| 1) |
The Yangzi River
|
|
|
NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1997. 4th ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear to covers, light curl to corners. Presentation to prev owner written on back of front cover. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Odyssey Three Gorges of the Yangtze River. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee unions, go home! : How the AFL helped the U.S. build an empire in Latin America
|
|
|
Vancouver: New Star Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing and scuffing to covers. Clean and unmarked inside. No creasing to spine, tight binding. 287p. Trade unions and imperialism in America; v.1.. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankees at Louisbourg: The Story of the First Siege, 1745
|
|
|
Breton Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight curl to corners. Clean and unmarked inside and out, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. 205 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankees in paradise; the New England impact on Hawaii
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1956. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has light chipping and general wear to edges. Text is unmarked and tightly bound. 376 p. illus. 22 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yaquina Lighthouses on the Oregon Coast
|
|
|
Webb Research Group, 2003. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers are wavy, corners slightly curled. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yasir Arafat: the man and the myth
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1976. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some edge wear. Front cover shows mark where old price sticker removed. Some soiling on back cover. Pages are moderately age browned, text unmarked, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 223p.; 20 cm. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ye Heart of a Man: The Domestic Life of Men in Colonial New England
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 2000. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some light soiling to covers. "USED" is stamped on bottom page ends. Sticker with prev. owner's name on front cover. Remains of old price sticker on back cover. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Year in the Life...Disciples Youth Program Ideas
|
|
|
Canada: Christian Board Of Publication, 1990. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. 96 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599
|
|
|
James Shapiro demonstrates how pivotal events occurring in 1599 influenced the four important plays Shakespeare wrote during ... read more
HarperCollins, 2005. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket shows light wear at corners. Clean and unmarked inside. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yearning: Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics
|
|
|
South End Press, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear and curl to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Yeats Reader: A Portable Compendium of His Best Poetry, Drama, and Prose
|
|
|
Scribner Book Company, 1997. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with covers showing light curling towards side page ends. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yes, I'd Do it Again
|
|
|
Interim Publishing, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Frontcover shows diagonal crease at bottom right corner. Covers and pages show light corner curl. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. 157 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yes to Women Priests
|
|
|
Mayhew-McCrimmon, 1978. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear to covers. Pages show some age browning. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. 88 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yesterday has much to tell
|
|
|
San Jose, Calif: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC, 1973. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Boards show light shelf wear and some corner curl. Pages ends show light foxing. Clean and unmarked inside, solid binding. 435 p. : illus.; 20 cm.-. Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yet more Sundays at Harvard: sermons for an academic year 1996-1997
|
|
|
Harvard, 1997. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some light rubbing/scuffing and some light chipping and general wear along edges, including 1/2" diagonal chip from back top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. 233 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yoga
|
|
|
Thorsons Publishers, 2001. Illustrated. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Bottom left corner of back board and back of jacket shows small bump. Some sticker residue left on back of jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorsons First Directions. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yoga: Discipline of Freedom: The Yoga Sutra Attributed to Patanjali
|
|
|
Bantam, 1998. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight curling of book and cover corners. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yoga of the Heart: Ten Principles of Achieving Limitless Growth, Confidence, and Inner Harmony
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1998. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yorkshire Rose
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Pub. by author, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight edge wear to covers. Inside is clean, unmarked and tightly bound. 183 p. Story of an early twentieth-century family, who were forced by the prejudicial hatred of a Yorkshire mill town, to flee their country. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
You Can Be a Popstar-Book with CD-Pop, Rock Star-The Complete Guide to Singing, Performing & Recording & becoming a recording artist
|
|
|
Australia: Funtastic, 2004. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Covers show slight edge and corner wear. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. CD included. 112 p. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







