Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Abandoned Books

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Abandoned Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Y2K Gold Rush
Cook, Wade B

Gold Leaf Press, 1998. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A biblically based book written in the fear-ridden time of the Y2K era. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
2) Yank : The story of World War 2 as Written by the Soldiers

Greenwich House, 1984. A very crisp, white and tight oversized hardcover, neatly priceclipped, mild foxing. A nice copy. Sharp! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
3) Yankee Woman (a Story of Slavery and piracy)
Baume, Eric

World Publishing, 1946. Solid hardcover, blue cloth, worn at board edge and corners. Clean throughout, pages tanned. Without dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
4) Year - 1955 - The Complete Exciting Picture Record of the Years News

Year incorporated/simon Schuster, 1955. An oversized hardcover with worn dustjacket encased in brodart sleeve. Some spotting to endpapers, owners name is stamped within. Overall, this is a very solid copy, good for reading or reference but it is not an attractive copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
5) A Year of Flowers
Loewer, Peter H

Wings Books, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $13.94
6) The Year of Jubilo : A Novel of the Civil War
Bahr, Howard

The Year of Jubilo : A Novel of the Civil War
Stock photo.
A Civil War veteran named Gawain Harper returns to Mississippi to claim his beloved, Morgan Rhea, and return to his job as a ... read more

NY: Henry Holt, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. Very slight rub to dustjacket tips, now in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! Novel of the Civil War, on par with, and sometimes considered better than, COLD MOUNTAIN. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
7) Year of Wonders - FIRST EDITION
Brooks, Geraldine

Year of Wonders - FIRST EDITION
Stock photo.
During the plague that decimated the population of England during the 17th century, the vicar of an isolated village tries de... read more

NY: Viking, 2001. White, clean, crisp and bright FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. Tiny remainder dot to the bottom outside page-deck. A very SHARP copy! Author's first novel, followed by her Pulitzer Prize winning MARCH. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
8) Year of fear: a Jewish Prisoner Waits for Auschwitz
Mechanicus, Philip

NY: Hawthorn, 1968. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, dustjacket is neatly priceclipped, hint of wear at jacket spine ends. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
Saramago, Jose

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket now in mylar collector sleeve. A very SHARP collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
10) Year of the Heroic Guerrilla: World Revolution and Counterrevolution in 1968
Daniels, Robert Vincent

NY: Basic Books, 1989. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, gift note on fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
11) The Year the Horses Came : A Novel
Mackey, Mary

NY: Harper Sanfrancisco, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
12) The Years That Were Fat, Peking 1933 - 1940
Kates, George N

NY: Harper and Brothers, 1952. Hardcover in original bright yellow cloth binding, clean and sound throughout, mild foxing to endpapers. Dustjacket with rub to edges, price clipped, two small chips at back fore-edge. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
13) Years of Command: The Second Volume of the Autobiography of Sholto douglas, Marshal of the Royal Air Force
Douglas, Sholto

London: Collins, 1966. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, mild rub at dustjacket edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
14) Years of Renewal
Kissinger, Henry A

Years of Renewal
Stock photo.
The third volume of Henry Kissinger's memoirs covers his years with President Ford and includes visits to China, detente and ... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. White, clean, crisp, bright and tight First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP collector copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.93
15) Yellowfish
Keeble, John

Harper and Row, 1979. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
16) Yesterday
Dermout, Maria

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket with tiny tears/chips at edge, unclipped with name written small on front, moderate soil. A SHARP copy with a good + dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
17) Yesterday, I Cried : Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
Vanzant, Iyanla

Yesterday, I Cried : Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
Stock photo.
Yoruba priestess Iyanla Vanzant, author of several best selling self-help books, writes about her life from age 2. Much of it... read more

Simon & Schuster, 1998. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
18) Yesterday I Cried: Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
Vanzant, Iyanla

Yesterday I Cried: Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving
Stock photo.
Yoruba priestess Iyanla Vanzant, author of several best selling self-help books, writes about her life from age 2. Much of it... read more

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright crisp dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
19) Yiddish Wisdom - Yiddishe Chochma

Yiddish Wisdom - Yiddishe Chochma
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books, 1996. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 2nd printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Swarner, Kristina (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
20) Yoga Sara Samgraha of Vijana Bhiksu
Vajnana Bhiksu; Bhattacharya, Dr. Ram Shankar; Vedantakeshari, Goswami Prahlad Giri

Delhi, India: Bharatiya Vidya Prakashan, 1989. A sound copy, dustjacket (with small chip to back panel) carefully sealed to boards with large strips of clear adhesive tape. Very Scarce volume. An additional 10-page introduction by Avanindra Kumar has been added to the front of the text. Some pale highlighting/underlining to approximately 15 pages. Sanskrit text with Hindi and English translation. Acarya Vignanabhiksu was a scholar of independent ideas (1525-1580). He propounded the principle of Samkhya and... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $245.00


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: