cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Y AUN HAY MAS, Dreams and Explorations, New and Old Mexico
Brandi, John

Santa Barbara, Ca.: Christopher's Books, 1972. Paste on plate on the yellow cover of the book. 87 pages. Interior pages clean. Black/white illustrations and line drawings in red and black/white.. 1st, Limited to 1,000 Copies. Trade Paperback. Book Very Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) YACHT SAILS Their Care & Handling
Ratsey, Ernest A.; DeFontaine, W.H

W.W. Norton & Co., 1948. Blue cloth book has gold lettering on spine, slight wear at spine edges and corners. 258 pages are clean with b/w illustrations and an index. A manual with all the basics on caring and handling yacht sails.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) YACHTING IN NORTH AMERICA Along the Atlantic & Pacific & Gulf Coasts and on the Great Lakes and Western & Canadian Lakes & Rivers
Taylor, William H., Albert O. Snite, Et al, Edited By Eugene V. Connett

NY: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1948. NOT an ex library book. Blue cloth covered book has slight fade on spine, some wear bottom corners. 750 clean interior pages including the index with black/white illustrations. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 10 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) YACHTSMAN'S GUIDE TO THE WINDWARD ISLANDS
Wilensky, Julius M., Edited By John R. Van Ost

Connecticut: Wescott Cove Publ., 1978. Name at top of title page. 176 clean interior pages. Sketch charts by Jo Haight.. 2nd Edition, 1st Print. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Book Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jo Haight. 11". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) YALE, A HISTORY
Kelley, Brooks Mather

New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1974. "Withdrawn" stamp on front endpaper. Black marker crossed out name on top and bottom of pages. No pocket or library slip was pasted in. 588 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is clipped. Small white label at bottom of white spine of dust jacket.. 1st, Date Same Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) YANG YANG Drawing and Work at The Museum of Fine Art Shaanxi

Minnesota: YY Gallery, 2004. NOT an ex library book. 101 clean interior pages with color illustrations.. 1st U. S. Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 11 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
7) YANK BROWN HALFBACK; FORWARD; PITCHER; HONOR MAN, A 4 in 1 (four in one) Book
Stone, David

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Orange cover book with illustration on cover and illustrated endpapers has light soil. . Clean interior pages. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles L. Wrenn. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) YANKEE AUCTIONEER, Signed By the Author
Bean, George H

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1948. NOT an ex library book. Signature of author on front endpaper. 247 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears, some peeling on spine ends, no chips, price is not clipped.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) YANKEE FLIER IN THE FAR EAST, Air Combat Stories
Avery, Al

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Pages darkened. Most of front and rear of dust jacket are present with clear tape attached to the book. Top third of spine is missing. . No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Poor. Illus. by Paul Laune. 7 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
10) YANKEE G-MAN
Ayer, Jr., Frederick

Henry Regnery Co., 1957. Dark blue cloth covered book. Prior owner name on front endpaper. 3 spots on side edge. 312 pages. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 1/2" and shorter tears on edges. Light soil on white background of rear. The author spent seven years as an Intelligence Officer.. 1st, Date Same Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) YANKEE HOMECOMING, The National Pilgrimage Back East Where It All Began 1620 - 1775 - 1812 - 1849
Frost, Jack

Privately Published, 1958. Some peeling on spine ends and edges. Name on front endpaper. 96 pages. The book was written as a plan to bring back to New England tourists to enjoy the historical, scenic, cultural and industrial advantages of the six state area.. No Additional Printings Listed.. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Frost. 10". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) YANKEE TRADER Ben Tanner - 1799
Chickering, Marjorie

NY Funk & Wagnalls 1966. Ex school library book pocket removed from rear else very good. Dust jacket very good. Label on spine. Sixteen year old Ben Tanner travels with Luther, the trader, following rough trails & backbreaking work & danger. 1st Edition. Binding is Hardbound.. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) YANKEE TRADER Ben Tanner - 1799
Chickering, Marjorie

NY Funk & Wagnalls 1966. Ex school library book pocket removed from rear else very good. Dust jacket very good. Label on spine. Sixteen year old Ben Tanner travels with Luther, the trader, following rough trails & backbreaking work & danger. 1st Edition. Binding is Hardbound.. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) YANKEE VOICES
Marson, Philip

Schenkman Pub., 1967. Jacket and book in great shape. Review letter in book. 173 clean pages with an index. Author looks into the ideals and the birth of the Republic after the settlement in Boston in 1630. Author shows how the ideas back then helped build for the freedoms we enjoy today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Excellent/Dust Jacket Slight wear on Edg. 9". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) YANKS IN ACTION, The Story of Paratroops & Gliders and Tanks & Mechanized Warfare
Wonsetler, John C

Artists & Writers Guild, Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Picture cover book with illustrated endpapers. (51) pages. Illustrations in shades of brown. Interior pages clean. The story is in authentic text.. No Additional Printings Listed.. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear on Edges/No Jacket. Illus. by John C. Wonsetler. 9". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) YAWN-MAKER, THE
Reiss, Elayne; Friedman, Rita

Waterbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: New Dimensions in Education, 1990. NOT an ex library book. Name whited out on front endpaper. Picture cover book has clean interior pages with color illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) YE GODS AND LITTLE FISHES
Slocum, Eugene E

Dodd, Mead & Co., 1927. Red cloth binding on spine, green paper covered boards with paste on title plates on cover and spine. Cover shows slight wear on edges, rubbing on cover. 312 pages. Interior pages clean. Book is dedicated to ardent fishermen and the time they enjoy in trout-bejeweled brooks.. 1st, Date Same Title & Copyright Page. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) YEAR BOOK AND REGISTER OF THE PARISH OF TRINITY CHURCH IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK 1936

Published By Authority NOT an ex library book. 3/4" splits at spine edges, some soil on covers. 146 clean interior pages. . 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Trade Paperback. Book Slight Wear/No Jacket. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) YEAR IS 1851, THE
Howarth, Patrick

London: Collins, 1951. NOT an ex library book. 256 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips on spine ends, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
20) YEAR IS 1851, THE
Howarth, Patrick

London: Collins, 1951. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" and 1/4" chips top edge, 1" tear top rear of spine, soil on rear panel, price is not clipped. . 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Chipped Dust Jacket. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50


Results 1 - 20 of 175
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (175)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: