Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Maxwell's Bookmark [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

1) YANKEE NOMAD a photographic odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas.

NY:: Holt, Rinehard and Winston, 1966. 1st edition. Red cloth binding. A fantastic journey traversing the planet from 1937 through 1962, as seen through the eyes of an award winning photojournalist. A truely remarkable document/Very good in lightly worn dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
2) A YEAR OF AMERICAN TRAVEL
Fremont, Jessie B

San Fransisco:: The Book Club Of California, 1960. Limited edition of 450 copies. Cloth. Slight wear to paper dust jacket else near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$75.00
3) THE YEAR OF THE CENTURY: 1876
Brown, Dee

NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. 1st edition. Clothbound. Very good in worn dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
4) THE YEAR OF THE DIAMOND
(Club History) Hosmer, Howard C

( n.p. ):: Country Club of Rochester, New York, 1971. Privately printed limited edition of 1000 numbered copies. Cloth. Laid in is a letter on the club's letterhead congratulating a new member/Fine copy. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
5) YES, BUT...A Critical Study of Phlip Guston
Ashton, Dore

NY:: Viking Press, 1976. 1st edition. Cloth backed boards. Program for May 1980 exhibit at SFMOMA laid in/Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
6) YO SEMITE 1878. Adventures of N & C
LeConte, Carrie E

SF:: Book Club of California, 1965. Limited edition of 450 copies. Designed and printed by Mallette Dean. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Paper spine label. Title page misprinted with date MCMXLIV/Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)



$50.00
7) A YOSEMITE CAMPING TRIP 1889
LeConte, Jospeh N

Berkeley:: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1990. Paperbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$20.00
8) YOSEMITE TALES AND TRAILS
Taylor, Katherine Ames

SF:: H. S. Crocker Co, 1934. 1st edition. Green cloth binding. No dust jacket. Spine faded, else very good condition. Illustrated w/ photographs by Ansel Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
9) YOSEMITE. THE EMBATTLED WILDERNESS
Runte, Alfred

Lincoln:: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
10) YOU LOOK NICE TODAY
Bing, Stanley

NY:: Bloomsbury, 2003. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Wraps. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$10.00
11) YOU MAKE THE ANGELS CRY"
Cazet, Denys

Scarsdale:: Bradbury Press, 1983. 1st edition. Hardcover. Autographed by the author / illustrator/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
12) YOU NEVER CAN TELL
Holland, Janice

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. First edition. Cloth. (Scribner's Library Binding). Review copy with review slip/Fine in very good dust jacket. Color illustrations by Janice Holland throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$95.00
13) YOUNG: A GENEALOGY OF THOMAS AND RHODA A.: BOS, NEIL , YOUNG
Young, Ethel, compiled by

Springfield:: Privately Printed, 1982. . Wraps. Fine condition. Black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$15.00
14) YOUNG AMERICA. A Selection of Paintings from the Collection of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

Phil.:: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1975. 1st edition. Paperbound. Fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$10.00
15) YOUNG DOCTOR MERRY
Gaddis, Peggy

NY:: Arcadi House, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex Breuner's rental library copy w/ stamps on front endpaper. / Jacket a bit rough around the edges. Still, a scarce title. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$45.00
16) YOUNG LONIGAN
Farrell, James T

Franklin Center:: The Franklin Library, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Limited edition signed by author/Fine. Black & white illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$45.00
17) THE YOUNG MINER; or, Tom Nelson in California. Introduction and bibliographical notes by John Seelye
Alger, Horatio Jr

SF:: Book Club of California, 1965. Limited edition 450 copies. Printed by Adrian Wilson. Two piece binding, cloth spine with paper over boards. Prospectus laid in/Fine. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$25.00
18) YOU'RE SOMETHING ELSE, CHARLIE BROWN. / WE'RE RIGHT BEHIND YOU, CHARLIE BROWN
Schultz, Charles M

NY:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964 / 68. Mattel dos-a-dos edition. Paper over boards. Some cover soil else very good. Black & white drawings throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)
$25.00
19) THE YOUTH OF CHARLES M. WEBER, FOUNDER OF STOCKTON. Foreword by George P. Hammond. Introduction by the author
Hartmann, Ilka Stoffregen

Stockton, CA:: University of the Pacific, 1979. 1st edition. Cloth. This copy inscribed and signed by George Hammond/Fine as issued without dust jacket. Black & white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)


$10.00
20) YUROK MYTHS
Kroeber, A. L

Berkeley:: UC Press, 1976. 1st edition. Cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States)

$25.00
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations