cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) THE YALE REVIEW [A NATIONAL QUARTERLY] VOL. LXVI NO. 2 DECEMBER 1976 [WINTER 1977]
Palmer, J. E. (editor) [Jeffrey Race, Rene Wellek, Vincent Miller, Paul Breslin, James HJ. Bierman, William M. Dobriner, Clifford Ashcom, Willis Barnstone, George Bradley, David Piper, Martin Price, David Levin, Alan Trachtenberg, John Haffenden, et al]

Yale Station, New Haven: Yale University, 1976. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6.25" x 9"], last numbered page is 320 and the first page is [161] [coming after XX pages of preliminary material include Reader's Guide]. Otherwise VG copy [slight fading and light creasing to the spine, some corner creasing] with a library name stamped, and some scattered left side staining, to the front cover]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
2) YAMATO: A RAGE IN HEAVEN: THE EPIC BEGINS
Kato, Ken [Dust Wrapper design by Don Puckey, illustration by Royo]

[New York]: Warner Books [Questar Science Fiction] [1990], 1990. First edition. "The opening of deep space has led not to a utopian Federatio but to hostile sectors controlled by Earth's old national blocs and religions. In cultures isolated by light-years, ancient arrogance and imperial lusts thrive..." 540 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with some creasing to the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
3) YANKEE NOVEMBER 1973 VOL. 37 NO. 11
(Yankee) [Judson D. Hale, editor] [cover art by Eric Sloane] [Evan Hill, The Reverend JOhn Hall, Stan Gores, Frederick John Pratson, Robert L. Hagerman, John Neff, Lilli and John Wahtera, Eno Nash, Lee Liberman, T. Alan Broughton, Colette Inez, et al]

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee Inc, 1973. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" 9"], saddle-stapled, 256 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [split to the top of the spine, cheap paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) THE YANKEE OF THE YARDS: THE BIOGRAPHY OF GUSTAVUS FRANKLIN SWIFT
Swift, Louis F. in collaboration with Arthur van Vlissingen Jr

Chicago & New York: A. W. Shaw Company, 1927. First edition [no statement of printing]. Dark green cloth with gold gilt lettering, 218 pages, illustrated, index. Musty, reading/filler copy [spine cocked, spine ends and corners bumped and frayed, cloth stained, front free endpaper removed].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
5) YANKEES UNDER SAIL: A COLLECTION OF THE BEST SEA STORIES FROM YANKEE MAGAZINE WITH RARE PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN DURING THE AGE OF SAIL
Heckman, Richard (edited by) [foreword by Robb Sagendorph] [designed by Austin N. Stevens] [Alton Blackington, John Mason, Wanda Webb, James A. Finn, William P. Deering, John Cowe, Charles H. Jenrich, Allan Granquist, John M. Leavens, et al]

Dublin: Yankee Inc [1968], 1968. First edition [stated]. Oversize [9" x 12"] pictorial wrappers, 254 pages, with "over 250 engravings, illustrations, maps, and photographs, some never before published", index. "The adventure, disaster, mystery and challenge of the age of sail brought to life in a collection of the best sea stories from Yankee Magazine". VG copy. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) YARROW: AN AUTUMN TALE
De Lint, Charles [or spelled as Charles DeLint] [cover art by Segrelles]

A writer who lives in a fantasy world of her own creation suddenly finds herself trapped in the "real" world and is unable to... read more

New York: Ace Fantasy Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "She stepped from her enchanted dreamworld...into the nightmare of reality". 244 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) YAWCOB STRAUSS AND OTHER POEMS
Adams, Charles Follen [illustrated by M. / Morgan J. "Boz" Sweeney]

YAWCOB STRAUSS AND OTHER POEMS
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Co. [1910], 1910. First edition [no statement of printing] of this combined group of dialect poems [taken from two earlier collections]. The author has generically inscribed ["With the compliments --- / of"] and signed and dated this copy on the front free endpaper [above which is an owner's gift inscription to a library]. Brown cloth with gold gilt and black lettering and black decoration/design, 311 pages, illustrated with numerous black-and-white cartoon-... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) YAZ
Yastrzemski, Carl with Al Hirshberg

YAZ
New York: The Viking Press [1968], 1968. First edition. 183 pages, photo-illustrated. "ARNOLD EDITION" stamped to the front paste-down else VG+ or better copy [lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) YE VAMPYRES! A LEGEND OF THE NATIONAL BETTING-RING, SHOWING WHAT BECAME OF IT, BY THE SPECTRE. DEDICATED BY EXPRESS PERMISSION, AND WITH UNALTERABLE GRATITUDE AND VENERATION, TO JOHN BULL, ESQ
The Spectre

YE VAMPYRES! A LEGEND OF THE NATIONAL BETTING-RING, SHOWING WHAT BECAME OF IT, BY THE SPECTRE. DEDICATED BY EXPRESS PERMISSION, AND WITH UNALTERABLE GRATITUDE AND VENERATION, TO JOHN BULL, ESQ
London: Samuel Tinsley, 1875. Presumed later printing [containing a "Preface to The Tenth Thousand"]. Quarter leather and textured blue boards binding [original? a re-binding?], 344 pages. Good or better copy [spine leather worn with shallow chipping to the head, free endpaper toned, foxing to the page edges and to several pages at the beginning and end of the book, but otherwise generally a tight clean copy]. Scarce.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $188.50
10) YEAR 2018! [revised from a previous UK edition published under the title: THEY SHALL HAVE STARS]
Blish, James [cover art possibly by Richard M. Powers]

New York: Avon Publications Inc [1957], 1957. First edition thus. Avon T-193 with 35 cents cover price. "One man's brdige to eternity!" 159 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing, cheap text paper tanned].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) YEAR KING
Farmer, Penelope [Dust Wrapper painting by William Bird]

YEAR KING
New York: Atheneum / A Margaret K. McElderry Book, 1977. First US edition. "Summary: An eighteen-year-old English boy must face a dangerous confrontation with his twin to resolve their lifelong crisis of identity". 232 pages. Near Fine copy [with very light edge foxing] in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a remainder price sticker, some soiling-staining-sticker residue, and short edge tear [all to the rear panel].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) YEAR OF CONSENT
Crossen, Kendell Foster

[New York]: A Dell First Edition [1954], 1954. First edition. Dell First Edition 32 with 25 cents cover price. "A terrifying and realistic novel of the near future". 224 pages. VG or better copy [spine/cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) YEAR OF CONSENT
Crossen, Kendell Foster

[New York]: A Dell First Edition [1954], 1954. First edition. Dell First Edition 32 with 25 cents cover price. "A terrifying and realistic novel of the near future". 224 pages. Otherwise VG+/Near Fine copy with a 3/4" tear to the spine head front corner.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) THE YEAR OF D-DAY
Waldron, Ingrid [cover photo by R. P. Waldron]

no place: [Xlibris Corporation] [2002], 2002. First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. Novel that "takes us from 1977 New England back into the dark and suspenseful terriotry of the French Resistance in World War II. Among the belongings of her grandfather who recently died, a woman finds an old snapshot of herself as a child. Mysterious words written on the back lead us on a trail to the misty shores of Brittany---and a seaarch for her father... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM [A TIME PATROL BOOK]
Anderson, Poul [illustrated by Paul Rivoche]

A novel in Anderson's long-running Time Patrol series.

New York: Millennium / A Byron Preiss Book / Walker and Company [1988], 1988. First edition. 169 pages, illustrated. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) THE YEAR THE DREAMS CAME BACK
Feagles, Anita Macrae [Dust Wrapper by Allan Eitzen]

New York: Atheneum, 1976. First edition. "Summary: Fears and doubts stemming from her mother's suicide rise agin to haunt Nell when her father decides to remarry". 146 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocking] in VG+ Dust Wrapper with a 1/2" tear and some creasing to the spine heel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
17) A YEAR WITH NEW ENGLAND'S BIRDS: A GUIDE TO TWENTY-FIVE FIELD TRIPS
Mallett, Sandy [illustrations by Gail Reyna]

Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company [1978], 1978. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 120 pages, illustrated, bird index. VG+ copy or better.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) YEAR ZERO: A NOVEL
Long, Jeff

YEAR ZERO: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Star Books [2003], 2003. First edition thus. "In Jerusalem, an American archaeologist working on Project Year Zero---the search for the historical Jesus---crosses the line between science and theft when he helps plunder an old Roman landfill beneath the crucifixion grounds known as Golgotha. Nathan Lee Swift's crime will have devastating consequences,. When an ancient relic is opened on the black market, a two-thousand-year-old plague is unleashed---and the dying begins". 498 ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) THE YEARBOOK
Lerangis, Peter [cover art by Barrall]

THE YEARBOOK
Stock photo.
New York: Scholastic Inc [1994], 1994. First edition."Most likely...to DIE". 229 pages. VG copy [light spine creasing, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with some soiling to the central fore-edge.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) THE YEARE'S MIDNIGHT [A PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER]
O'Connor, Ed [Dust Wrapper image and design by Ken Leeder]

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers [2002], 2002. First US edition of the author's first novel. 292 pages. Remainder mark else VG or better copy with upper corner bumping in Near Fine Dust Wrapper save for a short spine heel front corner tear [and a bar code sticker affixed to the rear panel].. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 176
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (36)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (176)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: