge of back, pages a little browned. Otherwise it's excellent with NO creases/tears/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library. Near Fine.. 1st Paperback Edition?, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: Jonas. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) YOUR CHOICES, YOUR LIFE: IDEAS ABOUT LIVING THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
Svoboda, William S

YOUR CHOICES, YOUR LIFE: IDEAS ABOUT LIVING THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
Greensboro, NC: ERIC/CASS Publications/School of Education/University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1997. SIGNED by Dr. Svoboda (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. At least I think it's a 1st edition; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 259 pages, quality trade paperback. The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
15) YOU'RE A TEXAS RANGER, ALVIN FOG
Edson, J.T

YOU'RE A TEXAS RANGER, ALVIN FOG
London: Transworld Publishers/Corgi Books, 1979. Corgi #87 (75p), 190 pages with nice wraparound cover art. This British edition is the true 1st: preceded the Dell edition by two years. "In every democracy the laws for the protection of the innocent allows loopholes through which the guilty can slip... The Governor of Texas decided that only unconventional methods could cope with the malefactors who slipped through the meshes of the law and so was formed a select group of Texas Rangers. Picked for thei... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Yvonne Navarro/SPECIES II ephemera: "News Release" for SPECIES II from 1998 (two,2)
Navarro, Yvonne

Yvonne Navarro/SPECIES II ephemera: "News Release" for SPECIES II from 1998 (two,2)
NY: TOR Books, 1998. NOT BOOKS!: Publicity letter for the Navarro book, mentions her other books, in its original mailing envelope. As new. Fine.. Ephemera. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: