Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Harborview Books

Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Yachting Gourmet: Easy Gourmet Cooking on Board!
Maskal, Mary

St. Pete Beach: Mem Publications, 2007 Near Fine; tall softcover, attractive wraps, minor signs of wear. Collection of 400 recipes using a unique preparation process so that gourmet meals can be easily prepared on board.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Yale Child Study Center Guide to Understanding Your Child: Healthy Development from Birth to Adolescence
Cohen, Donald J.;Schowalter, John E.;Granger, Richard H.;Yale Child Study Center

The Yale Child Study Center Guide to Understanding Your Child: Healthy Development from Birth to Adolescence
Stock photo.
This comprehensive guide to child development issues is arranged topically, offering entries such as early baby functions, le... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2003 Very Good; large softcover(548 pp.); minor shelfwear to wraps, clean text block. The authors show how children develop and what parents do to enhance their children's growth. They consider both the child's and the parents' perpectives as they address a great number of issues and topics, from choosing child care to balancing family and work responsibilities, to talking with a child about significant life passages such as new siblings, d... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Yearning for the Land: A Search for the Importance of Place
Simpson, John W

Yearning for the Land: A Search for the Importance of Place
Stock photo.
John Warfield Simpson explores the implications of landscape in the mind of an individual by taking John Muir as an example, ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002 Fine/Fine; Hardcover, stated first ed.; boards, text block as new; pictorial dj. Book seeks to understand the significance of landscape to people by following the journey great conservationist John Muir from his Scottish homeland to his family's adopted home in Wisconsin. Through interviews both in Scotland and the United States, the author discovers a powerful link between personal and communal history and a deep connection to the land.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) The Years Before Anne
Bolger, Francis W. P

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Nimbus Pub Ltd, 1991 Trade paperback; pictorial wraps, clean text block. Offers an absorbing look at the early career of Lucy Maud Montgomery before her publication of Anne of Green Gables. Utilizes the letters of Montgomery to dear friends, her own autobiographical sketch, her scrapbooks as sources of the information.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Yesterday in America
Clifford, Harold B

American Book Company, 1949 Very Good minus/no dj; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, wear to spine ends, corners, text block is clean, unmarked. Stories of great Americans in history written for middle school-age children. Illustrated in both color and black and white.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) Yesterday's Reflections: Nassau County, Florida
Johannes, Sr., Jan H

Thomas O. Richardson, 1976 Very Good/no dj. Tall hardcover, 1984 ptg., signed by author back of ffep; map eps; Grey cloth-covered boards, some spots on the back cover; text block is as new. Comprehensive history of Nassau County filled with black and white photographs and information about the people and events of the county through the years.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
7) Yesterday's Train: A Rail Odyssey Through Mexican History
Pindell, Terry with Mallis, Lourdes Ramirez

Yesterday's Train:  A Rail Odyssey Through Mexican History
Stock photo.
The author's train odyssey into the extremes of Mexico's landscape, through Toltec myths and Aztec rituals to troubled Chiapa... read more

New York: Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1997 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, stated first ed.; remainder dot bottom of pp.; clean boards, unmarked text block. Pictorial dj is rubbed, esp. back of wrap. History and cultural portrait of Mexico; the authors traveled throughout the country, jour neying mostly by train and offer a great deal of information about both the old Mexico and the Mexico of today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) Yoga Over 50: The Way to Vitality, Health and Energy in the Prime of Life
Stewart, Mary Photography by Lousada, Sandra

Yoga Over 50: The Way to Vitality, Health and Energy in the Prime of Life
Stock photo.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Trade paperback. Good; first ptg; pictorial wraps, sl corner curls, crease on back of wrap, interior is fresh, unmarked, profusely illustrated in color. Step-by-step descriptions of yoga positions for active and resting poses, programs su ited to varying degrees of fitness, experience and flexibility; exercise to relieve specific problems, including headache, stiffness, insomnia. Low impact, invigorating.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Yogi Bear Makes a Wish: A Yogi Bear Pop-Up Book
Hanna-Barbera

New York: Modern Promotions, 1974 Good; hardcover pop-up book; pictorial boards with sl corner, spine end wear, a bit of general shelfwear, original price on fr cover; all pop-ups intact and in good working order. Humorous story about Yogi and the wish granted to him by a fairy which had disastrous results.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
10) Yogi Bear Teaches BooBoo Some Ecology
Elias, Horace J

Windermere, FL: Rourke Enterprises, Inc., 1981 Good, no dj; later ed.; 8" pictorial boards, sl worn at spine ends, corners, a bit of soil on rear cover. Text block is clean, unmarked, bright with color illustrations throughout. Yogi, Ranger Smith, and BooBoo discuss the ear th's ecology and how pollution affects the lives of animals and people.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) York Since 1741
Rudisill, James Photography: Schintz, Bill

York, PA: York Graphic Services, Inc., 1991 Very Good plus/no dj; Orange cloth-covered boards, minimal signs of wear to corners, spine ends; text block is clean, unmarked, profusely illustrated in full color. Comprehensive history of the city of York, PA., published in commemoration of the 250th anniversary of its founding. A limited ed., privately printed.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) You Also Serve! Short stories for Altar Boys
Riegert, Norbert

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1965 Hardcover. Very Good/no dj; apparent first ed. slim volume, yellow pictorial boards, just sl rubbed edges, bit of wear to corners and spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked. Stories about young men who served: spear-bearer for a tribal chieftain, squi re to a knight, page boy under King Charlemagne, a boy who worked for Leonardo da Vinci, assistant of a fugitive priest, drummer boy during the Civil War, two more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) You Auto See Maine: When Old Cars Were Young and For Sale in Maine
Anderson, Will

Bath, ME: Anderson & Sons' Publishing Co., 1999 Near Fine; large softcover, pictorial wraps, clean text block. Wonderful old black and white pictures of antique cars and Maine car dealers; lots of information about automobiles and interesting anecdotes and history.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) You Can Make It Big Writing Books
Herman, Jeff, Herman, Deborah Levine, DeVillers, Julia

Prima Publishing, 1999 Hardcover. Very Good/no dj; black boards, clean text block. Comprehensive book offering the experiences and advice of well-known authors, and guidance in various aspects of writing and getting published.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) You Can't Do Business With Hitler
Miller, Douglas

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941 Very Good minus/Fair; hardcover, first ed., later ptg.; black cloth-covered boards, one unobtrusive spot fr cover, a bit of shelfwear soil to outer pp. edges and a bit of fading to eps; text block clean, unmarked. Dj is chipped at edges, one-inch closed tear top rear of wrap. The American Commercial Attache to Berlin between 1925-1939 gives the facts of what happened to American firms/factories which tried to carry on in Nazi Germany. Authoritative, enlightening,... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
16) You Grow Girl: The Groundbreaking Guide to Gardening
Sanders, Gayla;Corman, Leela

You Grow Girl: The Groundbreaking Guide to Gardening
Stock photo.
This funky, colorful beginner's guide to gardening is packed with tips for gardens of all kinds, from small window boxes to f... read more

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2005 Fine; softcover, pictorial wraps, clean inside and out. Provides guidance for both beginning and intermediate gardeners with hepful tips, projects, recipes. Full-color illustrations throughout.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) You Have Stept Out of Your Place: A History of Women and Religion in America
Lindley, Susan Hill

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Press, 1996 Good/Very Good; large hardcover(500 pp.), maroon cloth-covered boards, missing rear ep., just some minor shelfwear soil; text block is clean. Pictorial dj. Presents the experiences of women and relligion in American history up to the mid-1990s. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) You Should Start Sooner
Gould, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company., 0000 Very Good minus/Fair; hardcover, stated first ed.; blue cloth-covered boards, bumped corners, po's name ins fr cover; text block unmarked. Pictorial dj stained, chipped at edges. Compilation of humorous essays by Gould that have been previously pu b. in the Christian Science Monior column called "Dispatches from the Farm".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
19) The Young Actor's Book of Improvisation: Dramatic Situations from Shakespeare to Spielberg Ages 12-16
Caruso, Sandra;Kosoff, Susan

The Young Actor's Book of Improvisation: Dramatic Situations from Shakespeare to Spielberg Ages 12-16
Stock photo.
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Heinemann, 1998 Very Good; tall softcover, minor shelfwear to wraps, po's address label inside fr of wrap, text block is clean. Offers more than two hundred dramatic situations to nurture the creative process in the young actor ages 12-16.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) Young Folks' History of France
Yonge, Charlotte M

Boston: D. Lothrop Company 1879, 1879 Very Good/no dj; hardcover, brown cloth-covered boards, floral decorations on covers embossed in black, some gilt lettering on front cover and spine; there is a bit of wear to spine ends, corners; text block is clean, illustrated in black and white throughout. Stories of French history told simply and interestingly for young children.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: