Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from BookCollector.net

Bookseller: BookCollector.net (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: BookCollector.net (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Y the Descent of Men
Jones, Steve

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003 fine trade paperback, no markings, PS508926. 1st Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Yacht Navigator's Handbook
Dahl, Norman; Hooper, Queane (Editor)

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good, Price Clipped jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SR512302.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Yacht Racing Rules & Tactics
Aymar, Gordon C

New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1967. NEAR FINE hardcover, red board clean and bright, no wear. Binding tight. Interior pages clean. GOOD jacket edgewear, intact, small tears and chipping on edges and spine. Fully illustrated in black and white photos of tactics and rules for yacht racing. 134 pgs. Yacht racing. AU705217. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
4) Yale Shakespeare: Tragedy of MacBetth
Waith, Eugene M. Editor/ Shakespeare

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. VERY GOOD blue small hardcover, ex-school copy, school name inked on first end page, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Complete play and stage directions of Tragedy of Macbeth. 138 pgs. Performing arts, plays. PA702851. 6th Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex School Copy. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
5) Yamsi
Hyde, Dayton O

NY: Dial, 1971. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Good-Edge Wear jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Journal of a year on an Oregon ranch. NA610008.. Family Bookshelf Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
6) Yankee Auctioneer
Bean, George H

Boston: Little Brown, 1948. Good in Fair jacket Good+ in Good-Tears jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ G-, tears on outside edges and spine, colorful picture of country estate auction on front, price clipped. Red boards G+. Binding tight. Interior pages clean, small spot on outside page edge. Well known " New England auctioneer tells what it takes.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
7) Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry, & Pictures
EDITED

NY: Thomas Crowell, 1974. Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. LC614999.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
8) Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Little Brown, 1945. Good Hardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1945, later print, g+, BA00350.. Later. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
9) Yankee From Olympus, Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Little Brown, 1944. Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No dust jacketHardcover, Little Brown, Boston, 1944, BA01282.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) Yankee Lawyer
Tutt, Ephraim

Chicago: Consolidated Book Pub, 1944. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, in Good jacket. Binding tight, interior pages clean, boards VG, brightly colored turn of 20th Century illustrations on inside boards and eps. DJ intact, one inch tear folded over on front, small tears at corners, edgewear, Autobiography of a country boy turned internationally famed lawyer. From Tammany Hall to England, a self-made success story. 403 pps. BA614241.. Book Club (BC... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
11) Yankee Lawyer
Tutt, Ephraim

Chicago: Consolidated Book Pub, 1944. Good in Good- jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, in Good-jacket. Binding tight, interior pages clean, boards VG, brightly colored turn of 20th Century illustrations on inside boards and eps. DJ intact, one inch tear on front, tears at corners, edgewear, half inch torn out pieces at top and bottom spine. Autobiography of a country boy turned internationally famed lawyer. From Tammany Hall to England, a self-made success story. 403 pps. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
12) Yankee Magazine's Make It Last: Over 1,000 Ingenious Ways to Extend the Life of Everything You Own
Proulx, Earl

Yankee Magazine's Make It Last: Over 1,000 Ingenious Ways to Extend the Life of Everything You Own
Stock photo.
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1996. fine hardcover, no jacket illustrated boards, a thrifty person's reference, RB504311. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.59
13) Yankee Storekeeper
Gould, R. E

NY: Whittlesey House, 1946. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, bookstore sticker inside rear board, CJ510504. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
14) Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
Whipple, A. B. C

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1954. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean. Interior pages clean. Twelve stories of New England whalers in the South Seas. Black and white illustrations. 304 pgs. FC705138. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Powers, Richard M.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
15) Yankee from Olympus: Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Atlantic Monthly/Little Brown , 1944. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly faded spine, gold lettering bright, no noticeable wear. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Three small bottom corners folded over. Black and white family photos, history and biography of the Holmes family 1800-1935. 475 pgs. BA708405. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
16) Yankees in Court: Humorous Tales From Vermont Courtrooms
Kerin, Austin H

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1937. Very Good in Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD hardcover, red boards clean and bright, no noticeable wear, binding tight. GOOD jacket, chipping and corner wear, grey cover with blind justice and female harpsicord player sitting at her feet. Humorous tales from Vermont courtrooms reported by Austin H. Kerin clerk of U.S. District Court, District of Vermont. Homespun language and country humor of New England. RARE BO... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
17) The Yard: Building a Destroyer at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Very Good, Rear Cover Crease NF513607.. 1st Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.69
18) Ya-yas in Bloom: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

Ya-yas in Bloom: A Novel
Stock photo.
This sequel to the bestselling DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD begins when the four heroines meet as little girls, bac... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2006 as new trade paperback, FC509048. First Thus. Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
19) Ye Annapolis Almanac, Being a Compendium of Historical Literary Meteorological
Stevens, W O

Self Published, 1913. Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, no publisher identified, nd, ca1913,front endpaper missing, illustrated boards. Humor, illustrations on every page approx 50pp, Naval Academy collectible pre-WWI HU02536.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.50
20) Ye Gods
Morison, Andrew

Greece: Education Headquarters, 1946. Good Good +Originally appeared in "Union Jack", this collection of the stories of Greek mythology was published for British troops in Greece. LC610763.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. Illus. by Hall, Maurice. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.12


Results 1 - 20 of 209
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (161)

Filter by country:
United States (209)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: