Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Gail Kennon Book-Comber

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gail Kennon Book-Comber (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Y 2 K
Kopit, Arthur

Y 2 K
Stock photo.
Arthur Kopit's end-of-the-millenium play uses "Y2K" as an emblem of more than a one time computer glitch. Here, it signifies... read more

Overlook Press. first printing thus,2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo,boards,107pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. clean,tight,text. slight shelfwear,cover. plays. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Y: The Descent of Men
Jones, Steve

Houghton Mifflin. 1st printing,2003. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,252pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. science. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Yacht Construction: from the Original Practical Yacht Construction by C J Watts
Jurd, K H C

Adlard Coles Limited. 4th impression of the 3rd edition,1977. Very Good/Good+ hard cover. large 8vo,boards,160pp,illus. edgewear,small tears,chips,scratches,rubbing,crease marks,yellowing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. owner name stamp inside front cover,edges yellowing,clean,tight,text. maritime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Yahwist: The Bible's First Theologian with the Jersualem Bible text of the Yahwist Saga
Ellis, Peter

Fides Publishers. 1st printing?,1968. Very Good-/Fair hard cover. 8vo,cloth,308pp. edgewear,foxing,rubbing,tears,chips,dampstains,soiling,dust jacket. shelfwear,corners bumped,slight warping,covers. yellowing edges,highlighting page 145 else clean,tight,text. rel. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Yak Butter & Black Tea:A Journey into Tibet
Brackenbury,Wade

Algonquin Books of CH. 1st printing thus,1998. Very Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,224pp,a couple of maps. edgewear,corners curled,cover. owner name and price erased front end page,two titles written inside back cover. corners bumped,clean and tight text. travel. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
6) Yangtze: Nature, History & the River
Slyke, Lyman

Addison-Wesley. 1st printing thus,1989. Good soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,211pp,illus. edgewear,creases,spine creases,corners worn,rubbing,cover. corners bumped,yellowed,clean,tight,text. nature. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
7) Yankee Destinies:The Lives of Ordinary Nineteenth Century Bostonians
Knights, Peter

University of North Carolina. 1st printing,1991. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,cloth,281pp. edgewear,tiny tears,scratches,dust jacket. owner name front end page. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. places. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) Yankees in the Land of the Gods: Commodore Perry & the Opening of Japan
Wiley, Peter B

Viking. 1st printing,1990. hurt but Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,578pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scrapes,small tears,tiny chips,dust jacket. end pages cut out. light shelfwear,pieces of tape covers-may have been library book but no visible stamps. scuff mark foot/foredge. clean,tight,text. lasian. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Yaqui Myths and Legends
Giddings,RuthWcoll/Behn ed

University of Arizona. 1959. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,cloth,180pp,illus Cook,Laurie. edgewear,rubbing,darkening,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. tanning,edges,clean and tight text. native american. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
10) The Yard:Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

HarperCollins. 1st printing,1999. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,253pp,illus. light edgewear, few light scratches,dust jacket. slight shelfwear. business. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
11) Yargo: A Novel
Susann, Jacqueline

Bantam. book club edition,@1979. Good/Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,215pp. chips,small tears,scrapes,scratches,rubbing,tanning,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. some gutter stress,yellowing,clean,text. fiction. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Yargo:A Love Story:A Novel
Susann,Jacqueline

Bantam. 1979. Reading copy paperback. 16mo,paperback,347pp. edgewear,scrapes,nciks,corners turned,spine creases cover. break at gutter pp 274-5. foxing. owner info inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) Yargo:A Love Story:A Novel
Susann,Jacqueline

Bantam. ? printing thus,1979. Good paperback. 16mo,paperback,347pp. edgewear,scrapes,spine creases,corners worn,cover. corners bumped,text tanning,clean with some sense of gutter stress. fiction. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) Yarns
Jones, Tristan

Yarns
Stock photo.
Sheridan House. reprinted,1995. Very Good- soft cover. 12mo,soft covers,272pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,creases front scrapes,cover. top corners curled,corners bumped,edges dingy,clean,tight,text. maritime. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Year Outdoors: A New Jersey Chronicle
Rodimer, Eva

Rutgers University Press. 1966. Very Good/Fair hard cover. 12mo,cloth,294pp,illus Horsfall, Robert Bruce. edgewear,soiling,tears,bites,scrapes,foxing,chips,price clipped,dust jacket. light shelfwear,slight bowing,covers. yellow spotting edges,clean,tight,text. places. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Year of Living Dangerously
Koch,CJ

Penguin. 1st thus,1983. Very Good paperback. 16mo,paperback,296pp edgewear cover,margins yellowed ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
17) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

The Year of Magical Thinking
Stock photo.
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory ... read more

Knopf. first edition,2005. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,227pp. edgewear,rubbing,scuffing,a few edgewrinkles,dust jacket. slight slant at spine foot,cover. clean,tight,text. memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) Year of the Fires: The Story of the Great Fires of 1910
Pyne, Stephen J

Year of the Fires: The Story of the Great Fires of 1910
Stock photo.
An experienced forester and historian chronicles the efforts of the Forest Service to fight huge fires in 1910 and lays bare ... read more

Viking. 1st printing,2001. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,322pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. yellowish stain topedges,clean,tight,text. history. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Year of the Gorilla
Schaller,George

University of Chicago. 2nd impression,1964. Very Good/Fair hard cover. 8vo,cloth,260pp,illus. double dust jacket's price clipped,edgeworn,torn,rubbed,chipped. yellowing edges,clean,tight,text. wild animals. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz,Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1st printing America,1979. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8 1/2x11,cloth,199pp,illus edgewear,tears dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: