cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Y BIBYL YNGHYMRAEC
Jones, Thomas

Y BIBYL YNGHYMRAEC
Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 1940. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Text in Welsh. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
2) Y BRYTHON

Y BRYTHON
Robert Isaac Jones. 1860. Very good condition with no wrapper. Y Brython: Sef Cylchgrawn Llenyddol Cymru. Cyfrol III - 1860. Brown cloth, leather title label to spine. 472 pages. Text in Welsh. Covers a little grubby and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.56)
3) Y CEL DU
Sewell, Anna. Illustrated by G.P. Micklewright

Y CEL DU
Gwasg Gymraeg Foyle. . Good condition with no wrapper. Welsh translation of Black Beauty. Blue cloth spine, pictorial front board. 4 colour plates. Spine faded, bumped and split at one side. Corners worn, light damp mark to rear cover, contents very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
4) Y DDEDDF UNO 1536
Bebb, W. Ambrose

Y DDEDDF UNO 1536
Plaid Genedlaethol Cymru. 1937. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The statue of unification. Orange covers. Black titles. Text in Welsh. Some foxing throughout. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.65)
5) Y DRYSORFA HYNAFIAETHOL

Y DRYSORFA HYNAFIAETHOL
. Good condition with no wrapper. The Keepers or Guardians of Welsh Antiquities. Marbled boards. Text in Welsh. No title pages or prelims but appears to have been bound like this, there is no evidence of pages being removed. Heavy foxing to first few and last few pages. Inscription in ink in Welsh to rear pastedown. Corners worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
6) Y FLWYDDYN YNG NGHYMRU

Y FLWYDDYN YNG NGHYMRU
Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 1943. Very good condition.1st ed edition. Orange card wraps. Text in Welsh. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.98)
7) Y FOEL FAEN
Davies, E. Tegla

Y FOEL FAEN
Hugh Evans. 1951. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The Stone Hill. Writings of E. Tegla Davies. Light green cloth. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.98)
8) Y GEIRIADUR YSGRYTHYROL A DUWINYUDDOL
Thomas, Thomas

Y GEIRIADUR YSGRYTHYROL A DUWINYUDDOL
Hughes & Son. 1887. Good condition with no wrapper. A Scripture Dictionary. Text in Welsh. bwi Three-quarter brown leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Marbled boards and endpapers. Front endpaper detached. Inscription in ink to first blank page. A few foxspots throughout. Boards and corners worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
9) Y GENINEN CYF. X

Y GENINEN CYF. X
1892. Good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth, gilt titles. The Leek. Welsh religious doctrine. Text in Welsh. Vol 10. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents very good but spine browned and covers marked. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
10) Y GROEGIAID GYNT
Hudson-Williams, T

Y GROEGIAID GYNT
Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. The early Greeks. Text in Welsh. Brown cloth spine. Boards scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.65)
11) Y GWYLIEDYDD

Y GWYLIEDYDD
Robert Saunderson. 1823. Good condition with no wrapper. 2 vols in 1. Pages: vi, 516, 404. Contemporary three-quarter leather binding. Sef, Cylchgrawn O Wybodaeth Fuddiol. Endpapers browned. Corners and boards worn. Front joint weak. Contents in general very good. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($91.53)
12) Y LLINYN ARIAN

Y LLINYN ARIAN
1947. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Welsh literature and art. Text in Welsh. B/w photos. Colour and b/w plates. Green cloth, silver title to spine. Bookplate of R.J. Thomas to front pastedown. Spine faded. Covers unevenly faded. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)
13) Y MESURYDD TIR A CHOED

Y MESURYDD TIR A CHOED
T. Gee. 1883. Good condition with no wrapper. The Measurer of Land and Trees. Text in Welsh. 2 b/w plates. Numerous measurement tables. Small format. 155 pages. Full black tooled leather binding. Front joint cracked. Rear pastedown stained. Corners bumped and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.21)
14) Y SANHEDRIN
Davies, E. Tegla

Y SANHEDRIN
Llyfrau Cymreig. 1945. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Recitations And Discussions. Text in Welsh. Dark beige cloth, black titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
15) Y TESTAMENT NEWYDD
Barnes, Albert

Y TESTAMENT NEWYDD
Thomas Gee. 1857. Very good condition with no wrapper. Full black leather binding. Marbled edges and endpapers. Text in Welsh. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Boards a little scuffed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
16) Y TRAETHODYDD

Y TRAETHODYDD
P.M. Evans. 1859. Fair condition with no wrapper. Pages: iv, 512. Text in Welsh. Contents very good. Disbound with backstrip missing. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
17) YACHTING WORLD HANDBOOK
Johnson, Peter

YACHTING WORLD HANDBOOK
Edward Stanford. 1972. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.48)
18) YACHTS AND THEIR RECOGNITION
Coles, K. Adlard & Phillips-Birt, Douglas

YACHTS AND THEIR RECOGNITION
Adlard Coles. 1953. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed edition. Oblong format. Red cloth, gilt titles. Colour and b/w photos. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.50 ($45.76)
19) YAKARI
Derib & Job

YAKARI
Longman Group Ltd. 1978. Very good condition with no wrapper. The story of the brave little Indian boy and his totem. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations in comic strip form. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.31)
20) YAKARI AND THE WHITE BUFFALO
Derib & Job

YAKARI AND THE WHITE BUFFALO
Longman Group Ltd. 1979. Very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations in comic strip format. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Tiny dent to top edge of front cover. Contents bright. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.97)


Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (144)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)
With dust jacket (126)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (261)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: