Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) YACHT LOG BOOK, GUEST REGISTER AND RADIOTELEPHONE LOG
May not be noted

YACHT LOG BOOK, GUEST REGISTER AND RADIOTELEPHONE LOG
Master Boating. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Various notes on cruises taken- Somer's point New Jersey area. Various guest names but I don't see a Yacht name or owner's name. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
2) A YACHT VOYAGE: LETTERS FROM HIGH LATITUDES, BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE IN 1856, IN THE SCHOONER YACHT "FOAM" TO ICELAND, JAN MAYEN, AND SPITZBERGEN
Lord Dufferin

A YACHT VOYAGE: LETTERS FROM HIGH LATITUDES, BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF A  VOYAGE IN 1856, IN THE SCHOONER YACHT "FOAM" TO ICELAND, JAN MAYEN, AND  SPITZBERGEN
N Y, N Y: R. Worthington. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878. 3rd Edition American. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvi, 268 pages; Publisher's blue cloth with gilt titels and devices. Modest wear to extremities, plates occasionally lightly toned, sound and tight, contents unmarked. Provenance- signed George B Chambers 1885. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.15
3) YACHTS & YACHTING IN COMTEMPORARY ART
Heckstall-Smith B

London: The Studio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color and b/w; Folio 13" - 23" tall; xvi, 68, pages; Green and gilt publishers cloth, limited edition 562/1000. Foxing to text, plates mostly clean, color plates themselves are generally clean, biopredation to corners of first two leaves. Aprox 100 plates with the 24 being full color mounted to pages and protected by t... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.95
4) YALE ALUMNI PHILADELPHIA AND VICINITY 1915
May not be noted

Philadelphia: Greathead Print. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 87 pages; List of members, organizations, etc. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 500 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.35
5) THE YALE COURANT SEPT 18 1875 TO JULY 3, 1876
Various

THE YALE COURANT SEPT 18 1875 TO JULY 3, 1876
New Haven, Connecticut: Hogsen and Robertson for Yale. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1875-1876. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; pages; THE YALE COURANT SEPT 18 1875 TO JULY 3, 1876. Old Series Vol XII-XIII, 3/4 morocco leather over cloth boards. Leather rubbed, Contents clean. Binding is solid. 386pp + 2pp ads and Table of Contents. A weekly magazine/newspaper. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $122.45
6) YALE FRENCH STUDIES CONTEMPORARY ART
May not be noted

Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 7¾ - 9¾ illustrated yellow stiff paper wrpas, 128pp, illustrated b/w; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) THE YALE REVIEW: A NATIONAL QUARTERLY. JANUARY 1927
May not be noted

THE YALE REVIEW: A NATIONAL QUARTERLY. JANUARY 1927
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Yale Review: A National Quarterly. Jan 1927 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927 softbound in wraps with no dust jacket, Good+ condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
8) THE YALE REVIEW; NEW SERIES. VOL.24 Summer 1935 No 4
Walter Lippman. Julian Huxley, Conrad Aiken, William Saroyan, James Truslow Adams, Et Al

THE YALE REVIEW; NEW SERIES. VOL.24 Summer 1935 No 4
Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxii, 215, lvi pages; Publ 1935, lacking back cover, else good. THE YALE REVIEW; NEW SERIES. VOL.24, Summer 1935 No 4. Includes Walter lippman. Julian huxley, conrad aiken, william saroyan (Five Ripe Pears, a story) , james truslow adams, and other original pieces by various authors. Scarce. ; Aproximate packaged weig... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
9) THE YALE SHAKESPEARE (36 Vol Set Lacking 11 Vols for Completion: Richard the 2nd, Richard the 3rd, the Tempes, Two Romeo and Juliet, Gentlemen of Verona, Pericles, King Lear and Julius Caesar, Taming of the Shrew, Tking Henry the Fourth, I, Shakespear
Shakespeare, William

THE YALE SHAKESPEARE  (36 Vol Set Lacking 11 Vols for Completion: Richard  the 2nd, Richard the 3rd, the Tempes, Two Romeo and Juliet, Gentlemen of  Verona, Pericles, King Lear and Julius Caesar, Taming of the Shrew, Tking  Henry the Fourth, I, Shakespear
New Haven, Connecticut: Yale University Press.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; LIST OF BOOKS, printing and publ date: As You Like It, 1954, revisedThe Tragedy of Cymbelline, 1924, 1stMeasure for Measure, 1954 revTwelfth Night, 1954, rev Hamlet, 1954 3rdKing Henry the Sixth, part I 1949 2nd, II 1923 1st, III 1923 1s, II 1956 4thSonnets, 1956 4t... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $122.45
10) THE YALE SHAKESPEARE: THE TRAGEDY OF CYMBELINE
Samuel B. Hemingway; Shakespeare, William

THE YALE SHAKESPEARE: THE TRAGEDY OF CYMBELINE
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY GAZETTE VOL II NO. 4
Yale University

THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY GAZETTE VOL II NO. 4
Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 75 pages; Reported , in part, on major Thomas Hardy exhibition by several eminent collectors. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.63
12) YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS, JUSTICE HOLMES AND HIS FAMILY O056
Bowen, , Catherine Drinke

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS, Justice Holmes and His Family Bowen, Catherine Drinker, Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944. First Edition, Hard Cover no dustjacket very good <img src=http: //members. Plexi. C om/mrbooks/OMVC-057s. JPG>; 1500 gramsgrams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
13) YANKEE PASHA
Edison, Marshall

Farfan Internet Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Cloth covered boards with illustrated DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) YANKEES WERE LIKE THIS
Holton, Edith

Harper and Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) YE SHALL RECEIVE POWER
William R Bright

Campus Crusade for Christ. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stapled wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 22pp, laid in teaching materials, white paper covers. Clean ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.58
16) YE THAT THIRST, J717
Hausdorf, David

May not be noted.. Very Good in As New dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hausdorff, David M. YE THAT THIRST Brooklyn, Shulsinger Bros, 1940. 1st, Hardbound, VG no DJ, Illustrated, Judaica Judaism Israel Jewish<img src=http: //members. Plexi.com/mrbooks/JMVC-718S. JPG>; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) YEAR BOOK 1939
May not be noted

YEAR BOOK 1939
Baltimore: United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unused, a little wear to book's corners, blank pages with dates on them. Creased front cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) THE YEAR BOOK OF ENDOCRINOLOGY 1971 3584-B
May not be noted

THE YEAR BOOK OF ENDOCRINOLOGY 1971 3584-B
May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 081517599X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1971 YEAR BOOK OF ENDOCRINOLOGY Chicago Year Book publishing 1971.Near fine. 7 x4 inches hard covers. Illustrated by plates. First edition. Binding is green cloth. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) YEAR BOOK OF PRAYER FOR MISSIONS 1949
Presbyterian Church

YEAR BOOK OF PRAYER FOR MISSIONS 1949
Presbyterian Church. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1949. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Insect damage to first couple pages (NOT INTO TEXT) and two chips on back coverotherwise VG. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.61
20) THE YEAR BOOK OF THE EAR, NOSE & THROAT Two Volumes 1963 -- 1964 Series, 1964 -- 1965 Series
Lindsay, John R. , M. D. , Ed

THE YEAR BOOK OF THE EAR, NOSE & THROAT Two Volumes 1963 -- 1964 Series,  1964 -- 1965 Series
Chicago, Illinois: Yearbook Medical Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: