Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)Signed (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (17)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
YEARBOOK OF THE ARTS IN CANADA. 1928-29
Toronto: Macmillan, 1929 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 gray cloth over gray paper covered boards, (previous owner's discreet bookplate on the limitation page), black titles to the spine. Illustrated eps decorated by the Editor. In a lovely dustwrapper sh owing minimal use. Limited to 999 cc. Small 4to. 308 pp. Illustrated with 50 stunning black and white plates. Includes stories, poems and essays- reviews of literary, art and musical developments for the year. Inclusive of Bliss ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
| 2) |
THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Youth Holding A Yearling' central illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Corn Yellow Cloth & Rich Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$135.00
|
| 3) |
THE YEARLING. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the dustwrapper's famous 'Youth Holding A Yearling' central illustration. The case is finished inside & out in overall Corn Yellow Cloth & Rich Dark Green Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$135.00
|
| 4) |
THE YEARLING. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 First Edition, later issue, printed in the same year as the first edition, of Rawling's enduring Pulitzer Prize winning classic, warmly Inscribed by her on the first free endpaper, 'For .With Love". A very good copy showing modest use in a very good dustwrapper with medium wear. 8vo. 428 pp. Adapted into film with Gregory Peck and Jane Wyman.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$850.00
|
| 5) |
THE YEARLING. Signed
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938., 1938 First Edition of Rawling's enduring Pulitzer Prize winning classic Signed by her on the first free endpaper. A better than good copy showing use, (head and heel of the spine neatly strengthened, in a near fine, bright, supplied first edition dustwrapper with minor wear.). Previous collector's gift inscription to the front free endpaper and original front dustwrapper flap preserved as provenance with a note on the verso stating that Rawlings was '... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,750.00
|
| 6) |
THE YEARS
London: The Hogarth Press, 1937., 1937 First Edition. Crown 8vo. 469 pp. Publisher's light jade-green cloth, gilt titles to the spine. A lovely near fine or better copy in a superb example of the illustrated original cream dustwrapper designed by Vanessa Bell and printed in black and brown. Quite stunning with minor expert archival conservation primarily to the very extremities of the spine panel. Kirkpatrick and Clarke A22a. Wolmer 423. The author's penultimate novel, bringing together all of her c... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$3,000.00
|
| 7) |
THE YEARS OF ENDURANCE 1793-1802
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1942)., 1942 First edition. 8vo, pp. 375 including index. Burgundy cloth, map eps. A near fine copy [mild offsetting on pp 140-141 from a discarded newspaper clipping] in a very good dustwrapper showing some use & the Collins imprint at the base of the spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
THE YEARS OF OUR FRIENDSHIP: Robert Lowell and Alan Tate
Jackson MS.: Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1990 First edition. 8vo. A very fine copy in dustwrapper. An enlightening study of an often troubled friendship between the two poets Robert Lowell and Allen Tate.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
YELLOWLEGS. Signed
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by the author. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations to the spine in the publisher's slipcase, as issued. Signed Yellowlegs print laid-in, as called for. 8vo. 192 pp. Celebrated scientist, naturalist and teacher, Janovy recounts his engaging journey following a sandpiper on her migration from her nesting ground in arctic Canada to South America and back.. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$55.00
|
| 10) |
THE YOGI OF COCKROACH COURT
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1947., 1947 First edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper with a few small chips & one 3/8" chip at the base of the spine, tape remains on the back. Scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 11) |
YOU ARE HAPPY. Signed
Toronto: Oxford University Press First Edition Signed by Margaret Atwood on the half-title in the year of publication. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 96 pp. A superb collection of the author's poetry, inclusive of her signature poem, You Are Happy. A paperback original.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 12) |
YOU ARE NOT I. A PORTRAIT OF PAUL BOWLES. Signed
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1998)., 1998 First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 beige cloth over pale green paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper portraying Paul Bowles. 8vo. 340 pp. A sterling biography of the reclusive author of, The Sheltering Sky.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$50.00
|
| 13) |
YOU WENT AWAY. Signed
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1996 First Edition Signed by the author to the title-page. A fine copy in 1/4 black cloth over black paper covered boards, white titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 218 pp. Findleys richly observant prose captures the spirit of his World War II characters.. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 14) |
THE YOUNG LIONS
New York: Random House, 1948 First Edition of the author's important First Novel. 8vo., 694pp. Half scarlet & black gilt lettered cloth, cream endpapers, red top-stain. A fine copy in a very bright dust jacket with some excellent conservation at the spine extremities. Neatly Signed by Shaw in blue ink on the title page. An excellent example of this major World War II novel, as significant as Mailer's Naked And The Dead & increasingly more difficult to find signed & in condition. Basis f... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,250.00
|
| 15) |
YOUNG MR. SMITH IN UPPER CANADA
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980 First edition. Royal 8vo, pp. 216 including notes & an extensive index. Illustrated."Twenty years in the life of a young man about town in early Victorian Toronto.". neat name on the half-title. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
YOUR VIGOR FOR LIFE APPALLS ME. ROBERT CRUMB LETTERS. 1956 - 1977
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1998., 1998 First Edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Crumb, this being Number 200, on a, Your Vigor For Life Appalls Me, limited bookplate. 8vo. 250 pp. Fine in 1/4 black and white cloth covered boards, white lettering on the spine and cartoon charac ter blind embossed on front board in a fine pictorial dustwrapper printed in gold, white and black.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$100.00
|
| 17) |
YOURS ETC. LETTERS TO THE PRESS. 1945 -89
London: Reinhardt Books, 1989 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with some modest use. 8vo. 269 pp. Selected and introduced by Christopher Hawtree. Graham Greene's op-ed prose and ideas, often persuasive and always thought-provoking. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|






