Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from afinebookshop

Bookseller: afinebookshop (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: afinebookshop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Y Plan, The: The 12 Minute Way to Total Fitness with Anthea Turner
Mowbray, Lesley; Turner, Anthea

London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1995. ffep missing. small amount of creasing to cover. internally clean. unpaginated.. ISBN: 0863699812. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS EXERCISE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.74)
2) YMCA Healthy Back Book
YMCA of the USA with Patricia Sammann

YMCA Healthy Back Book
Stock photo.
Champaign, IL: Human Kinetics Publishers,US, 1994. illustrated in colour.internally clean.110pp. ISBN: 0873226291. First Edition Ex Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. HEALTH HYGIENE FITNESS EXERCISE. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.55)
3) YORK NOTES ON HENRY IV PART 1 BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Henry Iv Part 1 York Notes By William Shakespeare

Harlow: Longman Group Limited, 1992. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Eleventh Impression. Educational. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a very good copy with minimal wear.97PP plus additional reading. STUDY 0582022703. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.55)
4) YORK NOTES ON HENRY IV PART 1 BY WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Notes By F H Mares

Harlow: Longman Group Limited, 1990. Soft Cover. No Jacket. seventh Impression. Educational. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a very good copy with minimal wear.97PP plus additional reading***ASK SELLER ANY QUESTION ON SHIPPING COSTS OR ANY OTHER***. STUDY 0582022703 Educational. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.55)
5) Yacht Sails
Terence North

London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. light soiling to book cover.ffep is missing.internally clean.wonderfully illustrated with line drawings.binding is nice and tight.168pp including glossary. First British Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by H H R Etheridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Sailing Yachting Boating Sea Sport. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($39.29)
6) Yacht and Dinghy Racing
Hugh Somerville

London: Adlard Coles Ltd, 1961. Cloth. Good/Good. Second Edition. Non Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to the cover of this book some bumping to corners. D/Jhas wear rubbing to edges and spine crease chipping soiling and small peices missing to head and tail of spine. illustrated with B&W photos and line drawings and diagram. small writing to ffep.189pp plus index.. YACHT DINGHY. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
7) Yachtmaster Offshore: The Art of Seamanship
John Russell

United Kingdom: David and Charles in association with the Royal Yachting Association, 1977. wonderfully illustrated with 7 drawings by seachase and diagrams by the author.minimal wear.internally clean.136pp including appendix. ISBN: 0715374656. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by John Russell and Seachase . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. YACHTS YACHTING SPORTS RECREATION BOATING. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
8) Yankee's wander_World. Circling the Globe in the Brigantine 'Yankee'
Johnson, Irving & Electa, Illustrated by Mono Photogaphs

London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1956. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +/Slight Edge Tears. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278pp.. MARITIME, ADVENTURE MONO PHOTOGAPHS. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.55)
9) Yarns on the Beach
G A Henty, Illustrated by J J Proctor

London: Blackie & Son, Ltd. Good +/No Jacket. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With two full-page illustrations by J. J. Proctor red decorative cloth. Externally good+ with only very minor shelf wear. Floral design on front & spine with gilt titles. Internally clean slight foxing.circa 1903 (presentation plate to fep).160pp plus publishers illustrated catalogue.. J PROCTOR. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.74)
10) A Year Between : The Complete Guide to Taking a Year Out
Edited By Thom Sewell

London, United Kingdom: Central Bureau, 1997. appears unread.352pp including index. ISBN: 1898601135. Third Edition. Pictoral Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. ECONOMICS SELF HELP BUSINESS LABOUR. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.29)
11) A Year In The Country
Thomas, Sir W Beach

London: Alan Wingate, 1950. some rubbing to green cloth cover, light soiling to page edges. internally clean. 256pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Country. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.37)
12) The Year Without Michael
Susan Beth Pfeffer

Somewhere on the way to softball practice, Jody's high-school freshman brother Michael disappears. A year of anguish, stress,... read more

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988. minimal wear to copy. internally clean. minimal wear to D/J. 164pp.. ISBN: 0553054309. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Family Problems, Missing Person Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
13) The Year Without Michael
Susan Beth Pfeffer

Somewhere on the way to softball practice, Jody's high-school freshman brother Michael disappears. A year of anguish, stress,... read more

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1988. minimal wear to copy. internally clean. minimal wear to D/J. 164pp.. ISBN: 0553054309. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. Family Problems, Missing Person Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
14) A Year at Hartlebury, or the Election
Disraeli, Benjamin; Disraeli, Sarah

London: John MacQueen, 1983. not price clipped.internally clean.221pp. ISBN: 0719540208. Re-issue Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. Fiction Novel. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
15) A Year at St. Yorick's : Collected Magazines from the Parish of Gently Down
Plass, Adrian

A Year at St. Yorick's : Collected Magazines from the Parish of Gently Down
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Marshall Pickering, 1998. second printing.wonderfully illustrated.a little rubbing to cover edges.internally clean.144pp. ISBN: 0551031115. First British Edition. Pictoral Softcover. Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. FICTION RELIGION INSPIRATIONAL HUMOR. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
16) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter, Illustrated by Leslie Forbes

London: Pan Books Ltd, 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good -/N/A. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 330 31236 7. Illustrated with drawings. 197pp.. PROVENCE, FRANCE LESLIE FORBES 0 330 31236 7. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
17) A Year in Provence
Peter Mayle

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. wonderfully illustrated with colour photographs.ffep is missing.internally clean.not price clipped.220pp. ISBN: 0241133610. First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. BBC Television Series France Provence. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
18) A Year in a Victorian Garden
Henry A Bright

London: Pyramid Books, 1989. wonderful colour illustrations throughout.ffep is missing.internally clean.not price clipped.minimal wear.128pp. ISBN: 1871307570. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Christine Hart-Davies. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. Victorian Garden History. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
19) A Year in the Life : A Manager's Diary
Ferguson, Alex

London, United Kingdom: Virgin Books, 1995. wonderfully illustrated with photographs.some wear to book cover edges and d/j edges.internally clean.not price clipped.281pp. ISBN: 1852275219. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. AUTOBIOGRAPHY BIOGRAPHY Manchester United Football Soccer. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.46)
20) Year of Doom, 1975 : The Inside Story of Jehovah's Witnesses
W C Stevenson

London: Hutchinson, 1967. d/j has been trimmed to fit plastic protective sleeve.front hinge is loosening at bottom.internally clean.211pp including bibliography. First British First Printing Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Religion Educational History. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.90 ($16.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (124)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (111)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (66)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (241)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: