Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Hobgoblin Books

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Y Brodyr Davies Gofaint Gatiau
EDWARDS (Ifor)

Cardiff: Cyngor Celfyddyau Cymru, 1977. 111pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. paper back edition. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($41.45)
2) The Yachting Monthly July 1925 Number 231 Volume XXXIX

London: Yachting Monthly, 1925. xxivpp of adverts followed by 147-216pp, many illustrations including photographes of yachts, spine shows some creases, foxing to topedge, good, clean, sound copy. Includes a short article on Arthur Briscoe the artist following up information from the last issue. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
3) The Yachting Monthly June 1925 Number 230 Volume XXXIX

London: Yachting Monthly, 1925. xxivpp of adverts followed by 75-144pp, many illustrations including photographes of yachts, spine shows some creases, foxing to foredge, good, clean, sound copy. Includes an article on Arthur Briscoe the artist and an article on the Dalmatian Coast by Clive Holland. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
4) The Yangtze Valley and Beyond
BIRD (Isabella): [Mrs. Bishop]

Bristol: Ganesha, 1997. xv+557pp, illustrated, including a fold out map at rear, from the collected travel writings of Isabella Bird volume 11. Hard Back. Fine/No dust Wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($135.50)
5) Yankee Surveyors in the Shogun's Seas: Records of the United States Surveying Expedition to the North Pacific Ocean, 1853-1856,
COLE (Allan B.) editor,:

Princeton University Press, 1947. iv, 161pp, illustrated 5pp plus illustrations in text, faint marking to boards, very slight loss to dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £52.00 ($82.89)
6) Yasuo Kuniyoshi
Whitney Museum of American Art

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1986. not paginated, 20pp, illustrated including colour, crease to top front corner, some fading to edge of covers, overall neat clean copy. Exhibition catalogue.11th April to 19th June 1986, includes Introduction by Lloyd Goodrich; "East to West" by Susan Lubowsky; "The War Years" by Tom Wolf. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
7) Yayoi Kusama
Tatehata, (Akira) Hoptman (Laura)

Yayoi Kusama
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon, 2000. 160pp, illustrated, bright clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
8) Years Like Brief Days
Dobles (Fabian) [translated from the Spanish By Joan Henry]

A 70-year-old man comes to terms with his relationship with his father, the village doctor, about whom he has mixed feelings:... read more

London: Peter Owen, 1996. 120pp, pencil markings on front end page not erased completley, overall bright clean copy. Novel by Costa Rica's leading writer. . Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
9) Years of Trail, Turmoil and Triumph: China from 1949 to 1988
Zong Huaiwen

Beijing: Foreign Language Press, 1989. 319pp, illustrated 12pp of plates, edge of back cover is creased, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
10) Years of change: Autobiography of a Hackney Shoemaker
NEWTON (Arthur)

London: Hackney Workers' Educational Association, 1974. 68pp, illustrated, bottom corner bumped and creased, overall good sound copy text clean binding tight. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
11) Yes, Sister : Memoir of a Young Nurse
Yates-Adelman, Donna

Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec: Shoreline Publications, 2005. 245pp, couple of pages have wrinkles possibly due to contact with moisture, no staining, minor curl to edge of cover, overall net clean copy signed by author. . Signed by Author. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
12) Yildiz Porselen
Sumerbank

Sumerbank, 1981. 120pp, not paginated, 138 illustrations in colour, text in English, Turkish, Arabic & German. minor creasing to spine, overall neat clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
13) The Yorkshire Nunneries in the Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries
BURTON (Janet E.)

York: University of York Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, 1979. 54pp, moderate rubbing on page 46 where an errrata slip was tipped in at an angle, all text is clearly visible but several words are paler than the rest of the text, overall a bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
14) Yorkshire (Part I). The East Coast, York, and the country between the NE Main Line and the Sea, also the Cathedral and Castle of Durham [Thorough Guide Series]
Baddeley, M J B

London: Thomas Nelson, 1908. xvi+140pp plus viii pp adverts at front and 32pp adverts at rear, illustrated 11 plans/maps including foldout map, map on front end page, red ribbon book mark, spine faded and gilt title rubbed away, overall good sound copy. . 5th edition Revised. Hard Back. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
15) Yoshio Kitayama Exhibition

Tokyo: Muramatsu , 1982. card wallet containg 20 colour slides, one black and white photography, 3 loose sheets containing a short biography, chronology of his career and catalogue of works in exhibition, pamphlet consisting of one folded shett with colour examples of his work, light soiling to cover.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
16) You Beaut Country: A Selection of Australian Paintings 1940-2000

London: Agnews, 2001. not pagiinated, 96pp, many colour illustrations, exhibition catalogue. . Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
17) Yun Yu: An Essay on Eroticism and Love in Ancient China
Etiemble (translated James Hogarth)

Geneva: Nagel Publishers, 1970. 173pp, illustrated in black and white and colour including tipped in plated and fold out plates, light edge wear to dust wrapper.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: